You Are Here > > > > 1980 Moskva Summer Games

Brazil at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games

BRA Brazil: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union (July 20, 1980 to August 3, 1980)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1980
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1980

Events for Brazil: 72 in 14 sports
Participants for Brazil: 106 (91 men and 15 women)
Youngest Participant for Brazil: Ricardo Prado (15 years, 199 days)
Oldest Participant for Brazil: Waldemar Capucci (51 years, 44 days)
Most Medals for Brazil (Athlete): 9 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1980 Moskva Summer Games page

106 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Lars Sigurd Bjorkstrom Male 36 Sailing 1 1
2 Eduardo Penido Male 20 Sailing 1 1
3 Marcos Soares Male 19 Sailing 1 1
4 Alexander Welter Male 27 Sailing 1 1
5 João Carlos de Oliveira Male 26 Athletics 1 1
6 Cyro Delgado Male 19 Swimming 1 1
7 Jorge Luiz Leite Male 18 Swimming 1 1
8 Djan Madruga Male 21 Swimming 1 1
9 Marcus Mattioli Male 19 Swimming 1 1
10 Adilson Male 28 Basketball
11 Eliana Aleixo Female 26 Volleyball
12 Gilson Alvaristo Male 24 Cycling
13 Amauri Male 21 Volleyball
14 André Male 20 Basketball
15 Rômulo Arantes Filho Male 23 Swimming
16 Zélia Arci Female 46 Archery
17 Badalhoca Male 22 Volleyball
18 Bernard Male 23 Volleyball
19 Bernardinho Male 21 Volleyball
20 Cláudio Biekarck Male 29 Sailing
21 Milton Braga Male 26 Diving
22 Gastão Brun Male 35 Sailing
23 Vicente Brun Male 33 Sailing
24 Cadum Male 20 Basketball
25 Waldemar Capucci Male 51 Shooting
26 Carioquinha Male 29 Basketball
27 Wálter Carmona Male 23 Judo
28 Sylvio Carvalho Male 24 Shooting
29 Dora Castanheira Female 20 Volleyball
30 Reinaldo Conrad Male 38 Sailing
31 Paulo Roberto Correia Male 20 Athletics
32 Cláudia Costa Female 18 Gymnastics
33 Carlos Alberto Cunha Male 21 Judo
34 Wagner da Silva Male 19 Basketball
35 Sidnei dal Rovere Male 21 Boxing
36 Ivonete das Neves Female 19 Volleyball
37 Altevir de Araújo Filho Male 24 Athletics
38 Ricardo de Carvalho Male 19 Rowing
39 Ronaldo de Carvalho Male 20 Rowing
40 Milton de Castro Male 26 Athletics
41 Francisco de Jesus Male 24 Boxing
42 José Carlos de Lima Male 25 Cycling
43 Durval de Moraes Male 20 Weightlifting
44 Paulo de Sene Male 32 Weightlifting
45 Eduardo de Souza Male 35 Sailing
46 Nelson dos Santos Male 28 Athletics
47 Emilio Dutra e Mello Male 25 Archery
48 Paulo César Dworakowski Male 23 Rowing
49 Peter Erzberger Male 38 Sailing
50 Antônio Ferreira Male 20 Athletics
51 Hans Fischer Male 19 Cycling
52 Carlos Fonseca Male 24 Boxing
53 Cláudio Freire Male 23 Athletics
54 Conceição Geremias Female 23 Athletics
55 Gilson Male 23 Basketball
56 Fernando Gomes Male 26 Shooting
57 João Grangeiro Male 23 Volleyball
58 Agberto Guimarães Male 22 Athletics
59 Durval Guimarães Male 45 Shooting
60 Isabel Female 19 Volleyball
61 Henrique Johann Male 23 Rowing
62 Marcelo Jucá Male 16 Swimming
63 Manfred Kaufmann Male 30 Sailing
64 Cláudio Kestener Male 18 Swimming
65 Wandir Kuntze Male 29 Rowing
66 José Cláudio Lazzarotto Male 21 Rowing
67 Vera Leme Female 15 Volleyball
68 Fernando Louro Male 18 Cycling
69 Laildo Machado Male 27 Rowing
70 Manuel Mandel Male 43 Rowing
71 Marcel Male 23 Basketball
72 Marcelo Male 21 Basketball
73 Marquinhos Male 28 Basketball
74 Denise Mattioli Female 28 Volleyball
75 Ana Paula Mello Female 18 Volleyball
76 Montanaro Male 22 Volleyball
77 Antônio Carlos Moreno Male 32 Volleyball
78 Luiz Moura Male 27 Judo
79 Katsuhiko Nakaya Male 23 Athletics
80 Lenice Oliveira Female 19 Volleyball
81 Marcos José Olsen Male 42 Shooting
82 Luiz Onmura Male 20 Judo
83 Geraldo José Pegado Male 25 Athletics
84 Davis Pereira Male 22 Cycling
85 Ricardo Prado Male 15 Swimming
86 Renan Male 20 Volleyball
87 João Luiz Ribeiro Male 21 Gymnastics
88 Sérgio Ribeiro Male 21 Swimming
89 José Carlos Saiani Male 24 Basketball
90 Oscar Schmidt Male 22 Basketball
91 Luiz Shinohara Male 25 Judo
92 Fernanda Silva Female 21 Volleyball
93 Jackie Silva Female 18 Volleyball
94 Antônio Silvestre Male 19 Cycling
95 Osvaldo Simões Filho Male 27 Judo
96 Walter Soares Male 21 Rowing
97 Jaime Sodré Male 24 Boxing
98 Roberto Souza Male 28 Sailing
99 Suíço Male 26 Volleyball
100 Rita Teixeira Female 20 Volleyball
101 Waldemar Trombetta Male 25 Rowing
102 Anelson Vieira Male 26 Judo
103 Regina Vilela Female 22 Volleyball
104 Deraldo Wanderley Male 24 Volleyball
105 William Male 25 Volleyball
106 Xandó Male 18 Volleyball