Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 1,000 metres

Short Track Speed Skating at the 2014 Sochi Winter Games:

Women's 1,000 metres Round One

Short Track Speed Skating at the 2014 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sochi, Russia
Venue(s): Iceberg Skating Palace, Adler
Date Started: February 18, 2014
Date Finished: February 18, 2014
Format: Top two finishers in each heat advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: KOR Park Seung-Hui
Silver: CHN Fan Kexin
Bronze: KOR Shim Seok-Hui

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Li Jianrou 27 China CHN 1:31.187 Q
2 Jessica Smith 30 United States USA 1:31.359 Q
3 Tatyana Borodulina 29 Russia RUS 1:31.559
4 Sayuri Shimizu 25 Japan JPN 1:31.879

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Park Seung-Hui 21 South Korea KOR 1:31.883 Q
2 Emily Scott 24 United States USA 1:32.585 Q
3 Inna Simonova 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 1:32.599
AC Kateřina Novotná 29 Czech Republic CZE DQ

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Valérie Maltais 23 Canada CAN 1:28.771 Q/OR
2 Yui Sakai 26 Japan JPN 1:29.824 Q
3 Yara van Kerkhof 23 Netherlands NED 1:29.980
4 Sofiya Vlasova 22 Ukraine UKR 1:32.495

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Shim Seok-Hui 17 South Korea KOR 1:31.046 Q
2 Marie-Eve Drolet 32 Canada CAN 1:31.273 Q
3 Martina Valcepina 21 Italy ITA 1:34.226 ADV
AC Liu Qiuhong 25 China CHN DQ

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kim A-Lang 18 South Korea KOR 1:31.640 Q
2 Fan Kexin 20 China CHN 1:31.713 Q
3 Olga Belyakova 25 Russia RUS 1:32.034
AC Agnė Sereikaitė 19 Lithuania LTU DQ

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Arianna Fontana 23 Italy ITA 1:32.983 Q
2 Véronique Pierron 24 France FRA 1:33.022 Q
3 Sofya Prosvirnova 16 Russia RUS 1:36.521
AC Bernadett Heidum 25 Hungary HUN DQ

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Elise Christie 23 Great Britain GBR 1:30.588 Q
2 Patrycja Maliszewska 25 Poland POL 1:32.975 Q
3 Ayuko Ito 27 Japan JPN 1:33.188
4 Elena Viviani 21 Italy ITA 1:33.352

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Deanna Lockett 18 Australia AUS 1:34.845 Q
2 Veronika Windisch 31 Austria AUT 1:36.018 Q
3 Jorien ter Mors 24 Netherlands NED 1:46.661 ADV
4 Marianne St-Gelais 23 Canada CAN 2:05.206