You Are Here > > > > 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

Argentina at the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games

ARG Argentina: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (August 3, 2016 to August 21, 2016)
Opening Ceremony: August 5, 2016
Closing Ceremony: August 21, 2016

Events for Argentina: 80 in 26 sports
Participants for Argentina: 215 (140 men and 75 women)
Youngest Participant for Argentina: Fernanda Russo (16 years, 310 days)
Oldest Participant for Argentina: Santiago Lange (54 years, 323 days)
Most Medals for Argentina (Athlete): 22 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Summer Games page

215 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Manuel Brunet Male 30 Hockey 1 1
2 Facundo Callioni Male 30 Hockey 1 1
3 Cecilia Carranza Female 29 Sailing 1 1
4 Juan Gilardi Male 34 Hockey 1 1
5 Isidoro Ibarra Male 23 Hockey 1 1
6 Pedro Ibarra Male 30 Hockey 1 1
7 Santiago Lange Male 54 Sailing 1 1
8 Juan Martín López Male 31 Hockey 1 1
9 Luca Masso Male 22 Hockey 1 1
10 Agustín Mazzilli Male 27 Hockey 1 1
11 Joaquín Menini Male 24 Hockey 1 1
12 Ignacio Ortíz Male 29 Hockey 1 1
13 Matías Paredes Male 34 Hockey 1 1
14 Paula Pareto Female 30 Judo 1 1
15 Gonzalo Peillat Male 23 Hockey 1 1
16 Lucas Rey Male 33 Hockey 1 1
17 Matías Rey Male 31 Hockey 1 1
18 Lucas Rossi Male 31 Hockey 1 1
19 Juan Saladino Male 28 Hockey 1 1
20 Lucas Vila Male 29 Hockey 1 1
21 Juan Vivaldi Male 37 Hockey 1 1
22 Juan Martín del Potro Male 27 Tennis 1 1
23 Tanya Acosta Female 25 Volleyball
24 Roberto Acuña Male 25 Basketball
25 Gabriela Aguirre Female 30 Hockey
26 Matías Albarracín Male 36 Equestrianism
27 Agustina Albertario Female 23 Hockey
28 Julio Alsogaray Male 36 Sailing
29 Santiago Álvarez Male 22 Rugby Sevens
30 Sabrina Ameghino Female 36 Canoeing
31 Santiago Ascacibar Male 19 Football
32 Virginia Bardach Female 24 Swimming
33 Noel Barrionuevo Female 32 Hockey
34 Amelia Belotti Female 27 Handball
35 Patricia Bermúdez Female 29 Wrestling
36 Valeria Bianchi Female 30 Handball
37 Leandro Blanc Male 23 Boxing
38 Fernando Borello Male 36 Shooting
39 Leticia Boscacci Female 30 Volleyball
40 María Branz Female 26 Sailing
41 Federico Bruno Male 23 Athletics
42 Nicolás Bruno Male 27 Volleyball
43 Nicolás Brussino Male 23 Basketball
44 Nicolás Bruzzone Male 30 Rugby Sevens
45 Florencia Busquets Female 27 Volleyball
46 Juan Ignacio Cáceres Male 24 Canoeing
47 Lucas Calabrese Male 29 Sailing
48 Jonathan Calleri Male 22 Football
49 Facundo Campazzo Male 25 Basketball
50 Rocío Campigli Female 21 Handball
51 Pilar Campoy Female 25 Hockey
52 Juan Manuel Cano Male 28 Athletics
53 Gonzalo Carou Male 36 Handball
54 Marisol Carratú Female 30 Handball
55 Gonzalo Carreras Male 26 Canoeing
56 Belén Casetta Female 21 Athletics
57 Yael Castiglione Female 30 Volleyball
58 Martina Cavallero Female 26 Hockey
59 Viviana Chávez Female 29 Athletics
