Belarus Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

BLR Belarus at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Date Started: August 12, 2016
Date Finished: August 20, 2016

Events for Belarus: 19
Participants for Belarus: 35 (14 men and 21 women)
Youngest Participant for Belarus: Dmitry Nabokov (20 years, 208 days)
Oldest Participant for Belarus: Ivan Trotsky (40 years, 85 days)
Most Medals for Belarus (Athlete): Ivan Tikhon (1 medal)

Go to the Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Stepan Rogovtsov 30 Men's Marathon 69
Vladislav Pryamov 32 Men's Marathon 83

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ivan Trotsky 40 Men's 50 kilometres Walk AC

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Andrey Churilo 23 Men's High Jump 30T r1/2
Dmitry Nabokov 20 Men's High Jump 43T r1/2

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Konstantin Borichevsky 26 Men's Long Jump 23 r1/2

Men's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dmitry Plotnitsky 27 Men's Triple Jump 19 r1/2
Maksim Nesterenko 23 Men's Triple Jump 20 r1/2
Artyom Bondarenko 25 Men's Triple Jump 37 r1/2

Men's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ivan Tikhon 40 Men's Hammer Throw 2 Silver
Sergey Kolomoyets 26 Men's Hammer Throw 9
Pavel Boreysha 25 Men's Hammer Throw 13 r1/2

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Marina Arzamasova 28 Women's 800 metres 7
Yuliya Korol 25 Women's 800 metres 5 h8 r1/3

Women's Marathon

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alina Talay 27 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 8 h1 r2/3
Yekatarina Poplavskaya 29 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 7 h2 r1/3

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Yekaterina Belanovich 24 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 6 h4 r1/3

Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Women's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anastasiya Yatsevich 31 Women's 20 kilometres Walk 17

Women's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Irina Yakoltsevich 23 Women's Pole Vault 34 r1/2

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Olga Sergeyenko-Sudareva 32 Women's Long Jump 26 r1/2

Women's Triple Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Irina Vaskovskaya 25 Women's Triple Jump 31 r1/2
Nataliya Vyatkina 29 Women's Triple Jump 35 r1/2

Women's Shot Put

Women's Hammer Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Anna Malyshchik 22 Women's Hammer Throw 7
Yelena Soboleva 23 Women's Hammer Throw 20 r1/2

Women's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Tatyana Kholodovich 25 Women's Javelin Throw 5
Tatyana Korzh 23 Women's Javelin Throw 26 r1/2