Roster

Roster Table
Player Class Pos Height Summary
Charles Eaton15.5 Pts, 7.2 Reb, 1.9 Ast
John Cantrell12.8 Pts, 3.5 Reb, 5.1 Ast
Leonard Smith6-08.4 Pts, 6.5 Reb, 2.8 Ast
Bill Cox9.6 Pts, 8.8 Reb, 1.4 Ast
Bill Bolton8.8 Pts, 2.6 Reb, 1.8 Ast
Odie Green6.5 Pts, 5.0 Reb, 2.2 Ast
Charles Hall3.5 Pts, 5.1 Reb, 0.8 Ast
Pete Ferguson3.4 Pts, 3.6 Reb, 0.5 Ast
Buddy Jennings2.2 Pts, 1.3 Reb, 0.4 Ast
Tom Petty1.6 Pts, 1.4 Reb, 0.5 Ast
James Grimes1.6 Pts, 1.2 Reb, 0.4 Ast
Bill Anderson0.7 Pts, 1.0 Reb, 0.4 Ast

Team and Opponent Stats

Team and Opponent Stats Table
  G MP FG FGA FG% FT FTA FT% ORB DRB TRB AST STL BLK TOV PF PTS PTS/G
Team205261511.348316486.650833338445136868.4
Opponent206111665.367313507.617431153576.8

Per Game

Per Game Table
Rk Player G GS MP FG FGA FG% FT FTA FT% ORB DRB TRB AST STL BLK TOV PF PTS
1Charles Eaton206.415.9.4042.74.0.6847.21.92.515.5
2John Cantrell205.316.8.3132.33.3.6973.55.12.712.8
3Bill Cox173.38.9.3713.14.9.6198.81.42.99.6
4Bill Bolton183.58.2.4261.82.7.6732.61.81.38.8
5Leonard Smith203.19.0.3462.33.4.6726.52.84.18.5
6Odie Green202.48.6.2811.72.4.7025.02.23.56.5
7Charles Hall201.33.5.3771.01.5.6335.10.82.63.6
8Pete Ferguson111.34.6.2750.81.5.5633.60.51.53.4
9Buddy Jennings120.82.2.3460.71.1.6151.30.41.42.2
10James Grimes50.42.0.2000.81.4.5711.20.41.01.6
11Tom Petty110.62.6.2410.40.9.4001.40.51.91.6
12Bill Anderson100.21.3.1540.30.5.6001.00.40.70.7

Totals

Per 40 Minutes

Per 100 Poss

Advanced

Scan of player stats not available for this season.

More 1951-52 Virginia Tech Pages

1951-52 Virginia Tech Season

Support us without the ads? Go Ad-Free.