You Are Here > > > > 1936 Berlin Summer Games

Austria at the 1936 Berlin Summer Games

AUT Austria: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Berlin, Germany (August 2, 1936 to August 16, 1936)
Opening Ceremony: August 1, 1936
Closing Ceremony: August 16, 1936

Events for Austria: 105 in 19 sports
Participants for Austria: 234 (217 men and 17 women)
Youngest Participant for Austria: Grete Ittlinger (14 years, 121 days)
Oldest Participant for Austria: Arthur von Pongracz (72 years, 48 days)
Most Medals for Austria (Athlete): 3 athletes with 2 medals

Go to the 1936 Berlin Summer Games page

234 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Gregor Hradetzky Male 27 Canoeing 2 2
2 Karl Proisl Male 25 Canoeing 1 1 2
3 Rupert Weinstabl Male 24 Canoeing 1 1 2
4 Alfons Dorfner Male 25 Canoeing 1 1
5 Robert Fein Male 28 Weightlifting 1 1
6 Adi Kainz Male 33 Canoeing 1 1
7 Hermann Kutschera Male 33 Art Competitions 1 1
8 Franz Bartl Male 21 Handball 1 1
9 Franz Berghammer Male 22 Handball 1 1
10 Franz Bistricky Male 22 Handball 1 1
11 Franz Brunner Male 23 Handball 1 1
12 Rudolf Eisenmenger Male 33 Art Competitions 1 1
13 Franz Fuchsberger Male 25 Football 1 1
14 Josef Hasenöhrl Male 21 Rowing 1 1
15 Max Hofmeister Male 23 Football 1 1
16 Hans Houschka Male 21 Handball 1 1
17 Emil Juracka Male 24 Handball 1 1
18 Edi Kainberger Male 24 Football 1 1
19 Karl Kainberger Male 23 Football 1 1
20 Viktor Kalisch Male 33 Canoeing 1 1
21 Martin Kargl Male 23 Football 1 1
22 Ferdinand Kiefler Male 22 Handball 1 1
23 Josef Kitzmüller Male 24 Football 1 1
24 Josef Krejci Male 25 Handball 1 1
25 Anton Krenn Male 25 Football 1 1
26 Ernst Künz Male 24 Football 1 1
27 Fritz Landertinger Male 22 Canoeing 1 1
28 Adolf Laudon Male 23 Football 1 1
29 Otto Licha Male 23 Handball 1 1
30 Franz Mandl Male 19 Football 1 1
31 Fritz Maurer Male 24 Handball 1 1
32 Anton Perwein Male 24 Handball 1 1
33 Siegfried Powolny Male 20 Handball 1 1
34 Siegfried Purner Male 21 Handball 1 1
35 Walter Reisp Male 25 Handball 1 1
36 Alfred Schmalzer Male 23 Handball 1 1
37 Alois Schnabel Male 26 Handball 1 1
38 Ludwig Schuberth Male 25 Handball 1 1
39 Karl Steinhuber Male 30 Canoeing 1 1
40 Klement Steinmetz Male 21 Football 1 1
41 Hans Tauscher Male 27 Handball 1 1
42 Jaroslav Volak Male 21 Handball 1 1
43 Karl Wahlmüller Male 22 Football 1 1
44 Walter Werginz Male 23 Football 1 1
45 Poldl Wohlrab Male 24 Handball 1 1
46 Fritz Wurmböck Male 33 Handball 1 1
47 Hans Zehetner Male 23 Handball 1 1
48 Herbert Kastinger Male 36 Art Competitions 1 1
49 Ellen Müller-Preis Female 24 Fencing 1 1
50 Alois Podhajsky Male 38 Equestrianism 1 1
51 Hermann Stiegholzer Male 42 Art Competitions 1 1
52 Hans Helmut Stoiber Male 17 Art Competitions 1 1
53 Virgilius Altmann Male 23 Cycling
54 Ferdinand Andri Male 65 Art Competitions
55 Dietz Angerer Male 32 Sailing
56 Leopold Bauer Male 63 Art Competitions
57 Herma Bauma Female 21 Athletics
58 Ernst Baylon Male 32 Fencing
59 Hans Binder Male 26 Rowing
60 Erwin Blasl Male 24 Water Polo
61 Karl Borschke Male 50 Art Competitions
62 Rudolf Böttger Male 49 Art Competitions
63 Josef Buemberger Male 31 Wrestling
64 Max Colli Male 20 Rowing
65 Herbert Dimmel Male 41 Art Competitions
66 Albert Dolleschall Male 49 Equestrianism
