You Are Here > > > > 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

Azerbaijan at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

AZE Azerbaijan: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (August 3, 2016 to August 21, 2016)
Opening Ceremony: August 5, 2016
Closing Ceremony: August 21, 2016

Events for Azerbaijan: 62 in 15 sports
Participants for Azerbaijan: 56 (42 men and 14 women)
Youngest Participant for Azerbaijan: Fatimə Alkərəmova (14 years, 46 days)
Oldest Participant for Azerbaijan: Inna Osypenko-Radomska (33 years, 332 days)
Most Medals for Azerbaijan (Athlete): 18 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

56 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Radik Ä°sayev Male 26 Taekwondo 1 1
2 Valentin Demyanenko Male 32 Canoeing 1 1
3 Rüstəm Orucov Male 24 Judo 1 1
4 Elmar Qasımov Male 25 Judo 1 1
5 Xetaq Qazyumov Male 33 Wrestling 1 1
6 Lorenzo Sotomayor Male 31 Boxing 1 1
7 Mariya Stadnik Female 28 Wrestling 1 1
8 Toğrul Əsgərov Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
9 Patimat Abakarova Female 21 Taekwondo 1 1
10 Milad Beigi Harçeqani Male 25 Taekwondo 1 1
11 Rəsul Çunayev Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
12 Cəbrayıl Həsənov Male 26 Wrestling 1 1
13 Inna Osypenko-Radomska Female 33 Canoeing 1 1
14 Kamran Şahsuvarlı Male 23 Boxing 1 1
15 Nataliya Sinişin Female 31 Wrestling 1 1
16 Şərif Şərifov Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
17 Sabah Şəriəti Male 27 Wrestling 1 1
18 Hacı Əliyev Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
19 Abdulqədir Abdullayev Male 28 Boxing
20 Aleksandr Aleksandrov Male 26 Rowing
21 Yana Alekseevna Female 28 Boxing
22 Fatimə Alkərəmova Female 14 Swimming
23 Maksim Averin Male 30 Cycling
24 Nazim Babayev Male 18 Athletics
25 Pərviz Bağırov Male 22 Boxing
26 Rövşən Bayramov Male 29 Wrestling
27 Cavid Çələbiyev Male 24 Boxing
28 Marina Durunda Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
29 Rüfət Hüseynov Male 19 Boxing
30 Hayle Ä°brahimov Male 26 Athletics
31 Evans Kiplagat Male 28 Athletics
32 Boris Kirillov Male 23 Swimming
33 Uşangi Kokauri Male 24 Judo
34 Ruslan Lunev Male 27 Shooting
35 Camaləddin Maqomedov Male 27 Wrestling
36 Məmmədəli Mehdiyev Male 23 Judo
37 Jure Meqliç Male 31 Canoeing
38 Səbinə Mikina Female 28 Fencing
39 Elvin Mürsəliyev Male 27 Wrestling
40 Məhəmmədrəsul Məcidov Male 29 Boxing
41 Elvin Məmişzadə Male 24 Boxing
42 Teymur Məmmədov Male 23 Boxing
43 Olqa Panarina-İsmayılova Female 30 Cycling
44 Yelena Pavluxina Female 27 Cycling
45 Petro Paxnyuk Male 24 Gymnastics
46 Rostislav Pevtsov Male 29 Triathlon
47 Yuliya Ratkeviç Female 31 Wrestling
48 Olqa Senyuk Female 25 Archery
49 Nicat Şıxəlizadə Male 27 Judo
50 Anna Skidan Female 24 Athletics
51 Oleq Stepko Male 22 Gymnastics
52 Orxan Səfərov Male 24 Judo
53 Albert Səlimov Male 30 Boxing
54 Saman Tahmasebi Male 31 Wrestling
55 Boris Yotov Male 20 Rowing
56 Fəridə Əzizova Female 21 Taekwondo