60 Germán Chiaraviglio Male 29 Athletics
61 Bárbara Comba Female 29 Athletics
62 Facundo Conte Male 26 Volleyball
63 Nicolás Córdoba Male 26 Gymnastics
64 Ángel Correa Male 21 Football
65 Pablo Crer Male 27 Volleyball
66 Victoria Crivelli Female 25 Handball
67 Víctor Cuesta Male 27 Football
68 Jenny Dahlgren Female 32 Athletics
69 Daniel Dal Bo Male 28 Canoeing
70 Luciano de Cecco Male 28 Volleyball
71 Juan de la Fuente Male 39 Sailing
72 Pablo de Torres Male 32 Canoeing
73 Gabriel Deck Male 21 Basketball
74 Federico Delbonis Male 25 Tennis
75 Carlos Delfino Male 33 Basketball
76 Marcos Delía Male 24 Basketball
77 Daniel Díaz Male 27 Cycling
78 Gabriela Díaz Female 35 Cycling
79 Guillermo Durán Male 28 Tennis
80 Cristian Espinoza Male 21 Football
81 Juan Pablo Estelles Male 28 Rugby Sevens
82 Rodrigo Etchart Male 22 Rugby Sevens
83 Bautista Ezcurra Male 21 Rugby Sevens
84 Lucia Falasca Female 23 Sailing
85 Federico Fernández Male 26 Handball
86 Josefina Fernández Female 24 Volleyball
87 Juan Pablo Fernández Male 27 Handball
88 Amelia Fournel Female 39 Shooting
89 Lucía Fresco Female 25 Volleyball
90 Ana Gallay Female 30 Beach Volleyball
91 Macarena Gandulfo Female 22 Handball
92 Fernando García Male 34 Handball
93 Patricio Garino Male 23 Basketball
94 Magdalena Garro Female 27 Canoeing
95 Lautaro Gianetti Male 22 Football
96 Federico Gil Male 28 Shooting
97 Melisa Gil Female 31 Shooting
98 Manu Ginóbili Male 39 Basketball
99 Rosa Godoy Female 34 Athletics
100 Julia Gomes Female 24 Hockey
101 Fabián Gómez Male 37 Golf
102 José Luís Gómez Male 22 Football
103 Alexis González Male 35 Volleyball
104 Demián González Male 33 Volleyball
105 José Luís González Male 31 Volleyball
106 Máximo González Male 33 Tennis
107 Federico Grabich Male 26 Swimming
108 María José Granatto Female 21 Hockey
109 Santiago Grassi Male 19 Swimming
110 Emiliano Grillo Male 23 Golf
111 Agustina Habif Female 24 Hockey
112 Florencia Habif Female 22 Hockey
113 Lucía Haro Female 29 Handball
114 Xoana Iacoi Female 24 Handball
115 Juan Imhoff Male 28 Rugby Sevens
116 Elke Karsten Female 21 Handball
117 Alexandra Keresztesi Female 33 Canoeing
118 Iryna Khokhlova Female 26 Modern Pentathlon
119 Georgina Klug Female 32 Beach Volleyball
120 Valentina Kogan Female 36 Handball
121 Klaus Lange Male 21 Sailing
122 Yago Lange Male 28 Sailing
123 Nicolás Laprovittola Male 26 Basketball
124 José Larocca Male 47 Equestrianism
125 Germán Lauro Male 32 Athletics
126 Julieta Lazcano Female 27 Volleyball
127 Bruno Lima Male 20 Volleyball
128 Giovani Lo Celso Male 20 Football
129 Emmanuel Lucenti Male 31 Judo
130 Fernando Luna Male 26 Rugby Sevens
131 Lisandro Magállan Male 22 Football
132 Leo Mainoldi Male 31 Basketball
133 Fernando Martínez Male 25 Boxing
134 Mauricio Martínez Male 23 Football
135 Morena Martínez Female 23 Volleyball
136 Mariano Mastromarino Male 33 Athletics
137 Alberto Melián Male 26 Boxing
