You Are Here > > > > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Canada at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

CAN Canada: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Canada: 185 in 30 sports
Participants for Canada: 332 (186 men and 146 women)
Youngest Participant for Canada: Lindsay Seemann (15 years, 327 days)
Oldest Participant for Canada: Ian Millar (61 years, 224 days)
Most Medals for Canada (Athlete): Eric Lamaze (2 medals)

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

332 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Eric Lamaze Male 40 Equestrianism 1 1 2
2 Andrew Byrnes Male 25 Rowing 1 1
3 Kyle Hamilton Male 30 Rowing 1 1
4 Malcolm Howard Male 25 Rowing 1 1
5 Carol Huynh Female 27 Wrestling 1 1
6 Adam Kreek Male 27 Rowing 1 1
7 Kevin Light Male 29 Rowing 1 1
8 Brian Price Male 32 Rowing 1 1
9 Ben Rutledge Male 27 Rowing 1 1
10 Dominic Seiterle Male 32 Rowing 1 1
11 Jake Wetzel Male 31 Rowing 1 1
12 Jason Burnett Male 21 Trampolining 1 1
13 Dave Calder Male 30 Rowing 1 1
14 Karen Cockburn Female 27 Trampolining 1 1
15 Mac Cone Male 55 Equestrianism 1 1
16 Alexandre Despatie Male 23 Diving 1 1
17 Scott Frandsen Male 28 Rowing 1 1
18 Jill Henselwood Female 45 Equestrianism 1 1
19 Emilie Heymans Female 26 Diving 1 1
20 Ian Millar Male 61 Equestrianism 1 1
21 Karine Sergerie Female 23 Taekwondo 1 1
22 Adam Van Koeverden Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
23 Simon Whitfield Male 33 Triathlon 1 1
24 Dylan Armstrong Male 27 Athletics 1 1
25 Jon Beare Male 34 Rowing 1 1
26 Iain Brambell Male 34 Rowing 1 1
27 Tracy Cameron Female 33 Rowing 1 1
28 Ryan Cochrane Male 19 Swimming 1 1
29 Thomas Hall Male 26 Canoeing 1 1
30 Melanie Kok Female 24 Rowing 1 1
31 Mike Lewis Male 27 Rowing 1 1
32 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep Female 25 Athletics 1 1
33 Liam Parsons Male 31 Rowing 1 1
34 Tonya Verbeek Female 30 Wrestling 1 1
35 Katie Abbott Female 21 Sailing
36 Ruky Abdulai Female 22 Athletics
37 Jennifer Abel Female 16 Diving
38 Ohenewa Akuffo Female 29 Wrestling
39 Buffy Alexander-Williams Female 31 Rowing
40 James Avery Male 24 Baseball
41 Saeed Azarbayjani Male 33 Wrestling
42 Bryan Barnett Male 21 Athletics
43 Mylanie Barré Female 29 Canoeing
44 Michael Barry Male 32 Cycling
45 Joe Bartoch Male 25 Swimming
46 Lauren Bay-Regula Female 26 Softball
47 Gabriel Beauchesne-Sévigny Male 23 Canoeing
48 Geneviève Beauchesne-Sévigny Female 22 Canoeing
49 Marie-Pier Beaudet Female 21 Archery
50 Philippe Beaudry Male 21 Fencing
51 Keith Beavers Male 25 Swimming
52 Chris Begg Male 28 Baseball
53 Zach Bell Male 25 Cycling
54 Meaghan Benfeito Female 19 Diving
55 Mike Beres Male 35 Badminton
56 Tim Berrett Male 43 Athletics
57 Massimo Bertocchi Male 22 Athletics
58 Mathieu Bois Male 20 Swimming
59 Oliver Bone Male 27 Sailing
60 Sarah Bonikowsky Female 25 Rowing
61 Sarah Boudens Female 25 Canoeing
62 Marie-Pierre Boudreau-Gagnon Female 25 Synchronized Swimming
63 Justin Boyd Male 19 Water Polo
64 Alison Bradley Female 29 Softball
65 Nate Brannen Male 25 Athletics
66 Jacqueline Brooks Female 40 Equestrianism
67 Mike Brown Male 24 Swimming
68 Pierre Browne Male 28 Athletics
69 Ashley Brzozowicz Female 25 Rowing
