You Are Here > > > > 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

Austria at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

AUT Austria: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (August 3, 2016 to August 21, 2016)
Opening Ceremony: August 5, 2016
Closing Ceremony: August 21, 2016

Events for Austria: 61 in 23 sports
Participants for Austria: 72 (37 men and 35 women)
Youngest Participant for Austria: Lena Kreundl (18 years, 324 days)
Oldest Participant for Austria: Laurence Baldauff (41 years, 260 days)
Most Medals for Austria (Athlete): Tanja Frank and Thomas Zajac (1 medal)

Go to the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

72 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Tanja Frank Female 23 Sailing 1 1
2 Thomas Zajac Male 30 Sailing 1 1
3 Anna-Maria Alexandri Female 18 Synchronized Swimming
4 Eirini-Marina Alexandri Female 18 Synchronized Swimming
5 Daniel Allerstorfer Male 23 Judo
6 Felix Auböck Male 19 Swimming
7 Elisabeth Baldauf Female 26 Badminton
8 Laurence Baldauff Female 41 Archery
9 Constantin Blaha Male 28 Diving
10 David Brandl Male 29 Swimming
11 Ivona Dadic Female 22 Athletics
12 Nico Delle Karth Male 32 Sailing
13 Stefan Denifl Male 28 Cycling
14 Dominik Distelberger Male 26 Athletics
15 Clemens Doppler Male 35 Beach Volleyball
16 Lisa Ecker Female 23 Gymnastics
17 Stefan Fegerl Male 27 Table Tennis
18 Sabrina Filzmoser Female 36 Judo
19 Robert Gardos Male 37 Table Tennis
20 Alexander Gehbauer Male 26 Cycling
21 Bernadette Graf Female 24 Judo
22 Daniel Habesohn Male 30 Table Tennis
23 Julia Hauser Female 22 Triathlon
24 Olivia Hofmann Female 23 Shooting
25 Alexander Horst Male 33 Beach Volleyball
26 Amer Hrustanovic Male 28 Wrestling
27 Alexander Huber Male 31 Beach Volleyball
28 Birgit Koschischek Female 29 Swimming
29 Lena Kreundl Female 18 Swimming
30 Corinna Kuhnle Female 29 Canoeing
31 Sebastian Kuntschik Male 27 Shooting
32 Ana Roxana Lehaci Female 25 Canoeing
33 Mario Leitner Male 19 Canoeing
34 Qiangbing Li Female 31 Table Tennis
35 Jia Liu Female 34 Table Tennis
36 Magdalena Lobnig Female 26 Rowing
37 Oliver Marach Male 36 Tennis
38 Sargis Martirosjan Male 29 Weightlifting
39 Thomas Mathis Male 26 Shooting
40 Victoria Max-Theurer Female 30 Equestrianism
41 Andrea Mayr Female 36 Athletics
42 David Obernosterer Male 27 Badminton
43 Jolanta Ogar Female 34 Sailing
44 Ludwig Paischer Male 34 Judo
45 Lisa Perterer Female 24 Triathlon
46 Alexander Peya Male 36 Tennis
47 Sofia Polcanova Female 21 Table Tennis
48 René Pranz Male 30 Fencing
49 Georg Preidler Male 26 Cycling
50 Florian Reichstädter Male 36 Sailing
51 Niko Resch Male 31 Sailing
52 Martina Ritter Female 33 Cycling
53 Gernot Rumpler Male 22 Shooting
54 Nicol Ruprecht Female 23 Rhythmic Gymnastics
55 Matthias Schmid Male 35 Sailing
56 Alexander Schmirl Male 26 Shooting
57 Beate Schrott Female 28 Athletics
58 Yvonne Schuring Female 38 Canoeing
59 Vicki Schwarz Female 31 Canoeing
60 Robin Seidl Male 26 Beach Volleyball
61 Bernhard Sieber Male 25 Rowing
62 Paul Sieber Male 23 Rowing
63 Thomas Springer Male 31 Triathlon
64 Jördis Steinegger Female 33 Swimming
65 Kathrin Unterwurzacher Female 24 Judo
66 Lara Vadlau Female 22 Sailing
67 Sara Vilic Female 24 Triathlon
68 Lukas Weißhaidinger Male 24 Athletics
69 Jennifer Wenth Female 25 Athletics
70 Bernd Wiesberger Male 30 Golf
71 Christine Wolf Female 27 Golf
72 Lisa Zaiser Female 21 Swimming