You Are Here > > > > 1988 Seoul Summer Games

Brazil at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

BRA Brazil: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea (September 17, 1988 to October 2, 1988)
Opening Ceremony: September 17, 1988
Closing Ceremony: October 2, 1988

Events for Brazil: 106 in 21 sports
Participants for Brazil: 160 (127 men and 33 women)
Youngest Participant for Brazil: Luísa Ribeiro (15 years, 231 days)
Oldest Participant for Brazil: Maria Amaral (50 years, 320 days)
Most Medals for Brazil (Athlete): 23 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

160 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Aurélio Miguel Male 24 Judo 1 1
2 Ademir Male 28 Football 1 1
3 Aloísio Male 25 Football 1 1
4 Andrade Male 31 Football 1 1
5 Batista Male 27 Football 1 1
6 Bebeto Male 24 Football 1 1
7 Careca Male 19 Football 1 1
8 André Cruz Male 19 Football 1 1
9 Joaquim Cruz Male 25 Athletics 1 1
10 Edmar Male 28 Football 1 1
11 Geovani Male 24 Football 1 1
12 João Paulo Male 24 Football 1 1
13 Jorginho Male 24 Football 1 1
14 Mílton Male 26 Football 1 1
15 Neto Male 22 Football 1 1
16 Romário Male 22 Football 1 1
17 Taffarel Male 22 Football 1 1
18 Luís Carlos Winck Male 25 Football 1 1
19 Róbson da Silva Male 24 Athletics 1 1
20 Nelson Falcão Male 42 Sailing 1 1
21 Clinio Freitas Male 24 Sailing 1 1
22 Lars Grael Male 24 Sailing 1 1
23 Torben Grael Male 28 Sailing 1 1
24 Ricardo Acioly Male 24 Tennis
25 Alan Adler Male 24 Sailing
26 Daniel Adler Male 30 Sailing
27 Nilton Alonço Male 39 Rowing
28 Maria Amaral Female 50 Shooting
29 Amauri Male 29 Volleyball
30 Patricia Amorim Female 19 Swimming
31 Ana Lúcia Female 22 Volleyball
32 Clóvis Anderson Male 25 Cycling
33 Marcos Arantes Male 24 Rowing
34 Bernardo Arndt Male 21 Sailing
35 Régis Ávila Male 25 Fencing
36 Jorge Azevedo Male 38 Archery
37 José Luíz Barbosa Male 27 Athletics
38 Rodrigo Bastos Male 21 Shooting
39 Christoph Bergmann Male 25 Sailing
40 Jailto Bonfim Male 24 Athletics
41 Cadum Male 28 Basketball
42 Ricardo Cardoso Male 25 Judo
43 Carlão Male 23 Volleyball
44 Wálter Carmona Male 31 Judo
45 Paula Carvalho Female 23 Synchronized Swimming
46 Dora Castanheira Female 28 Volleyball
47 David Castro Male 24 Swimming
48 Eliana da Costa Female 24 Volleyball
49 Arnaldo da Silva Male 24 Athletics
50 Jorge da Silva Male 22 Athletics
51 Paulo da Silva Male 25 Basketball
52 César Daneliczen Male 26 Cycling
53 Emilson Dantas Male 24 Weightlifting
54 Angélica de Almeida Female 23 Athletics
55 Luiz de Azevedo Male 23 Basketball
56 Ricardo de Carvalho Male 27 Rowing
57 Ronaldo de Carvalho Male 28 Rowing
58 Flávio de Melo Male 23 Rowing
59 Sérgio de Menezes Male 23 Athletics
60 Leonídio de Pra Male 27 Volleyball
61 Gérson de Souza Male 29 Athletics
62 José Augusto Dias Male 29 Sailing
63 José Paulo Dias Male 30 Sailing
64 Domingos Maracanã Male 27 Volleyball
65 Adauto Domingues Male 27 Athletics
66 Diamantino dos Santos Male 27 Athletics
67 Emilio Dutra e Mello Male 33 Archery
68 Fernando Fantoni Male 24 Rowing
69 Tânia Mara Fassoni-Giansante Female 32 Shooting
70 Fernanda Female 17 Volleyball
71 Maria Magnólia Figueiredo Female 24 Athletics
