You Are Here > > > > 2012 London Summer Games

Canada at the 2012 London Summer Games

CAN Canada: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: London, Great Britain (July 25, 2012 to August 12, 2012)
Opening Ceremony: July 27, 2012
Closing Ceremony: August 12, 2012

Events for Canada: 179 in 28 sports
Participants for Canada: 273 (119 men and 154 women)
Youngest Participant for Canada: Victoria Moors (15 years, 267 days)
Oldest Participant for Canada: Ian Millar (65 years, 212 days)
Most Medals for Canada (Athlete): 55 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2012 London Summer Games page

273 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Rosie MacLennan Female 23 Trampolining 1 1
2 Gabe Bergen Male 30 Rowing 1 1
3 Jeremiah Brown Male 26 Rowing 1 1
4 Ashley Brzozowicz Female 29 Rowing 1 1
5 Andrew Byrnes Male 29 Rowing 1 1
6 Ryan Cochrane Male 23 Swimming 1 1
7 Will Crothers Male 25 Rowing 1 1
8 Douglas Csima Male 26 Rowing 1 1
9 Rachelle De Jong-Viinberg Female 33 Rowing 1 1
10 Rob Gibson Male 26 Rowing 1 1
11 Krista Guloien Female 32 Rowing 1 1
12 Janine Hanson Female 29 Rowing 1 1
13 Malcolm Howard Male 29 Rowing 1 1
14 Darcy Marquardt Female 33 Rowing 1 1
15 Natalie Mastracci Female 23 Rowing 1 1
16 Conlin McCabe Male 21 Rowing 1 1
17 Andréanne Morin Female 30 Rowing 1 1
18 Brian Price Male 36 Rowing 1 1
19 Lesley Thompson-Willie Female 52 Rowing 1 1
20 Adam Van Koeverden Male 30 Canoeing 1 1
21 Tonya Verbeek Female 34 Wrestling 1 1
22 Lauren Wilkinson Female 22 Rowing 1 1
23 Jennifer Abel Female 20 Diving 1 1
24 Meaghan Benfeito Female 23 Diving 1 1
25 Gillian Carleton Female 22 Cycling 1 1
26 Candace Chapman Female 29 Football 1 1
27 Mark de Jonge Male 28 Canoeing 1 1
28 Derek Drouin Male 22 Athletics 1 1
29 Jonelle Filigno Female 21 Football 1 1
30 Roseline Filion Female 25 Diving 1 1
31 Robyn Gayle Female 26 Football 1 1
32 Christine Girard Female 27 Weightlifting 1 1
33 Jasmin Glaesser Female 20 Cycling 1 1
34 Brent Hayden Male 28 Swimming 1 1
35 Emilie Heymans Female 30 Diving 1 1
36 Carol Huynh Female 31 Wrestling 1 1
37 Kaylyn Kyle Female 23 Football 1 1
38 Karina LeBlanc Female 32 Football 1 1
39 Diana Matheson Female 28 Football 1 1
40 Erin McLeod Female 29 Football 1 1
41 Carmelina Moscato Female 28 Football 1 1
42 Marie-Ève Nault Female 30 Football 1 1
43 Mark Oldershaw Male 29 Canoeing 1 1
44 Kelly Parker Female 31 Football 1 1
45 Sophie Schmidt Female 24 Football 1 1
46 Desiree Scott Female 24 Football 1 1
47 Lauren Sesselmann Female 28 Football 1 1
48 Christine Sinclair Female 29 Football 1 1
49 Chelsea Stewart Female 22 Football 1 1
50 Melissa Tancredi Female 30 Football 1 1
51 Brittany Timko Female 26 Football 1 1
52 Antoine Valois-Fortier Male 22 Judo 1 1
53 Richard Weinberger Male 22 Swimming 1 1
54 Tara Whitten Female 32 Cycling 1 1
55 Rhian Wilkinson Female 30 Football 1 1
56 Natalie Achonwa Female 19 Basketball
57 Mohammed Ahmed Male 21 Athletics
58 Dylan Armstrong Male 31 Athletics
59 Chelsea Aubry Female 28 Basketball
60 Miranda Ayim Female 24 Basketball
61 Zsofia Balazs Female 22 Swimming
62 Daundre Barnaby Male 21 Athletics
63 Peter Barry Male 56 Equestrianism
64 Joe Bartoch Male 29 Swimming
65 Emily Batty Female 24 Cycling
66 Marie-Ève Beauchemin-Nadeau Female 23 Weightlifting
67 Marie-Pier Beaudet Female 25 Archery
68 Philippe Beaudry Male 25 Fencing
69 Zach Bell Male 29 Cycling
70 Hawley Bennett-Awad Female 35 Equestrianism
71 Arjan Bhullar Male 26 Wrestling
72 Josh Binstock Male 31 Beach Volleyball
73 Melissa Bishop Female 23 Athletics
74 Tyler Bjorn Male 42 Sailing
75 Ellie Black Female 16 Gymnastics
76 Mélanie Blouin Female 22 Athletics
77 Marie-Pierre Boudreau-Gagnon Female 29 Synchronized Swimming
78 Michael Braithwaite Male 25 Rowing
79 Nate Brannen Male 29 Athletics