70 J. D. Burnes Male 20 Archery
71 T. J. Burton Male 25 Baseball
72 Kyle Carter Male 39 Equestrianism
73 James Cartwright Male 32 Canoeing
74 Avianna Chao Female 33 Shooting
75 Candace Chapman Female 25 Football
76 Tabia Charles Female 23 Athletics
77 Tyler Christopher Male 24 Athletics
78 Stubby Clapp Male 35 Baseball
79 Julie Cloutier Female 22 Fencing
80 Jared Connaughton Male 23 Athletics
81 Chris Cook Male 33 Sailing
82 Gordon Cook Male 29 Sailing
83 Sammy Cools Female 22 Cycling
84 Rhéal Cormier Male 41 Baseball
85 David Corrente Male 24 Baseball
86 Travis Cross Male 27 Wrestling
87 Erin Cumpstone Female 27 Softball
88 Ryan Cuthbert Male 28 Canoeing
89 Andrew Dabeka Male 29 Badminton
90 Nansy Damianova Female 17 Gymnastics
91 Frank Dancevic Male 23 Tennis
92 David Davidson Male 24 Baseball
93 Rachelle De Jong-Viinberg Female 29 Rowing
94 Anna-Marie de Zwager Female 31 Rowing
95 Ranjeev Deol Male 31 Hockey
96 Richard Dessureault-Dober Male 27 Canoeing
97 Giuseppe Di Salvatore Male 18 Shooting
98 Devon Diggle Male 20 Water Polo
99 Sandra Donnelly Female 38 Equestrianism
100 Marilou Dozios-Prévost Female 22 Weightlifting
101 Jessika Dubuc Female 25 Synchronized Swimming
102 Crispin Duenas Male 22 Archery
103 Martine Dugrenier Female 29 Wrestling
104 Scott Erwood Male 20 Cycling
105 Aaron Feltham Male 26 Water Polo
106 Wayne Fernandes Male 29 Hockey
107 Jonelle Filigno Female 17 Football
108 Roseline Filion Female 21 Diving
109 David Ford Male 41 Canoeing
110 Nicole Forrester Female 31 Athletics
111 Émilie Fournel Female 21 Canoeing
112 Martina Franko Female 32 Football
113 Sultana Frizell Female 23 Athletics
114 Emerson Frostad Male 25 Baseball
115 Karen Furneaux Female 31 Canoeing
116 Nathan Gafuik Male 23 Gymnastics
117 Marie-Pierre Gagné Female 25 Synchronized Swimming
118 Emmanuel Garcia Male 22 Baseball
119 Haislan Garcia Male 25 Wrestling
120 Kristin Gauthier Female 27 Canoeing
121 Robyn Gayle Female 22 Football
122 Matt Gentry Male 26 Wrestling
123 Martin Gilbert Male 25 Cycling
124 Eric Gillis Male 28 Athletics
125 Christine Girard Female 23 Weightlifting
126 Nikola Girke Female 30 Sailing
127 Grant Golding Male 27 Gymnastics
128 Ivett Gonda Female 22 Taekwondo
129 Kevin Graham Male 22 Water Polo
130 Gina Grain Female 34 Cycling
131 Kara Grant Female 29 Modern Pentathlon
132 Steve Green Male 30 Baseball
133 Joel Greenshields Male 20 Swimming
134 Connor Grimes Male 25 Hockey
135 Lauren Groves Female 26 Triathlon
136 Krista Guloien Female 28 Rowing
137 Janine Hanson Female 25 Rowing
138 Blythe Hartley Female 26 Diving
139 Brent Hayden Male 24 Swimming
140 Martha Henderson Female 40 Sailing
141 Kelsie Hendry Female 26 Athletics
142 Anson Henry Male 29 Athletics
143 Randee Hermus Female 28 Football
144 Ryder Hesjedal Male 27 Cycling
145 Rhys Hill Male 22 Canoeing
146 Leigh Hobson Female 37 Cycling
147 Elyse Hopfner-Hibbs Female 18 Gymnastics
148 Stephanie Horner Female 19 Swimming
149 Richard Hortness Male 23 Swimming
150 Zoë Hoskins Female 27 Rowing
151 Tanya Hunks Female 27 Swimming
152 Andrew Hurd Male 25 Swimming
153 Colin Jenkins Male 25 Triathlon
154 Oskar Johansson Male 31 Sailing
155 Brian Johns Male 26 Swimming
156 Mike Johnson Male 32 Baseball
157 Steven Jorens Male 26 Canoeing
