Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 500 metres

Short Track Speed Skating at the 2014 Sochi Winter Games:

Men's 500 metres Round One

Short Track Speed Skating at the 2014 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sochi, Russia
Venue(s): Iceberg Skating Palace, Adler
Date Started: February 18, 2014
Date Finished: February 18, 2014
Format: Top two finishers in each heat advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: RUS Viktor An
Silver: CHN Wu Dajing
Bronze: CAN Charle Cournoyer

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Park Se-Yeong 20 South Korea KOR 41.566 Q
2 Satoshi Sakashita 24 Japan JPN 41.629 Q
3 Vladislav Bykanov 24 Israel ISR 41.769
4 Pierre Boda 20 Australia AUS 42.702

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Charle Cournoyer 22 Canada CAN 41.180 Q
2 Freek van der Wart 26 Netherlands NED 41.190 Q
3 Sándor Liu 18 Hungary HUN 41.683
4 Anthony Lobello 29 Italy ITA 42.133

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Liang Wenhao 21 China CHN 41.647 Q
2 Lee Han-Bin 25 South Korea KOR 41.982 Q
3 Yuri Confortola 27 Italy ITA 42.042
4 Eddy Alvarez 24 United States USA 1:15.108

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Han Tianyu 17 China CHN 41.592 Q
2 Vladimir Grigoryev 31 Russia RUS 41.883 Q
3 Sebastien Lepape 22 France FRA 42.167
4 Jack Whelbourne 22 Great Britain GBR 42.513

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Viktor An 28 Russia RUS 41.450 Q
2 Jon Eley 29 Great Britain GBR 41.554 Q
3 Aydar Bekzhanov 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 41.800
4 Jordan Malone 29 United States USA 42.533

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Wu Dajing 19 China CHN 41.712 Q
2 Viktor Knoch 24 Hungary HUN 42.261 Q
3 Niels Kerstholt 30 Netherlands NED 42.441
4 Nurbergen Zhumagaziyev 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 42.680

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Olivier Jean 29 Canada CAN 41.616 Q
2 J. R. Celski 23 United States USA 41.717 Q
3 Mackenzie Blackburn 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 42.337
4 Thibault Fauconnet 28 France FRA 42.368

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sjinkie Knegt 24 Netherlands NED 41.235 Q
2 Semyon Yelistratov 23 Russia RUS 41.355 Q
3 Robert Seifert 26 Germany GER 41.624
4 Charles Hamelin 29 Canada CAN 1:18.871