Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 1,500 metres

Short Track Speed Skating at the 2014 Sochi Winter Games:

Women's 1,500 metres Round One

Short Track Speed Skating at the 2014 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sochi, Russia
Venue(s): Iceberg Skating Palace, Adler
Date Started: February 15, 2014
Date Finished: February 15, 2014
Format: Top three finishers in each heat advanced to semi-finals.

Gold: CHN Zhou Yang
Silver: KOR Shim Seok-Hui
Bronze: ITA Arianna Fontana

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Shim Seok-Hui 17 South Korea KOR 2:24.765 Q
2 Marie-Eve Drolet 32 Canada CAN 2:24.859 Q
3 Anna Seidel 15 Germany GER 2:25.700 Q
4 Martina Valcepina 21 Italy ITA 2:27.212
5 Véronique Pierron 24 France FRA 2:55.658 ADV
AC Valeriya Potyomkina-Reznik 28 Russia RUS DQ

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Arianna Fontana 23 Italy ITA 2:29.645 Q
2 Olga Belyakova 25 Russia RUS 2:29.880 Q
3 Ayuko Ito 27 Japan JPN 2:30.354 Q
4 Inna Simonova 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 2:30.499
5 Tatiana Bodóva 22 Slovakia SVK 2:31.788
AC Elise Christie 23 Great Britain GBR 2:29.644 DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jo Hae-Ri 27 South Korea KOR 2:27.629 Q
2 Valérie Maltais 23 Canada CAN 2:27.721 Q
3 Li Jianrou 27 China CHN 2:27.758 Q
4 Aly Dudek 23 United States USA 2:27.899
5 Charlotte Gilmartin 23 Great Britain GBR 2:27.935
6 Biba Sakurai 24 Japan JPN 2:28.127

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jorien ter Mors 24 Netherlands NED 2:21.626 Q
2 Bernadett Heidum 25 Hungary HUN 2:21.826 Q
3 Agnė Sereikaitė 19 Lithuania LTU 2:21.900 Q
4 Lucia Peretti 23 Italy ITA 2:22.953
5 Deanna Lockett 18 Australia AUS 2:25.140
6 Olga Talayeva 27 Belarus BLR 2:27.817

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Zhou Yang 22 China CHN 2:26.543 Q
2 Jessica Smith 30 United States USA 2:26.703 Q
3 Yara van Kerkhof 23 Netherlands NED 2:26.809 Q
4 Marianne St-Gelais 23 Canada CAN 2:27.071
5 Yui Sakai 26 Japan JPN 2:27.198
6 Kateřina Novotná 29 Czech Republic CZE 2:27.232

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Emily Scott 24 United States USA 2:22.641 Q
2 Kim A-Lang 18 South Korea KOR 2:22.864 Q
3 Veronika Windisch 31 Austria AUT 2:23.042 Q
4 Liu Qiuhong 25 China CHN 2:24.640
5 Zsófia Konya 19 Hungary HUN 2:55.523
AC Tatyana Borodulina 29 Russia RUS DNF