158 Brandon Jung Male 22 Water Polo
159 Geoff Kabush Male 31 Cycling
160 Ravi Kahlon Male 29 Hockey
161 David Kikuchi Male 28 Gymnastics
162 Savannah King Female 16 Swimming
163 Sabrina Kolker Female 27 Rowing
164 Alexa Komarnycky Female 18 Swimming
165 Dominika Kopcik Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
166 Con Kudaba Male 21 Water Polo
167 Audrey Lacroix Female 24 Swimming
168 Éve Lamoureux Female 21 Synchronized Swimming
169 Kara Lang Female 21 Football
170 Jeane Lassen Female 27 Weightlifting
171 Sheena Lawrick Female 25 Softball
172 Brett Lawrie Male 18 Baseball
173 Danielle Lawrie Female 21 Softball
174 Karina LeBlanc Female 28 Football
175 Mike Leigh Male 23 Sailing
176 Caitlin Lever Female 23 Softball
177 Marylise Lévesque Female 25 Judo
178 Tracy Little Female 22 Synchronized Swimming
179 Stéphane Locas Male 27 Sailing
180 Jon Lockwood Male 26 Baseball
181 Val Loker Female 28 Badminton
182 Judy Long Female 39 Table Tennis
183 Jujie Luan Female 50 Fencing
184 Francis Luna-Grenier Male 21 Weightlifting
185 Jay Lyon Male 22 Archery
186 Robin Mackin Female 20 Softball
187 Rosie MacLennan Female 19 Trampolining
188 Mike Mahood Male 32 Hockey
189 Heather Mandoli Female 25 Rowing
190 Élise Marcotte Female 19 Synchronized Swimming
191 Noémie Marin Female 24 Softball
192 Thomas Marks Male 28 Water Polo
193 Marie-Éve Marleau Female 26 Diving
194 Darcy Marquardt Female 29 Rowing
195 Mike Mason Male 21 Athletics
196 Diana Matheson Female 24 Football
197 Melanie Matthews Female 22 Softball
198 Riley McCormick Male 16 Diving
199 Seamus McGrath Male 32 Cycling
200 Josh McGuire Male 25 Fencing
201 Erin McLean Female 22 Softball
202 Erin McLeod Female 25 Football
203 Brooks McNiven Male 27 Baseball
204 Sasha Mehmedovic Male 23 Judo
205 Dione Meier Female 26 Softball
206 Megan Metcalfe Female 26 Athletics
207 Sébastien Michaud Male 21 Taekwondo
208 Nathaniel Miller Male 28 Water Polo
209 Taylor Milne Male 26 Athletics
210 Arturo Miranda Male 37 Diving
211 Kevin Mitchell Male 27 Water Polo
212 Keith Morgan Male 34 Judo
213 Andréanne Morin Female 26 Rowing
214 Erica Morningstar Female 19 Swimming
215 Angus Mortimer Male 22 Canoeing
216 Carline Muir Female 20 Athletics
217 Carolyn Murray Female 31 Triathlon
218 Sue Nattrass Female 57 Shooting
219 Daniel Nestor Male 35 Tennis
220 Ashley Nicoll-Holzer Female 44 Equestrianism
221 Fred Niemeyer Male 32 Tennis
222 Selena O'Hanlon Female 27 Equestrianism
223 Brandon O'Neill Male 23 Gymnastics
224 Mark Oldershaw Male 25 Canoeing
225 Tobias Oriwol Male 23 Swimming
226 Alexandra Orlando Female 21 Rhythmic Gymnastics
227 Olga Ovtchinnikova Female 21 Fencing
228 Sasa Palamarevic Male 22 Water Polo
229 Hank Palmer Male 23 Athletics
230 Mark Pearson Male 21 Hockey
231 Chris Pellini Male 24 Canoeing
232 Catharine Pendrel Female 27 Cycling
233 Ken Pereira Male 35 Hockey
234 Pradeeban Peter-Paul Male 31 Table Tennis
235 Annamay Pierse Female 24 Swimming
236 Monica Pinette Female 31 Modern Pentathlon
237 Zac Plavsic Male 25 Sailing
238 Victoria Poon Female 23 Swimming
239 Adrienne Power Female 26 Athletics
240 Marie-Hélène Prémont Female 30 Cycling
241 Jen Provan Female 30 Sailing
242 Ryan Radmanovich Male 36 Baseball
243 Kaleigh Rafter Female 21 Softball
