You Are Here > > > > 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

Canada at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

CAN Canada: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (August 3, 2016 to August 21, 2016)
Opening Ceremony: August 5, 2016
Closing Ceremony: August 21, 2016

Events for Canada: 175 in 31 sports
Participants for Canada: 310 (127 men and 183 women)
Youngest Participant for Canada: Shallon Olsen (16 years, 29 days)
Oldest Participant for Canada: Lesley Thompson-Willie (56 years, 324 days)
Most Medals for Canada (Athlete): Penny Oleksiak (4 medals)

Go to the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

310 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Penny Oleksiak Female 16 Swimming 1 1 2 4
2 Andre De Grasse Male 21 Athletics 1 2 3
3 Meaghan Benfeito Female 27 Diving 2 2
4 Taylor Ruck Female 16 Swimming 2 2
5 Derek Drouin Male 26 Athletics 1 1
6 Rosie MacLennan Female 27 Trampolining 1 1
7 Erica Wiebe Female 27 Wrestling 1 1
8 Lindsay Jennerich Female 34 Rowing 1 1
9 Patricia Obee Female 24 Rowing 1 1
10 Mobolade Ajomale Male 20 Athletics 1 1
11 Janine Beckie Female 21 Football 1 1
12 Josée Bélanger Female 30 Football 1 1
13 Allison Beveridge Female 23 Cycling 1 1
14 Aaron Brown Male 24 Athletics 1 1
15 Laura Brown Female 29 Cycling 1 1
16 Kadeisha Buchanan Female 20 Football 1 1
17 Hilary Caldwell Female 25 Swimming 1 1
18 Allysha Chapman Female 27 Football 1 1
19 Sabrina D'Angelo Female 23 Football 1 1
20 Roseline Filion Female 29 Diving 1 1
21 Jessie Fleming Female 18 Football 1 1
22 Jasmin Glaesser Female 24 Cycling 1 1
23 Kennedy Goss Female 19 Swimming 1 1
24 Akeem Haynes Male 24 Athletics 1 1
25 Stephanie Labbé Female 29 Football 1 1
26 Eric Lamaze Male 48 Equestrianism 1 1
27 Ashley Lawrence Female 21 Football 1 1
28 Kirsti Lay Female 28 Cycling 1 1
29 Brittany MacLean Female 22 Swimming 1 1
30 Sandrine Mainville Female 24 Swimming 1 1
31 Kylie Masse Female 20 Swimming 1 1
32 Diana Matheson Female 32 Football 1 1
33 Emily Overholt Female 18 Swimming 1 1
34 Catharine Pendrel Female 35 Cycling 1 1
35 Nichelle Prince Female 21 Football 1 1
36 Rebecca Quinn Female 20 Football 1 1
37 Brendon Rodney Male 24 Athletics 1 1
38 Deanne Rose Female 17 Football 1 1
39 Katerine Savard Female 23 Swimming 1 1
40 Sophie Schmidt Female 28 Football 1 1
41 Desiree Scott Female 29 Football 1 1
42 Georgia Simmerling Female 27 Cycling 1 1
43 Christine Sinclair Female 33 Football 1 1
44 Melissa Tancredi Female 34 Football 1 1
45 Brianne Theisen-Eaton Female 27 Athletics 1 1
46 Chantal Van Landeghem Female 22 Swimming 1 1
47 Damian Warner Male 26 Athletics 1 1
48 Rhian Wilkinson Female 34 Football 1 1
49 Michelle Williams Female 25 Swimming 1 1
50 Shelina Zadorsky Female 23 Football 1 1
51 Jennifer Abel Female 24 Diving
52 Javier Acevedo Male 18 Swimming
53 Natalie Achonwa Female 23 Basketball
54 Kelsie Ahbe Female 25 Athletics
55 Mohammed Ahmed Male 25 Athletics
56 Miranda Ayim Female 28 Basketball
57 Julien Bahain Male 30 Rowing
58 Blair Bann Male 28 Volleyball
59 Heather Bansley Female 28 Beach Volleyball
60 Shawn Barber Male 22 Athletics