67 Ferry Dusika Male 28 Cycling
68 Gerhard Egger Male 27 Equestrianism
69 Franz Eichberger Male 23 Athletics
70 Karl Etti Male 23 Art Competitions
71 Erich Fincsus Male 23 Wrestling
72 Friedrich Fischer Male 28 Athletics
73 Roman Fischer Male 20 Fencing
74 Fritz Flachberger Male 24 Athletics
75 Franz Foidl Male 29 Wrestling
76 Ernst Ludwig Franke Male 49 Art Competitions
77 Wilhelm Frass Male 50 Art Competitions
78 Heinz Gattringer Male 20 Rowing
79 Josef Genschieder Male 21 Cycling
80 Alfred Gerstenbrand Male 55 Art Competitions
81 Josef Grahsl Male 28 Wrestling
82 Elisabeth Grasser Female 32 Fencing
83 Alfred Guth Male 28 Modern Pentathlon
84 Oswald Haerdtl Male 37 Art Competitions
85 Fritz Haller Male 31 Weightlifting
86 Franz Hametner Male 35 Wrestling
87 Alfred Hämmerle Male 44 Shooting
88 Anton Hangel Male 32 Weightlifting
89 Karl Hanisch Male 36 Fencing
90 Josef Haunzwickel Male 21 Athletics
91 Wilhelm Hawlik Male 27 Water Polo
92 Margarethe Held Female 25 Athletics
93 Gottfried Hermann Male 26 Gymnastics
94 Herbert Hnatek Male 20 Swimming
95 Hans Hofmann Male Art Competitions
96 Hans Höfner Male 23 Cycling
97 Otto Hofner Male 57 Art Competitions
98 Pius Hollenstein Male 28 Gymnastics
99 Rudolf Höpfler Male 24 Rowing
100 Emil Hübscher Male 23 Athletics
101 Josef Humplik Male 47 Art Competitions
102 Erwin Ilz Male 45 Art Competitions
103 Grete Ittlinger Female 14 Swimming
104 Emil Janausch Male 35 Athletics
105 Albert Janesch Male 47 Art Competitions
106 Theodor Janisch Male 34 Shooting
107 Karl Kaschka Male 32 Fencing
108 Ferdinand Kitt Male 48 Art Competitions
109 Veronika Kohlbach Female 30 Athletics
110 Alfred König Male 22 Athletics
111 Karl Kotratschek Male 21 Athletics
112 Heinrich Krause Male 51 Art Competitions
113 Hermann Kubik Male 29 Rowing
114 Karl Kühn Male 32 Cycling
115 Anton Kunz Male 21 Water Polo
116 Johann Langmayr Male 25 Athletics
117 Karl Leban Male 27 Modern Pentathlon
118 Ernst Leitner Male 23 Athletics
119 Alfred Lergetporer Male 27 Water Polo
120 Alexander Lernet-Holenia Male 38 Art Competitions
121 Hans Lion Male 32 Fencing
122 Bertold Löffler Male 61 Art Competitions
123 Hubert Loisel Male 24 Fencing
124 Josef Losert Male 28 Fencing
125 Hans Lukasch Male Art Competitions
126 Karl Lutz Male 22 Boxing
127 Charlotte Machmer Female 30 Athletics
128 Franziska Mally Female 19 Swimming
129 Walter Mathä Male 21 Boxing
130 Hubert Matuschek Male 33 Art Competitions
131 Karl-Maria May Male 50 Art Competitions
132 Theodor Mayer Male 52 Art Competitions
133 Paul Meissner Male 29 Art Competitions
134 Ludwig Miller Male Art Competitions
135 Alfred Mohr Male 23 Cycling
136 Fritz Moser Male 35 Rowing
137 Josef Moser Male 19 Cycling
138 Otto Müller Male 26 Water Polo
139 Josef Müllner Male 57 Art Competitions
140 Hans Naderer Male 45 Art Competitions
141 Alois Navratil Male 40 Shooting
142 Grete Neumann Female 26 Athletics
143 Karl Neumeister Male 22 Equestrianism
144 Otto Neumüller Male 27 Canoeing
145 Fritz Neuruhrer Male 26 Athletics
146 Wanda Nowak Female 23 Athletics
147 Ferdinand Opitz Male 51 Art Competitions
148 Ekke Ozlberger Male 45 Art Competitions
149 Edmund Pader Male Swimming
150 Karl Pannos Male 27 Gymnastics
151 Sergius Pauser Male 39 Art Competitions
