You Are Here > > > > 2008 Beijing Summer Games

Azerbaijan at the 2008 Beijing Summer Games

AZE Azerbaijan: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Beijing, China (August 6, 2008 to August 24, 2008)
Opening Ceremony: August 8, 2008
Closing Ceremony: August 24, 2008

Events for Azerbaijan: 37 in 10 sports
Participants for Azerbaijan: 44 (30 men and 14 women)
Youngest Participant for Azerbaijan: Oksana Hətəmxanova (18 years, 43 days)
Oldest Participant for Azerbaijan: Zemfira Meftəkhətddinova (45 years, 79 days)
Most Medals for Azerbaijan (Athlete): 7 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2008 Beijing Summer Games page

44 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Elnur Məmmədli Male 20 Judo 1 1
2 Rövşən Bayramov Male 21 Wrestling 1 1
3 Vitaliy Rəhimov Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
4 Şahin İmranov Male 27 Boxing 1 1
5 Mövlud Mirəliyev Male 34 Judo 1 1
6 Xetaq Qazyumov Male 25 Wrestling 1 1
7 Mariya Stadnik Female 20 Wrestling 1 1
8 Ruslan Abbasov Male 22 Athletics
9 Tural Abbasov Male 18 Swimming
10 Ä°lqar Abdulov Male 27 Wrestling
11 Əfqan Bayramov Male 24 Weightlifting
12 Anna Bitiyeva Female 20 Rhythmic Gymnastics
13 Anton Botev Male 22 Wrestling
14 Çamsulvara Çamsulvarayev Male 23 Wrestling
15 Dinara Gimatova Female 21 Rhythmic Gymnastics
16 Ramil Guliyev Male 18 Athletics
17 Zəlimxan Hüseynov Male 27 Wrestling
18 Vəfa Hüseynova Female 19 Rhythmic Gymnastics
19 Sərdar Həsənov Male 23 Weightlifting
20 Oksana Hətəmxanova Female 18 Swimming
21 Əli İsayev Male 24 Wrestling
22 Yelena Komarova Female 23 Wrestling
23 Zemfira Meftəkhətddinova Female 45 Shooting
24 Turan Mirzəyev Male 28 Weightlifting
25 Elxan Məmmədov Male 26 Judo
26 Samir Məmmədov Male 20 Boxing
27 Fərid Mənsurov Male 26 Wrestling
28 Nizami Paşayev Male 27 Weightlifting
29 Anastasiya Prosolova Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
30 Şalva Qadabadze Male 24 Wrestling
31 Aliyə Qarayeva Female 20 Rhythmic Gymnastics
32 Ramil Qasımov Male 26 Judo
33 Kifayət Qasımova Female 25 Judo
34 Dina Qorina Female 20 Rhythmic Gymnastics
35 Camal Rəhimov Male 20 Equestrianism
36 Namiq Sevdiyev Male 26 Wrestling
37 Novruz Temrezov Male 27 Wrestling
38 Alina Trepina Female 18 Rhythmic Gymnastics
39 Valeriya Yegay Female 21 Rhythmic Gymnastics
40 Ä°ntiqam Zairov Male 23 Weightlifting
41 Olesya Zamula Female 24 Wrestling
42 Rəşəd Əhmədov Male 27 Taekwondo
43 Emin Əzizov Male 23 Wrestling
44 Mehman Əzizov Male 32 Judo