138 Antonela Mena Female 28 Handball
139 Luciana Mendoza Female 26 Handball
140 Delfina Merino Female 26 Hockey
141 Gonzalo Molina Male 21 Cycling
142 Luís Molina Male 28 Athletics
143 Juan Mónaco Male 32 Tennis
144 Matías Moroni Male 25 Rugby Sevens
145 Axel Müller Male 22 Rugby Sevens
146 Flor Mutio Female 31 Hockey
147 Martín Naidich Male 25 Swimming
148 Paula Yamila Nizetich Female 27 Volleyball
149 Andrés Nocioni Male 36 Basketball
150 Facundo Olezza Male 21 Sailing
151 Ezequiel Palacios Male 23 Volleyball
152 Joana Palacios Female 19 Weightlifting
153 Lucía Palermo Female 30 Rowing
154 Alberto Palmetta Male 26 Boxing
155 Bruno Passaro Male 27 Equestrianism
156 Cristian Pavón Male 20 Football
157 Guido Pella Male 26 Tennis
158 María Peralta Female 38 Athletics
159 Yamil Peralta Male 25 Boxing
160 Belén Pérez Female 31 Fencing
161 Ignacio Perrín Male 31 Boxing
162 Federico Pizarro Male 29 Handball
163 Manuela Pizzo Female 24 Handball
164 Cristian Poglajen Male 27 Volleyball
165 Adrián Portela Male 30 Handball
166 Pablo Portela Male 36 Handball
167 Leonardo Querin Male 34 Handball
168 Ramiro Quintana Male 39 Equestrianism
169 Martín Ramos Male 24 Volleyball
170 Carla Rebecchi Female 31 Hockey
171 Gastón Revol Male 29 Rugby Sevens
172 Maximiliano Richeze Male 33 Cycling
173 Tatiana Rizzo Female 29 Volleyball
174 Brenda Rojas Female 20 Canoeing
175 Javier Rojas Male 25 Rugby Sevens
176 Lucas Romero Male 22 Football
177 Sebastián Rossi Male 24 Canoeing
178 Brian Rosso Male 28 Rowing
179 Gerónimo Rulli Male 24 Football
180 Fernanda Russo Female 16 Shooting
181 Franco Sábato Male 26 Rugby Sevens
182 Clarisa Sagardía Female 27 Volleyball
183 Luciana Salvadó Female 26 Handball
184 Etel Sánchez Female 26 Synchronized Swimming
185 Rocío Sánchez Female 28 Hockey
186 Sofía Sánchez Female 26 Synchronized Swimming
187 Macarena Sans Female 19 Handball
188 Bautista Saubidet Male 20 Sailing
189 Germán Schulz Male 22 Rugby Sevens
190 Matías Schulz Male 34 Handball
191 Luis Scola Male 36 Basketball
192 Julia Sebastián Female 22 Swimming
193 Eduardo Sepúlveda Male 25 Cycling
194 Giovanni Simeone Male 21 Football
195 Pablo Simonet Male 24 Handball
196 Sebastián Simonet Male 30 Handball
197 Sebastián Solé Male 25 Volleyball
198 Emilce Sosa Female 28 Volleyball
199 Alexis Soto Male 22 Football
200 Catriel Soto Male 29 Cycling
201 Belén Succi Female 30 Hockey
202 Luciano Taccone Male 27 Triathlon
203 María Tejerina Female 22 Sailing
204 Gonzalo Tellechea Male 31 Triathlon
205 Braian Toledo Male 22 Athletics
206 Victoria Travascio Female 28 Sailing
207 Pablo Vainstein Male 27 Handball
208 Ailen Valente Female 20 Gymnastics
209 Leandro Vega Male 20 Football
210 Agustín Vidal Male 29 Handball
211 Federico Vieyra Male 28 Handball
212 Rubén Voisard Male 25 Canoeing
213 Lucina von der Heyde Female 19 Hockey
214 Emmanuel Zapata Male 29 Modern Pentathlon
215 Victoria Zuloaga Female 28 Hockey