You Are Here > > > > > Swimming

Australia Swimming

AUS AustraliaSummer Sports / Winter Sports

Sports:

Games: 26 summer games in 19 countries
Events: 40

Participants: 397 (204 men and 192 women)
Youngest Participant: Tracey Wickham (13 years, 239 days), 1976 Summer Games
Oldest Participant: Frank Beaurepaire (33 years, 66 days), 1924 Summer Games
Most Medals (Athlete): Leisel Jones and Ian Thorpe (9 medals)

Go to the main Swimming index

40 Events

Rk Event Participants Gold Silver Bronze Total Top Medalist(s)
1 Men's 50 metres Freestyle 11
2 Men's 100 metres Freestyle 42 4 4 3 11 John Devitt (2 medals)
3 Men's 220 yard Freestyle 1 1 1 Frank Gailey (1 medal)
4 Men's 200 metres Freestyle 25 4 1 2 7 Ian Thorpe (2 medals)
5 Men's 440 yard Freestyle 1 1 1 Frank Gailey (1 medal)
6 Men's 400 metres Freestyle 37 6 4 6 16 3 athletes with 2 medals
7 Men's 880 yard Freestyle 1 1 1 Frank Gailey (1 medal)
8 Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle 32 8 8 6 22 Kieren Perkins and Grant Hackett (3 medals)
9 Men's One Mile Freestyle 2 1 1 Frank Gailey (1 medal)
10 Men's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay 38 1 1 4 6 Bob Windle and Ashley Callus (2 medals)
11 Men's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay 76 2 4 2 8 Grant Hackett (3 medals)
12 Men's 100 metres Backstroke 25 2 2 1 5 David Theile (2 medals)
13 Men's 200 metres Backstroke 22 1 2 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
14 Men's 100 metres Breaststroke 13 1 3 4 Peter Evans (2 medals)
15 Men's 200 metres Breaststroke 21 2 2 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
16 Men's 100 metres Butterfly 18 2 3 5 5 athletes with 1 medal
17 Men's 200 metres Butterfly 25 2 1 2 5 5 athletes with 1 medal
18 Men's 200 metres Individual Medley 17
19 Men's 400 metres Individual Medley 20 1 1 Rob Woodhouse (1 medal)
20 Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay 58 1 3 5 9 10 athletes with 2 medals
21 Men's 200 metres Obstacle Course 1 1 1 Fred Lane (1 medal)
22 Men's 10 kilometres Open Water 2
23 Women's 50 metres Freestyle 8 2 2 Libby Lenton-Trickett and Cate Campbell (1 medal)
24 Women's 100 metres Freestyle 35 4 2 2 8 Dawn Fraser (3 medals)
25 Women's 200 metres Freestyle 24 2 2 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
26 Women's 300 metres Freestyle 1
27 Women's 400 metres Freestyle 37 2 1 2 5 5 athletes with 1 medal
28 Women's 800 metres Freestyle 23 1 2 1 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
29 Women's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay 57 4 2 1 7 3 athletes with 3 medals
30 Women's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay 28 1 3 1 5 Bronte Barratt (3 medals)
31 Women's 100 metres Backstroke 32 2 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
32 Women's 200 metres Backstroke 19 1 1 Nicole Livingstone-Stevenson (1 medal)
33 Women's 100 metres Breaststroke 18 1 2 4 7 Leisel Jones (3 medals)
34 Women's 200 metres Breaststroke 30 2 3 5 Leisel Jones (2 medals)
35 Women's 100 metres Butterfly 24 3 3 6 6 athletes with 1 medal
36 Women's 200 metres Butterfly 19 1 5 4 10 Susie O'Neill and Petria Thomas (3 medals)
37 Women's 200 metres Individual Medley 18 2 1 1 4 4 athletes with 1 medal
38 Women's 400 metres Individual Medley 24 2 1 3 3 athletes with 1 medal
39 Women's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay 60 2 6 8 Leisel Jones (4 medals)
40 Women's 10 kilometres Open Water 2