80 Jacqueline Brooks Female 44 Equestrianism
81 Aaron Brown Male 20 Athletics
82 Alex Bruce Female 22 Badminton
83 Jason Burnett Male 25 Trampolining
84 Dave Calder Male 34 Rowing
85 Hilary Caldwell Female 21 Swimming
86 Leah Callahan Female 25 Wrestling
87 Katrina Cameron Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
88 Samantha Cheverton Female 23 Swimming
89 Richard Clarke Male 43 Sailing
90 Custio Clayton Male 24 Boxing
91 Ryan Cochrane Male 29 Canoeing
92 Karen Cockburn Female 31 Trampolining
93 Jared Connaughton Male 27 Athletics
94 Gordon Cook Male 33 Sailing
95 Reid Coolsaet Male 32 Athletics
96 Rose Cossar Female 21 Rhythmic Gymnastics
97 Amy Cotton Female 32 Judo
98 François Coulombe-Fortier Male 27 Taekwondo
99 Will Dean Male 25 Rowing
100 Alexandre Despatie Male 27 Diving
101 Scott Dickens Male 27 Swimming
102 Greg Douglas Male 22 Sailing
103 Danielle Dube Female 25 Sailing
104 Stéphanie Dubois Female 25 Tennis
105 Crispin Duenas Male 26 Archery
106 Martine Dugrenier Female 33 Wrestling
107 Stéphanie Durocher Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
108 Crystal Emmanuel Female 20 Athletics
109 Alexandre Émond Male 28 Judo
110 Paula Findlay Female 23 Triathlon
111 Andrew Ford Male 23 Swimming
112 Jo-Annie Fortin Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
113 Tiffany Foster Female 28 Equestrianism
114 Émilie Fournel Female 25 Canoeing
115 Hugues Fournel Male 23 Canoeing
116 Charles Francis Male 23 Swimming
117 Scott Frandsen Male 32 Rowing
118 Sultana Frizell Female 27 Athletics
119 Nathan Gafuik Male 27 Gymnastics
120 Grace Gao Female 22 Badminton
121 Haislan Garcia Male 29 Wrestling
122 Alex Genest Male 26 Athletics
123 Matt Gentry Male 29 Wrestling
124 Phylicia George Female 24 Athletics
125 Eric Gillis Male 32 Athletics
126 Nikola Girke Female 34 Sailing
127 Liz Gleadle Female 23 Athletics
128 Iñaki Gomez Male 24 Athletics
129 Thomas Gossland Male 23 Swimming
130 Geoff Harris Male 25 Athletics
131 Tremaine Harris Male 20 Athletics
132 Jill Henselwood Female 49 Equestrianism
133 Ryder Hesjedal Male 31 Cycling
134 Pierre-Luc Hinse Male 24 Table Tennis
135 Andre Ho Male 20 Table Tennis
136 Nikkita Holder Female 25 Athletics
137 Stephanie Horner Female 23 Swimming
138 Richard Hortness Male 27 Swimming
139 Rebecca Howard Female 33 Equestrianism
140 Clara Hughes Female 39 Cycling
141 François Imbeau-Dulac Male 21 Diving
142 Chloé Isaac Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
143 Anthony Jacob Male 23 Rowing
144 Barbara Jardin Female 20 Swimming
145 Morgan Jarvis Male 28 Rowing
146 Lindsay Jennerich Female 29 Rowing
147 Kyle Jones Male 27 Triathlon
148 Geoff Kabush Male 35 Cycling
149 Simon Kean Male 23 Boxing
150 Savannah King Female 20 Swimming
151 Teresa Kleindienst-Gabriele Female 32 Basketball
152 Alexa Komarnycky Female 22 Swimming
153 Kevin Kowalyk Male 31 Rowing
154 Julie Labonte Female 22 Athletics
155 Audrey Lacroix Female 28 Swimming
156 Étienne Lalonde-Turbide Male 23 Fencing
157 Eric Lamaze Male 44 Equestrianism
158 Alexandra Landry Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
159 Stéphanie Leclair Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
160 Mike Leigh Male 27 Sailing
161 Marie-Andree Lessard Female 34 Beach Volleyball
162 Cam Levins Male 23 Athletics
163 Michelle Li Female 20 Badminton
164 Tracy Little Female 26 Synchronized Swimming
165 Hunter Lowden Male 30 Sailing
166 Dorothy Ludwig Female 33 Shooting
167 Brittany MacLean Female 18 Swimming
168 Heather MacLean Female 20 Swimming
169 Élise Marcotte Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
170 David Marcus Male 31 Equestrianism
171 Annie Martin Female 30 Beach Volleyball
172 Jenna Martin Female 24 Athletics
173 Mike Mason Male 25 Athletics
174 Martha McCabe Female 22 Swimming
175 Melanie McCann Female 22 Modern Pentathlon