152 Franz Peydl Male 29 Art Competitions
153 Hans Pfann Male 45 Art Competitions
154 Wilhelm Pichler Male 28 Rowing
155 Karl Pilß Male 34 Art Competitions
156 Sebastian Ploner Male 29 Water Polo
157 Hans Pointner Male 27 Wrestling
158 Robert Pranz Male 30 Gymnastics
159 Alfred Proksch Male 27 Athletics
160 Mathilde Puchberger Female 24 Athletics
161 Erwin Puchinger Male 60 Art Competitions
162 Therese Rampel Female Diving
163 Leopold Redl Male 29 Gymnastics
164 Johann Rezac Male 25 Art Competitions
165 Anton Richter Male 24 Weightlifting
166 Alfons Riedel Male 35 Art Competitions
167 Josef Riedl Male 52 Art Competitions
168 Peter Riedl Male 25 Water Polo
169 Heinrich Rienössl Male 59 Art Competitions
170 Felix Rinner Male 25 Athletics
171 Josef Ritz Male 36 Fencing
172 Alexander Roda Roda Male 64 Art Competitions
173 Wilhelm Rothmayer Male 25 Athletics
174 Oswald Roux Male 56 Art Competitions
175 Heinrich Sauer Male 24 Equestrianism
176 Adolf Scheffknecht Male 21 Gymnastics
177 Rudolf Schilberg Male 41 Weightlifting
178 Josef Schilhab Male 28 Art Competitions
179 Karl Schmaderer Male 21 Cycling
180 Heinrich Schmidt Male 31 Art Competitions
181 Rudolf Schmidt Male 42 Art Competitions
182 Eugen Schnalek Male 25 Cycling
183 Eduard Schöll Male 32 Wrestling
184 Heinrich Karl Scholz Male 55 Art Competitions
185 Hans Schönbaumsfeld Male 36 Fencing
186 Franz Schönfels Male 22 Water Polo
187 Paul Schweifer Male 22 Boxing
188 Karl Seitz Male 32 Water Polo
189 Franz Seltenheim Male Swimming
190 Ladislaus Simacek Male 22 Athletics
191 Norbert Sprongl Male 44 Art Competitions
192 Alma Staudinger Female 14 Diving
193 Karl Steinbach Male 26 Water Polo
194 Karl Steiner Male 30 Diving
195 Karl Stemolak Male 60 Art Competitions
196 Franz Sterzl Male 28 Athletics
197 Hermann Stowasser Male Art Competitions
198 Robert Struckl Male 18 Athletics
199 August Sturm Male 24 Gymnastics
200 Karl Sudrich Male 40 Fencing
201 Alois Swatosch Male 25 Boxing
202 Franz Swoboda Male 27 Gymnastics
203 Oskar Thiede Male 57 Art Competitions
204 Erich Torggler Male 37 Art Competitions
205 Fritz Trautmann Male Art Competitions
206 Rudolf Trenkwitz Male 30 Equestrianism
207 Rudolf Troppert Male 27 Weightlifting
208 Franz Tuschek Male 37 Athletics
209 Hans Valla Male 27 Weightlifting
210 Johanna Vancura Female 21 Athletics
211 Anton Velim Male 44 Art Competitions
212 Hubertus von Beyer Male 24 Art Competitions
213 Rudolf von Eichthal Male 59 Art Competitions
214 Johann Baptist von Gudenus Male 28 Athletics
215 Elli von Kropiwnicki Female Swimming
216 Arthur von Pongracz Male 72 Equestrianism
217 Herbert von Reyl Male 38 Art Competitions
218 Johann von Szabados Male 29 Weightlifting
219 Roma Wagner Female 24 Swimming
220 Rudolf Weber Male 33 Fencing
221 Hugo Weczerek Male 26 Fencing
222 Fritzi Wenisch-Filz Female 28 Fencing
223 Franz Wenninger Male 25 Water Polo
224 Herbert Wieninger Male 25 Art Competitions
225 Hans Wiltschek Male 24 Boxing
226 Camillo Winkler Male 25 Rowing
227 Rudolf Wöber Male 24 Athletics
228 Karl Wölfl Male 22 Cycling
229 Johann Wotapek Male 27 Athletics
230 Mathias Zahradka Male 24 Weightlifting
231 Hans Zehetmayer Male 27 Boxing
232 Josef Zemann Male 30 Weightlifting
233 Herbert Ziegler Male 31 Equestrianism
234 Günther Zobernig Male 20 Swimming