244 Isabelle Rampling Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
245 Robin Randall Male 28 Water Polo
246 Brady Reardon Male 22 Canoeing
247 Gary Reed Male 26 Athletics
248 Leslie Reid Female 52 Equestrianism
249 Chris Reitsma Male 30 Baseball
250 Ben Remocker Male 29 Sailing
251 Anna Rice Female 27 Badminton
252 Joshua Riker-Fox Male 24 Modern Pentathlon
253 Chris Robinson Male 24 Baseball
254 Jodi-Ann Robinson Female 19 Football
255 Matt Rogelstad Male 25 Baseball
256 Lisa Ross Female 31 Sailing
257 Reuben Ross Male 22 Diving
258 Jane Rumball Female 30 Rowing
259 Andrew Russell Male 25 Canoeing
260 Colin Russell Male 24 Swimming
261 Scott Russell Male 29 Athletics
262 Clare Rustad Female 25 Football
263 Jennifer Salling Female 21 Softball
264 Scott Sandison Male 29 Hockey
265 Wendy Saschenbrecker Female 32 Fencing
266 John Sasi Male 29 Rowing
267 Sandra Sassine Female 28 Fencing
268 Johannes Sauer Male 40 Shooting
269 Geneviève Saumur Female 21 Swimming
270 Mike Saunders Male 21 Baseball
271 Rick Say Male 29 Swimming
272 Jean Sayegh Male 27 Water Polo
273 Sherraine Schalm-MacKay Female 33 Fencing
274 Sophie Schmidt Female 20 Football
275 Marian Schole Male 22 Hockey
276 Lindsay Seemann Female 15 Swimming
277 Qiang Shen Male 18 Table Tennis
278 Kyle Shewfelt Male 26 Gymnastics
279 Peter Short Male 32 Hockey
280 Rob Short Male 35 Hockey
281 Christine Sinclair Female 25 Football
282 Bindi Singh Kullar Male 32 Hockey
283 Jasvir Singh Male 31 Weightlifting
284 Sukhwinder Singh Male 29 Hockey
285 Adam Sioui Male 26 Swimming
286 Jennifer Song Female 25 Synchronized Swimming
287 Jim Steacy Male 24 Athletics
288 Romina Stefancic Female 30 Rowing
289 Adam Stern Male 28 Baseball
290 Kevin Stittle Male 29 Sailing
291 Kevin Sullivan Male 34 Athletics
292 R. J. Swindle Male 25 Baseball
293 Cam Sylvester Male 22 Rowing
294 Achraf Tadili Male 28 Athletics
295 Melissa Tancredi Female 26 Football
296 Jake Tapp Male 20 Swimming
297 Ari Taub Male 37 Wrestling
298 Samantha Taylor Female 25 Equestrianism
299 Lesley Thompson-Willie Female 48 Rowing
300 Scott Thorman Male 26 Baseball
301 Paul Tichelaar Male 25 Triathlon
302 Igor Tikhomirov Male 45 Fencing
303 Brittany Timko Female 22 Football
304 Megan Timpf Female 24 Softball
305 Kathy Tremblay Female 26 Triathlon
306 Nick Tritton Male 24 Judo
307 Adam Trupish Male 29 Boxing
308 Svein Tuft Male 31 Cycling
309 Scott Tupper Male 21 Hockey
310 Jillian Tyler Female 19 Swimming
311 Jimmy Van Ostrand Male 23 Baseball
312 Doug Vandor Male 33 Rowing
313 Amy Walsh Female 30 Football
314 Nick Weglarz Male 20 Baseball
315 Paul Wettlaufer Male 30 Hockey
316 Angela Whyte Female 28 Athletics
317 Julia Wilkinson Female 21 Swimming
318 Rhian Wilkinson Female 26 Football
319 Frazer Will Male 26 Judo
320 Erinne Willock Female 26 Cycling
321 Andrew Willows Male 27 Canoeing
322 Mike Winter Male 33 Equestrianism
323 Adam Wong Male 23 Gymnastics
324 Anthony Wright Male 24 Hockey
325 Alex Wrubleski Female 24 Cycling
326 Jennifer Yee Female 21 Softball
327 Nic Youngblud Male 27 Water Polo
328 Jessica Zelinka Female 26 Athletics
329 Mo Zhang Female 19 Table Tennis
330 Wilson Zhang Male 28 Table Tennis
331 David Zilberman Male 25 Wrestling
332 Emily Zurrer Female 21 Football