You Are Here > > > > 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

Brazil at the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games

BRA Brazil: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Ciudad de México, Mexico (October 12, 1968 to October 27, 1968)
Opening Ceremony: October 12, 1968
Closing Ceremony: October 27, 1968

Events for Brazil: 27 in 13 sports
Participants for Brazil: 76 (73 men and 3 women)
Youngest Participant for Brazil: José Roberto Aranha (17 years, 259 days)
Oldest Participant for Brazil: Edmar de Salles (40 years, 129 days)
Most Medals for Brazil (Athlete): 4 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1968 Ciudad de México Summer Games page

76 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Nélson Prudêncio Male 24 Athletics 1 1
2 Reinaldo Conrad Male 26 Sailing 1 1
3 Burkhard Cordes Male 29 Sailing 1 1
4 Servilio de Oliveira Male 20 Boxing 1 1
5 Expedito Alencar Male 22 Boxing
6 Almeida Male 21 Football
7 José Aparecido Male 21 Basketball
8 José Roberto Aranha Male 17 Swimming
9 Arnaldo Male 21 Football
10 Bira Male 24 Basketball
11 Victor Borges Male 26 Volleyball
12 Jörg Bruder Male 30 Sailing
13 Ivo Carotini Male 26 Water Polo
14 China Male 20 Football
15 Maria Cipriano Female 24 Athletics
16 Carlos Couto Male 38 Fencing
17 Arthur Cramer Male 26 Fencing
18 José da Costa Male 27 Volleyball
19 Luiz de Almeida Male 27 Weightlifting
20 Décio de Azevedo Male 29 Volleyball
21 Edmar de Salles Male 40 Shooting
22 Jorge de Souza Male 23 Volleyball
23 Marc de Vicoso Male 28 Water Polo
24 Cláudio Deodato Male 21 Football
25 Darío do Amaral Male 36 Fencing
26 Aída dos Santos Female 31 Athletics
27 Mário Dunlop Male 22 Volleyball
28 Dutra Male 20 Football
29 Lucia Faria Female 22 Equestrianism
30 Feitosa Male 27 Volleyball
31 José Fernandez Male 21 Equestrianism
32 Ferretti Male 19 Football
33 César Filardi Male 22 Swimming
34 Henrique Filellini Male 29 Water Polo
35 José Sylvio Fiolo Male 18 Swimming
36 Hélio Rubens Garcia Male 27 Basketball
37 Getúlio Male 21 Football
38 Edgard Gijsen Male 28 Rowing
39 João Gonçalves Filho Male 33 Water Polo
40 Durval Guimarães Male 33 Shooting
41 Hamilton Male 19 Football
42 João Jens Male 24 Volleyball
43 Jorge Male 22 Football
44 Harri Klein Male 26 Rowing
45 Cláudio Lima Male 20 Water Polo
46 Luiz Henrique Male 19 Football
47 Manoel Maria Male 20 Football
48 Wlamir Marques Male 31 Basketball
49 Aluísio Marsili Male 21 Water Polo
50 Arnaldo Marsili Male 21 Water Polo
51 Luiz Menon Male 24 Basketball
52 Miguel Male 19 Football
53 Moreno Male 19 Football
54 Antônio Carlos Moreno Male 20 Volleyball
55 Mosquito Male 29 Basketball
56 Nikita Male 21 Swimming
57 José Maria Pereira Male 36 Fencing
58 Nelson Pessoa Filho Male 32 Equestrianism
59 Paulo Petterle Male 19 Volleyball
60 Pedro Pinciroli Júnior Male 24 Water Polo
61 Sérgio Pinheiro Male 24 Volleyball
62 Alvaro Pires Male 27 Water Polo
63 Plínio Male 22 Football
64 Axel Preben-Schmidt Male 29 Sailing
65 Erik Preben-Schmidt Male 29 Sailing
66 Rosa Branca Male 28 Basketball
67 Fernando Sandoval Male 25 Water Polo
68 Celso Scarpini Male 23 Basketball
69 Gerson Schuch Male 22 Volleyball
70 Sérgio Macarrão Male 23 Basketball
71 Edvar Simões Male 25 Basketball
72 Sucar Male 29 Basketball
73 Tião Male 20 Football
74 Toninho Male 21 Football
75 Marco Antônio Volpi Male 25 Volleyball
76 Zé Geraldo Male 18 Basketball