72 Frederico Flexa Male 24 Judo
73 Douglas Fonseca Male 34 Fencing
74 Emanuel Fortes Male 18 Swimming
75 Cássio Freitas Male 23 Cycling
76 Conceição Geremias Female 32 Athletics
77 Gerson Male 29 Basketball
78 Guerrinha Male 29 Basketball
79 Agberto Guimarães Male 31 Athletics
80 Israel Male 28 Basketball
81 Paulo Jamur Male 23 Cycling
82 André Johannpeter Male 25 Equestrianism
83 Christina Johannpeter Female 32 Equestrianism
84 Cláudio Kano Male 22 Table Tennis
85 Carlos Kawai Male 19 Table Tennis
86 Cinthia Knoth Female 26 Sailing
87 Oswaldo Kuster Neto Male 23 Rowing
88 Roberto Lazzarini Male 27 Fencing
89 Jorge Luiz Leite Male 26 Swimming
90 Vera Leme Female 23 Volleyball
91 Júlio López Male 21 Swimming
92 Fernando Louro Male 26 Cycling
93 Érika MacDavid Female 17 Synchronized Swimming
94 Antônio Machado Male 24 Fencing
95 Wanderley Magalhães Male 21 Cycling
96 Marcel Male 31 Basketball
97 Márcia Fu Female 19 Volleyball
98 Dênis Marinho Male 25 Rowing
99 Luiz Mattar Male 25 Tennis
100 Maurício Male 20 Volleyball
101 Maury Male 26 Basketball
102 Marcos Mazzaron Male 24 Cycling
103 Cristiano Michelena Male 17 Swimming
104 Tânia Miranda Female 30 Athletics
105 Gisele Miró Female 19 Tennis
106 Suzete Montalvão Female 23 Athletics
107 Montanaro Male 30 Volleyball
108 José Moreira Male 26 Swimming
109 Ana Moser Female 20 Volleyball
110 Roberto Neves Filho Male 23 Wrestling
111 Delival Nobre Male 39 Shooting
112 Wanderley Oliveira Male 23 Boxing
113 Luiz Onmura Male 28 Judo
114 Marcelo Palma Male 22 Athletics
115 Pampa Male 23 Volleyball
116 Ezequiel Paraguassu Male 24 Judo
117 Paulão Male 24 Volleyball
118 Paulinho Villas Boas Male 25 Basketball
119 Márcia Pellicano Female 18 Sailing
120 Adriana Pereira Female 24 Swimming
121 Sérgio Pessoa Male 26 Judo
122 Gil Pinto Male 22 Gymnastics
123 Pipoka Male 24 Basketball
124 Eduardo Poli Male 19 Swimming
125 Renato Ramalho Male 21 Swimming
126 Ana Ramos Female 26 Volleyball
127 George Rebello Male 22 Sailing
128 Renan Male 28 Volleyball
129 Mônica Rezende Female 19 Swimming
130 Angela Ribeiro Female 26 Diving
131 Luísa Ribeiro Female 15 Gymnastics
132 Vladimir Ribeiro Male 21 Swimming
133 Ana Richa Female 21 Volleyball
134 Eva Riera Female 18 Synchronized Swimming
135 Wagner Rocha Male 19 Volleyball
136 Abcélvio Rodrigues Male 31 Athletics
137 Ivo Rodrígues Male 27 Athletics
138 Paulo Roese Male 25 Volleyball
139 Rolando Male 24 Basketball
140 Rogério Romero Male 18 Swimming
141 Ángelo Roso Neto Male 28 Rowing
142 Sandra Female 25 Volleyball
143 Joilson Santana Male 24 Boxing
144 Edvaldo Santos Male 22 Weightlifting
145 Kerly Santos Female 18 Volleyball
146 Oscar Schmidt Male 30 Basketball
147 Peter Silva Male 24 Boxing
148 Antônio Silvestre Male 27 Cycling
149 Floriano Spiess Male 21 Wrestling
150 Paulo Stewart Male 24 Equestrianism
151 Simone Storm Female 19 Volleyball
152 Vitor Teixeira Male 30 Equestrianism
153 Soraya Telles Female 30 Athletics
154 Marcus Temke Male 26 Sailing
155 Cicero Torteli Male 21 Swimming
156 Waldemar Trombetta Male 34 Rowing
157 Isabelle Vieira Female 16 Swimming
158 Carlos Wanderley Male 21 Sailing
159 William Male 33 Volleyball
160 Jorge Zarif Neto Male 31 Sailing