61 Hugo Barrette Male 25 Cycling
62 Emily Batty Female 28 Cycling
63 Ashton Baumann Male 23 Swimming
64 Marie-Ève Beauchemin-Nadeau Female 27 Weightlifting
65 Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard Female 22 Judo
66 Britt Benn Female 27 Rugby Sevens
67 Maria Bernard Female 23 Athletics
68 Mathieu Bilodeau Male 32 Athletics
69 Khamica Bingham Female 22 Athletics
70 Josh Binstock Male 35 Beach Volleyball
71 Melissa Bishop Female 27 Athletics
72 Brenden Bissett Male 23 Hockey
73 Arthur Biyarslanov Male 21 Boxing
74 Ellie Black Female 20 Gymnastics
75 Jay Blankenau Male 26 Volleyball
76 Jason Block Male 26 Swimming
77 Antoine Bouchard Male 21 Judo
78 Dominique Bouchard Female 25 Swimming
79 Eugenie Bouchard Female 22 Tennis
80 Léandre Bouchard Male 23 Cycling
81 Maxim Bouchard Male 25 Diving
82 Brenda Bowskill Female 24 Sailing
83 Dannie Boyd Female 26 Sailing
84 Nate Brannen Male 33 Athletics
85 Sarah-Anne Brault Female 26 Triathlon
86 Maxime Brinck-Croteau Male 30 Fencing
87 Jamie Broder Female 31 Beach Volleyball
88 Alicia Brown Female 26 Athletics
89 Luc Bruchet Male 25 Athletics
90 Mandy Bujold Female 29 Boxing
91 Jason Burnett Male 29 Trampolining
92 Johnathan Cabral Male 23 Athletics
93 Yann Candele Male 45 Equestrianism
94 Karol-Ann Canuel Female 28 Cycling
95 David Carter Male 34 Hockey
96 Chanice Chase-Taylor Female 22 Athletics
97 Kendra Clarke Female 19 Athletics
98 Ryan Cochrane Male 27 Swimming
99 Ryan Cochrane Male 33 Canoeing
100 Santo Condorelli Male 21 Swimming
101 Reid Coolsaet Male 37 Athletics
102 Brittany Crew Female 22 Athletics
103 Will Crothers Male 29 Rowing
104 Taylor Curran Male 24 Hockey
105 Gaby Dabrowski Female 24 Tennis
106 Hannah Darling Female 20 Rugby Sevens
107 Mack Darragh Male 22 Swimming
108 Mark de Jonge Male 32 Canoeing
109 Will Dean Male 29 Rowing
110 Graham DeLaet Male 34 Golf
111 Krista DuChene Female 39 Athletics
112 Antoine Duchesne Male 24 Cycling
113 Crispin Duenas Male 30 Archery
114 Justin Duff Male 28 Volleyball
115 Evan Dunfee Male 25 Athletics
116 Crystal Emmanuel Female 24 Athletics
117 Bianca Farella Female 24 Rugby Sevens
118 Michelle Fazzari Female 29 Wrestling
119 Nirra Fields Female 22 Basketball
120 Caileigh Filmer Female 19 Rowing
121 Ariane Fortin Female 31 Boxing
122 Tiffany Foster Female 32 Equestrianism
123 Émilie Fournel Female 29 Canoeing
124 Hugues Fournel Male 27 Canoeing
125 KC Fraser Female 30 Canoeing
126 Adam Froese Male 24 Hockey
127 Philippe Gagné Male 18 Diving
128 Raphaël Gagné Male 29 Cycling
129 Jillian Gallays Female 29 Wrestling
130 Haislan Garcia Male 33 Wrestling
131 Phylicia George Female 28 Athletics
132 Rob Gibson Male 30 Rowing
133 Jagdish Gill Male 31 Hockey
134 Eric Gillis Male 36 Athletics
135 Nikola Girke Female 38 Sailing
136 Martin Giuffre Male 25 Badminton
137 Liz Gleadle Female 27 Athletics
138 Iñaki Gomez Male 28 Athletics
139 Susanne Grainger Female 25 Rowing
140 Matt Guest Male 31 Hockey
141 Ecaterina Guica Female 22 Judo
142 Nicole Hare Female 22 Rowing
143 Eleanor Harvey Female 21 Fencing
144 David Hearn Male 37 Golf
145 Brooke Henderson Female 18 Golf
146 Gabriel Ho-Garcia Male 23 Hockey