176 Jason McCoombs Male 19 Canoeing
177 Riley McCormick Male 20 Diving
178 Brent McMahon Male 31 Triathlon
179 Sasha Mehmedovic Male 27 Judo
180 Joliane Melançon Female 26 Judo
181 Sébastien Michaud Male 25 Taekwondo
182 Ian Millar Male 65 Equestrianism
183 Kerri-Ann Mitchell Female 29 Athletics
184 Annie Moniqui Female 22 Weightlifting
185 Victoria Moors Female 15 Gymnastics
186 Erica Morningstar Female 23 Swimming
187 Curtis Moss Male 25 Athletics
188 Michele Mueller Female 48 Equestrianism
189 Anastasiya Muntyanu Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
190 Lizanne Murphy Female 28 Basketball
191 Daniel Nestor Male 39 Tennis
192 Toby Ng Male 26 Badminton
193 Ashley Nicoll-Holzer Female 48 Equestrianism
194 Cory Niefer Male 36 Shooting
195 Joelle Numainville Female 24 Cycling
196 Tory Nyhaug Male 20 Cycling
197 Derek O'Farrell Male 29 Rowing
198 Patricia Obee Female 20 Rowing
199 Tobias Oriwol Male 27 Swimming
200 Alec Page Male 18 Swimming
201 Dominique Pegg Female 18 Gymnastics
202 Catharine Pendrel Female 31 Cycling
203 Sergio Pessoa Male 23 Judo
204 Monica Peterson Female 28 Fencing
205 Krista Phillips Female 24 Basketball
206 Jessica Phoenix Female 28 Equestrianism
207 Courtnay Pilypaitis Female 24 Basketball
208 Zac Plavsic Male 29 Sailing
209 Max Plaxton Male 27 Cycling
210 Khetag Pliev Male 28 Wrestling
211 Michelle Plouffe Female 19 Basketball
212 Victoria Poon Female 27 Swimming
213 Vasek Pospisil Male 22 Tennis
214 Luke Ramsay Male 24 Sailing
215 Denise Ramsden Female 21 Cycling
216 Milos Raonic Male 21 Tennis
217 Martin Reader Male 28 Beach Volleyball
218 Amanda Reason Female 18 Swimming
219 Sheila Reid Female 22 Athletics
220 Anjelika Reznik Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
221 Justin Rodhe Male 27 Athletics
222 Brittany Rogers Female 19 Gymnastics
223 Reuben Ross Male 26 Diving
224 Colin Russell Male 28 Swimming
225 Sinéad Russell Female 19 Swimming
226 Sandra Sassine Female 32 Fencing
227 Katerine Savard Female 19 Swimming
228 Sherraine Schalm-MacKay Female 37 Fencing
229 Rachel Seaman Female 26 Athletics
230 Eric Sehn Male 27 Diving
231 Karine Sergerie Female 27 Taekwondo
232 David Sharpe Male 21 Swimming
233 Nicole Sifuentes Female 26 Athletics
234 Gavin Smellie Male 26 Athletics
235 Jessica Smith Female 22 Athletics
236 Seyi Smith Male 25 Athletics
237 Kim Smith-Gaucher Female 28 Basketball
238 Mary Spencer Female 27 Boxing
239 Heather Steacy Female 24 Athletics
240 Jim Steacy Male 28 Athletics
241 Hilary Stellingwerff Female 30 Athletics
242 Monique Sullivan Female 23 Cycling
243 Alisha Tatham Female 25 Basketball
244 Tamara Tatham Female 26 Basketball
245 Michael Tayler Male 20 Canoeing
246 Brianne Theisen-Eaton Female 23 Athletics
247 Karine Thomas Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
248 Shona Thorburn Female 29 Basketball
249 Kelsey Titmarsh Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
250 David Tremblay Male 24 Wrestling
251 Kathy Tremblay Female 30 Triathlon
252 Nick Tritton Male 28 Judo
253 Jillian Tyler Female 23 Swimming
254 Kristina Vaculik Female 20 Gymnastics
255 Donna Vakalis Female 32 Modern Pentathlon
256 Tera Van Beilen Female 19 Swimming
257 Doug Vandor Male 37 Rowing
258 Joseph Veloce Male 23 Cycling
259 Eugene Wang Male 26 Table Tennis
260 Damian Warner Male 22 Athletics
261 Justyn Warner Male 25 Athletics
262 Sarah Wells Female 22 Athletics
263 Valérie Welsh Female 24 Synchronized Swimming
264 Simon Whitfield Male 37 Triathlon
265 Julia Wilkinson Female 25 Swimming
266 Michael Wilkinson Male 26 Rowing
267 Blake Worsley Male 24 Swimming
268 Aleksandra Wozniak Female 24 Tennis
269 David Wright Male 30 Sailing
270 Dylan Wykes Male 29 Athletics
271 Jessica Zelinka Female 30 Athletics
272 Mo Zhang Female 23 Table Tennis
273 Kelita Zupancic Female 22 Judo