You Are Here > > > > 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

Belgium at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

BEL Belgium: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (August 3, 2016 to August 21, 2016)
Opening Ceremony: August 5, 2016
Closing Ceremony: August 21, 2016

Events for Belgium: 74 in 19 sports
Participants for Belgium: 104 (70 men and 34 women)
Youngest Participant for Belgium: Senna Deriks (15 years, 221 days)
Oldest Participant for Belgium: Joris Van Springel (53 years, 180 days)
Most Medals for Belgium (Athlete): 21 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

104 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Nafi Thiam Female 21 Athletics 1 1
2 Greg Van Avermaet Male 31 Cycling 1 1
3 Gauthier Boccard Male 24 Hockey 1 1
4 Tom Boon Male 26 Hockey 1 1
5 Thomas Briels Male 28 Hockey 1 1
6 Cédric Charlier Male 28 Hockey 1 1
7 Tanguy Cosyns Male 25 Hockey 1 1
8 Felix Denayer Male 26 Hockey 1 1
9 Sébastien Dockier Male 26 Hockey 1 1
10 John-John Dohmen Male 28 Hockey 1 1
11 Simon Gougnard Male 25 Hockey 1 1
12 Loïck Luypaert Male 24 Hockey 1 1
13 Emmanuel Stockbroekx Male 22 Hockey 1 1
14 Pieter Timmers Male 28 Swimming 1 1
15 Jérôme Truyens Male 28 Hockey 1 1
16 Florent Van Aubel Male 24 Hockey 1 1
17 Arthur Van Doren Male 21 Hockey 1 1
18 Elliot Van Strydonck Male 28 Hockey 1 1
19 Vincent Vanasch Male 28 Hockey 1 1
20 Jolien D'hoore Female 26 Cycling 1 1
21 Dirk Van Tichelt Male 32 Judo 1 1
22 Bashir Abdi Male 27 Athletics
23 Jaouad Achab Male 23 Taekwondo
24 Jasper Aerents Male 23 Swimming
25 Raheleh Asemani Female 27 Taekwondo
26 Cynthia Bolingo Female 23 Athletics
27 Dylan Borlée Male 23 Athletics
28 Jonathan Borlée Male 28 Athletics
29 Kévin Borlée Male 28 Athletics
30 Olivia Borlée Female 30 Athletics
31 Joachim Bottieau Male 27 Judo
32 Michael Bultheel Male 30 Athletics
33 Kimberly Buys Female 27 Swimming
34 Florent Caelen Male 27 Athletics
35 Basten Caerts Male 18 Swimming
36 Louise Carton Female 22 Athletics
37 Nicolas Colsaerts Male 33 Golf
38 Louis Croenen Male 22 Swimming
39 Jeroen D'hoedt Male 26 Athletics
40 Axelle Dauwens Female 25 Athletics
41 Jasper De Buyst Male 22 Cycling
42 Laurens De Plus Male 20 Cycling
43 Veerle Dejaeghere Female 43 Athletics
44 Dieter Dekoninck Male 25 Swimming
45 Senna Deriks Female 15 Gymnastics
46 Nina Derwael Female 16 Gymnastics
47 Karin Donckers Female 45 Equestrianism
48 Ann-Sophie Duyck Female 29 Cycling
49 Renée Eykens Female 20 Athletics
50 Kirsten Flipkens Female 30 Tennis
51 Jelle Geens Male 23 Triathlon
52 Philippe Gilbert Male 34 Cycling
53 Tom Goegebuer Male 41 Weightlifting
54 David Goffin Male 25 Tennis
55 Dennis Goossens Male 22 Gymnastics
56 Jérôme Guéry Male 36 Equestrianism
57 Pieter-Jan Hannes Male 23 Athletics
58 François Heersbrandt Male 26 Swimming
59 Rune Hermans Female 17 Gymnastics
60 Si Mohamed Ketbi Male 18 Taekwondo
61 Lotte Kopecky Female 20 Cycling
62 Fanny Lecluyse Female 24 Swimming
63 Yannick Lefèbvre Male 27 Sailing
64 Jasper Lefevere Male 28 Judo
65 Chloé Leurquin Female 25 Golf
66 Claire Michel Female 27 Triathlon
67 Githa Michiels Female 33 Cycling
68 Philip Milanov Male 25 Athletics
69 Maxime Mottet Male 25 Shooting
70 Gaëlle Mys Female 24 Gymnastics
71 Koen Naert Male 26 Athletics
72 Toma Nikiforov Male 23 Judo
73 Hannes Obreno Male 25 Rowing
74 Serge Pauwels Male 32 Cycling
75 Tom Pelsmaekers Male 23 Sailing
76 Artuur Peters Male 19 Canoeing
77 Nicola Philippaerts Male 23 Equestrianism
78 Thomas Pieters Male 24 Golf
79 Robin Ramaekers Male 21 Archery
80 Els Rens Female 33 Athletics
81 Ruben Scheire Male 24 Cycling
82 Jens Schuermans Male 23 Cycling
83 Manuela Soccol Female 28 Athletics
84 Glenn Surgeloose Male 26 Swimming
85 Lianne Tan Female 25 Badminton
86 Yuhan Tan Male 29 Badminton
87 Evi Van Acker Female 30 Sailing
88 Thomas Van der Plaetsen Male 25 Athletics
89 Seppe Van Holsbeke Male 28 Fencing
90 Wannes Van Laer Male 31 Sailing
91 Marten Van Riel Male 23 Triathlon
92 Willem Van Schuerbeeck Male 31 Athletics
93 Charline Van Snick Female 25 Judo
94 Joris Van Springel Male 53 Equestrianism
95 Elke Vanhoof Female 24 Cycling
96 Emmanuel Vanluchene Male 23 Swimming
97 Anisha Vekemans Female 24 Cycling
98 Katrien Verstuyft Female 34 Triathlon
99 Jorinde Verwimp Female 21 Equestrianism
100 Laura Waem Female 18 Gymnastics
101 Julien Watrin Male 24 Athletics
102 Tim Wellens Male 25 Cycling
103 Yanina Wickmayer Female 26 Tennis
104 Anne Zagré Female 26 Athletics