147 Nick Hoag Male 23 Volleyball
148 Brendan Hodge Male 31 Rowing
149 Nikkita Holder Female 29 Athletics
150 Stephanie Horner Female 27 Swimming
151 Hugo Houle Male 25 Cycling
152 Rebecca Howard Female 37 Equestrianism
153 Matt Hughes Male 27 Athletics
154 Farah Jacques Female 26 Athletics
155 Daniel Jansen Van Doorn Male 26 Volleyball
156 Korey Jarvis Male 29 Wrestling
157 Gordie Johnston Male 23 Hockey
158 Sekou Kaba Male 25 Athletics
159 Lynda Kiejko Female 35 Shooting
160 Leah Kirchmann Female 26 Cycling
161 Jen Kish Female 28 Rugby Sevens
162 Yuri Kisil Male 20 Swimming
163 Amélie Kretz Female 23 Triathlon
164 Audrey Lacroix Female 32 Swimming
165 Geneviève Lalonde Female 24 Athletics
166 Ghislaine Landry Female 28 Rugby Sevens
167 Megan Lane Female 25 Equestrianism
168 Kai Langerfeld Male 29 Rowing
169 Andréanne Langlois Female 23 Canoeing
170 Miah-Marie Langlois Female 24 Basketball
171 Danielle Lappage Female 25 Wrestling
172 Maxwell Lattimer Male 23 Rowing
173 Michelle Li Female 24 Badminton
174 Colleen Loach Female 33 Equestrianism
175 Megan Lukan Female 24 Rugby Sevens
176 Pascal Lussier Male 24 Rowing
177 Leonora Mackinnon Female 22 Fencing
178 Lanni Marchant Female 32 Athletics
179 Steve Marshall Male 26 Volleyball
180 Benjamin Martin Male 29 Hockey
181 Jennifer Martins Female 27 Rowing
182 Mike Mason Male 29 Athletics
183 Natalie Mastracci Female 27 Rowing
184 Brandon McBride Male 22 Athletics
185 Conlin McCabe Male 25 Rowing
186 Martha McCabe Female 26 Swimming
187 Melanie McCann Female 26 Modern Pentathlon
188 Cynthia Meyer Female 50 Shooting
189 Jasmine Mian Female 26 Wrestling
190 Amy Millar Female 39 Equestrianism
191 Taylor Milne Male 34 Athletics
192 Tyler Mislawchuk Male 21 Triathlon
193 Kayla Moleschi Female 25 Rugby Sevens
194 Noelle Montcalm Female 28 Athletics
195 Scott Morgan Male 27 Gymnastics
196 Carline Muir Female 28 Athletics
197 Lizanne Murphy Female 32 Basketball
198 Tim Nedow Male 25 Athletics
199 Daniel Nestor Male 43 Tennis
200 Christabel Nettey Female 25 Athletics
201 Anicka Newell Female 22 Athletics
202 Alysha Newman Female 22 Athletics
203 Rachel Nicol Female 23 Swimming
204 Devohn Noronha Teixeira Male 27 Hockey
205 Cristy Nurse Female 29 Rowing
206 Kia Nurse Female 20 Basketball
207 Tory Nyhaug Male 24 Cycling
208 Kate O'Brien Female 28 Cycling
209 Jessica O'Connell Female 27 Athletics
210 Mark Oldershaw Male 33 Canoeing
211 Shallon Olsen Female 16 Gymnastics
212 Isabela Onyshko Female 18 Gymnastics
213 Genevieve Orton Female 32 Canoeing
214 Melissa Pagnotta Female 27 Taekwondo
215 Sukhi Panesar Male 22 Hockey
216 Karen Paquin Female 29 Rugby Sevens
217 Lee Parkhill Male 27 Sailing
218 Sarah Pavan Female 29 Beach Volleyball
219 Mark Pearson Male 29 Hockey
220 Keegan Pereira Male 24 Hockey
221 Gord Perrin Male 26 Volleyball
222 Sergio Pessoa Male 27 Judo
223 Charles Philibert-Thiboutot Male 25 Athletics
224 Jessica Phoenix Female 32 Equestrianism
225 Sydney Pickrem Female 19 Swimming
226 Pascal Plamondon Male 23 Weightlifting
227 Katherine Plouffe Female 23 Basketball
228 Michelle Plouffe Female 23 Basketball
229 Joseph Polossifakis Male 25 Fencing
230 Vasek Pospisil Male 26 Tennis
