Australia Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

AUS Australia at the 2016 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Date Started: August 12, 2016
Date Finished: August 20, 2016

Events for Australia: 33
Participants for Australia: 59 (29 men and 30 women)
Youngest Participant for Australia: Jessica Thornton (18 years, 130 days)
Oldest Participant for Australia: Scott Westcott (40 years, 332 days)
Most Medals for Australia (Athlete): Jared Tallent and Dane Bird-Smith (1 medal)

Go to the Athletics at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

Men's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alex Hartmann 23 Men's 200 metres 5 h6 r1/3

Men's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Jeff Riseley 29 Men's 800 metres 4 h6 r1/3
Peter Bol 22 Men's 800 metres 6 h7 r1/3
Luke Mathews 21 Men's 800 metres 7 h2 r1/3

Men's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ryan Gregson 26 Men's 1,500 metres 9
Luke Mathews 21 Men's 1,500 metres 12 h3 r1/3

Men's 5,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Brett Robinson 25 Men's 5,000 metres 14
Patrick Tiernan 21 Men's 5,000 metres 13 h2 r1/2
Sam McEntee 24 Men's 5,000 metres 18 h1 r1/2

Men's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
David McNeill 29 Men's 10,000 metres 16
Ben St. Lawrence 34 Men's 10,000 metres 28

Men's Marathon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Liam Adams 29 Men's Marathon 31
Michael Shelley 32 Men's Marathon 47
Scott Westcott 40 Men's Marathon 81

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dane Bird-Smith 24 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 3 Bronze
Rhydian Cowley 25 Men's 20 kilometres Walk 33

Men's 50 kilometres Walk

Men's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Brandon Starc 22 Men's High Jump 15
Joel Baden 20 Men's High Jump 41T r1/2

Men's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Kurtis Marschall 19 Men's Pole Vault 15 r1/2

Men's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Henry Frayne 26 Men's Long Jump 7
Fabrice Lapierre 32 Men's Long Jump 10

Men's Shot Put

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Damien Birkinhead 23 Men's Shot Put 10

Men's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Matthew Denny 20 Men's Discus Throw 19 r1/2
Benn Harradine 33 Men's Discus Throw 20 r1/2

Men's Javelin Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Josh Robinson 30 Men's Javelin Throw 13 r1/2
Hamish Peacock 25 Men's Javelin Throw 25 r1/2

Men's Decathlon

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Cedric Dubler 21 Men's Decathlon 14

Women's 100 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Melissa Breen 25 Women's 100 metres 7 h7 r2/4

Women's 200 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Ella Nelson 22 Women's 200 metres 3 h2 r2/3

Women's 400 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Annie Rubie 24 Women's 400 metres 6 h3 r2/3
Morgan Mitchell 21 Women's 400 metres 8 h2 r2/3

Women's 800 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Selma Kajan 25 Women's 800 metres 7 h3 r1/3

Women's 1,500 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Linden Hall 25 Women's 1,500 metres 8 h1 r2/3
Zoe Buckman 27 Women's 1,500 metres 9 h1 r2/3
Jenny Blundell 22 Women's 1,500 metres 11 h2 r2/3

Women's 5,000 metres

Women's 10,000 metres

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Eloise Wellings 33 Women's 10,000 metres 10

Women's Marathon

Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Shelly Jenneke 23 Women's 100 metres Hurdles 6 h2 r1/3

Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Lauren Boden-Wells 28 Women's 400 metres Hurdles 7 h3 r2/3

Women's 3,000 metres Steeplechase

Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay

Women's 20 kilometres Walk

Women's High Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Eleanor Patterson 20 Women's High Jump 22T r1/2

Women's Pole Vault

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Alana Boyd 32 Women's Pole Vault 4

Women's Long Jump

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Brooke Stratton 23 Women's Long Jump 7
Chelsea Jaensch 31 Women's Long Jump 17 r1/2

Women's Discus Throw

Athlete Age Event Rank Medal
Dani Samuels 28 Women's Discus Throw 4

Women's Javelin Throw