You Are Here > > > > > Athletics

China Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

CHN China at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Date Started: August 12, 2016
Date Finished: August 20, 2016

Events for China: 23
Participants for China: 52 (25 men and 27 women)
Youngest Participant for China: Ge Manqi (18 years, 310 days)
Oldest Participant for China: Han Yucheng (37 years, 247 days)
Most Medals for China (Athlete): 6 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

Men's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Su Bingtian 26 Men's 100 metres 4 h3 r3/4
Xie Zhenye 22 Men's 100 metres 7 h1 r3/4
Zhang Peimeng 29 Men's 100 metres 7 h6 r2/4

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dong Guojian 29 Men's Marathon 29
Duo Bujie 22 Men's Marathon 91
Zhu Renxue 25 Men's Marathon 96

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Xie Wenjun 26 Men's 110 metres Hurdles 7 h5 r1/3

Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Zhang Guowei 25 Men's High Jump 25T r1/2
Wang Yu 24 Men's High Jump 32 r1/2

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Xue Changrui 25 Men's Pole Vault 6
Yao Jie 25 Men's Pole Vault 14 r1/2
Huang Bokai 19 Men's Pole Vault 16T r1/2

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Wang Jianan 19 Men's Long Jump 5
Huang Changzhou 21 Men's Long Jump 11
Gao Xinglong 22 Men's Long Jump AC r1/2

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dong Bin 27 Men's Triple Jump 3 Bronze
Cao Shuo 24 Men's Triple Jump 4
Xu Xiaolong 23 Men's Triple Jump 11

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Wei Yongli 24 Women's 100 metres 5 h1 r2/4
Yuan Qiqi 20 Women's 100 metres 6 h8 r2/4

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Wang Chunyu 21 Women's 800 metres 8 h3 r2/3

Women's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yue Chao 25 Women's Marathon 53
Hua Shaoqing 22 Women's Marathon 79

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Wu Shuijiao 25 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 4 h2 r1/3

Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Zhang Xinyan 22 Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase 5 h3 r1/2

Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay

Women's 20 kilometres Walk

Women's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Li Ling 27 Women's Pole Vault 16 r1/2
Ren Mengqian 22 Women's Pole Vault AC r1/2

Women's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Li Xiaohong 21 Women's Triple Jump 34 r1/2

Women's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Gong Lijiao 27 Women's Shot Put 4
Bian Ka 23 Women's Shot Put 16 r1/2
Gao Yang 23 Women's Shot Put 33 r1/2

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Zhang Wenxiu 30 Women's Hammer Throw 2 Silver
Wang Zheng 28 Women's Hammer Throw AC r2/2
Liu Tingting 26 Women's Hammer Throw 16 r1/2

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lu Huihui 27 Women's Javelin Throw 7
Li Lingwei 27 Women's Javelin Throw 15 r1/2
Liu Shiying 22 Women's Javelin Throw 23 r1/2