231 Nicolas Pratt Male 31 Rowing
232 Erin Rafuse Female 27 Sailing
233 Nayo Raincock-Ekunwe Female 24 Basketball
234 Luke Ramsay Male 28 Sailing
235 Tom Ramshaw Male 24 Sailing
236 Kyle Reyes Male 22 Judo
237 Vincent Riendeau Male 19 Diving
238 Kathryn Robinson Female 30 Equestrianism
239 Brittany Rogers Female 23 Gymnastics
240 Lisa Roman Female 26 Rowing
241 Anthony Romaniw Male 24 Athletics
242 Christine Roper Female 26 Rowing
243 Kelly Russell Female 29 Rugby Sevens
244 TJ Sanders Male 24 Volleyball
245 Matthew Sarmento Male 25 Hockey
246 Graeme Saunders Male 26 Sailing
247 Jacob Saunders Male 24 Sailing
248 Ben Saxton Male 27 Beach Volleyball
249 Sam Schachter Male 26 Beach Volleyball
250 Chaim Schalk Male 30 Beach Volleyball
251 Gavin Schmitt Male 30 Volleyball
252 Tim Schrijver Male 24 Rowing
253 Andrea Seccafien Female 25 Athletics
254 Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson Female 21 Swimming
255 Alena Sharp Female 35 Golf
256 Nicole Sifuentes Female 30 Athletics
257 Jacqueline Simoneau Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
258 Cam Smedley Male 25 Canoeing
259 Kierra Smith Female 22 Swimming
260 Kim Smith-Gaucher Female 32 Basketball
261 Iain Smythe Male 31 Hockey
262 Gabriela Stafford Female 20 Athletics
263 Ashley Steacy Female 29 Rugby Sevens
264 Heather Steacy Female 28 Athletics
265 Hilary Stellingwerff Female 34 Athletics
266 Monique Sullivan Female 27 Cycling
267 Taryn Suttie Female 25 Athletics
268 Kirsten Sweetland Female 27 Triathlon
269 Tamara Tatham Female 30 Basketball
270 Michael Tayler Male 24 Canoeing
271 Erin Teschuk Female 21 Athletics
272 Georcy Thiffeault Picard Female 25 Archery
273 Karine Thomas Female 27 Synchronized Swimming
274 Noemie Thomas Female 20 Swimming
275 Lesley Thompson-Willie Female 56 Rowing
276 Shona Thorburn Female 33 Basketball
277 Markus Thormeyer Male 18 Swimming
278 Ben Thorne Male 23 Athletics
279 Alyxandria Treasure Female 24 Athletics
280 Belinda Trussell Female 44 Equestrianism
281 Scott Tupper Male 29 Hockey
282 Donna Vakalis Female 36 Modern Pentathlon
283 Kristina Valjas Female 29 Beach Volleyball
284 Antoine Valois-Fortier Male 26 Judo
285 Maximilien Van Haaster Male 24 Fencing
286 Adam Van Koeverden Male 34 Canoeing
287 Evan Van Moerkerke Male 22 Swimming
288 Rudy Verhoeff Male 27 Volleyball
289 Graham Vigrass Male 27 Volleyball
290 Antje Von Seydlitz-Kurzbach Female 25 Rowing
291 Eugene Wang Male 30 Table Tennis
292 Pamela Ware Female 23 Diving
293 Natasha Watcham-Roy Female 24 Rugby Sevens
294 Sage Watson Female 22 Athletics
295 Richard Weinberger Male 26 Swimming
296 Tara Whitten Female 36 Cycling
297 Angela Whyte Female 36 Athletics
298 Lauren Wilkinson Female 26 Rowing
299 Charity Williams Female 19 Rugby Sevens
300 Chris Winter Male 30 Athletics
301 Fred Winters Male 33 Volleyball
302 Natasha Wodak Female 34 Athletics
303 Eric Woelfl Male 27 Rowing
304 Rose Woo Female 16 Gymnastics
305 Mike Woods Male 29 Cycling
306 Dori Yeats Female 23 Wrestling
307 Andrew Yorke Male 27 Triathlon
308 Carling Zeeman Female 25 Rowing
309 Mo Zhang Female 27 Table Tennis
310 Kelita Zupancic Female 26 Judo