You Are Here > > > > 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Winter Games

Austria at the 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Winter Games

AUT Austria: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Host City: Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany (February 6, 1936 to February 16, 1936)
Opening Ceremony: February 6, 1936
Closing Ceremony: February 16, 1936

Events for Austria: 15 in 8 sports
Participants for Austria: 60 (50 men and 10 women)
Youngest Participant for Austria: Hedy Stenuf (13 years, 208 days)
Oldest Participant for Austria: Franz Lorenz (39 years, 7 days)
Most Medals for Austria (Athlete): 5 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Winter Games page

60 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Karl Schäfer Male 26 Figure Skating 1 1
2 Erik Pausin Male 15 Figure Skating 1 1
3 Ilse Pausin Female 16 Figure Skating 1 1
4 Felix Kaspar Male 21 Figure Skating 1 1
5 Max Stiepl Male 21 Speed Skating 1 1
6 Franz Aschenwald Male 23 Ski Jumping
7 Hans Baumann Male 26 Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined
8 Eleanore Bäumel Female 17 Figure Skating
9 Franz Bednar Male 25 Bobsleigh
10 Robert Bednar Male 24 Bobsleigh
11 Harald Bosio Male 30 Cross Country Skiing
12 Sepp Bradl Male 18 Ski Jumping
13 Franz Csöngei Male 22 Ice Hockey
14 Walter Delle Karth Male 24 Nordic Combined
15 Fritz Demmer Male 24 Ice Hockey
16 Erich Gallwitz Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
17 Sepp Göbl Male 30 Ice Hockey
18 Rudolf Höll Male 24 Bobsleigh
19 Hans Jamnig Male 23 Cross Country Skiing
20 Anton Kaltenberger Male 31 Bobsleigh
21 Hubert Köstinger Male 21 Nordic Combined
22 Grete Lainer Female 21 Figure Skating
23 Karl Leban Male 27 Speed Skating
24 Käthe Lettner Female 29 Alpine Skiing
25 Leopold Linhart Male 21 Figure Skating
26 Franz Lorenz Male 39 Bobsleigh
27 Richard Lorenz Male 34 Bobsleigh
28 Willy Löwinger Male 19 Speed Skating
29 Markus Maier Male 24 Nordic Combined
30 Hans Mariacher Male 25 Ski Jumping
31 Hellmut May Male 14 Figure Skating
32 Lambert Neumaier Male 25 Ice Hockey
33 Grete Nissl Female 24 Alpine Skiing
34 Oskar Nowak Male 22 Ice Hockey
35 Franz Ortner Male 30 Speed Skating
36 Ferdinand Preindl Male 23 Speed Skating
37 Karl Prochaska Male 21 Speed Skating
38 Emmy Putzinger Female 14 Figure Skating
39 Rudolf Rieger Male 20 Ski Jumping
40 Hertha Rosmini Female 22 Alpine Skiing
41 Fred Rössner Male 24 Cross Country Skiing
42 Hans Rottensteiner Male 34 Bobsleigh
43 Bianca Schenk Female 17 Figure Skating
44 Franz Schüßler Male 25 Ice Hockey
45 Emil Seidler Male 21 Ice Hockey
46 Gustav Slanec Male 22 Speed Skating
47 Willibald Stanek Male 22 Ice Hockey
48 Hedy Stenuf Female 13 Figure Skating
49 Hanns Stürer Male 36 Bobsleigh
50 Hans Tatzer Male 30 Ice Hockey
51 Hans Trauttenberg Male 27 Ice Hockey
52 Rudolf Vojta Male 23 Ice Hockey
53 Hans Volckmar Male 35 Bobsleigh
54 Johann Baptist von Gudenus Male 27 Bobsleigh
55 Fritz Wächtler Male 29 Figure Skating
56 Karl Wazulek Male 21 Speed Skating
57 Gretl Weikert Female 21 Alpine Skiing
58 Hermann Weiß Male 26 Ice Hockey
59 Viktor Wigelbeyer Male 38 Bobsleigh
60 Franz Wohlgemuth Male 38 Bobsleigh