Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 1,500 metres

Short Track Speed Skating at the 2014 Sochi Winter Games:

Men's 1,500 metres Round One

Short Track Speed Skating at the 2014 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sochi, Russia
Venue(s): Iceberg Skating Palace, Adler
Date Started: February 10, 2014
Date Finished: February 10, 2014
Format: Top three finishers in each heat advanced to semi-finals.

Gold: CAN Charles Hamelin
Silver: CHN Han Tianyu
Bronze: RUS Viktor An

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jack Whelbourne 22 Great Britain GBR 2:14.091 Q
2 Yuri Confortola 27 Italy ITA 2:14.143 Q
3 Sjinkie Knegt 24 Netherlands NED 2:14.249 Q
4 Robert Seifert 26 Germany GER 2:16.555
5 Roberto Puķītis 19 Latvia LAT 2:30.671 ADV
AC Yuzo Takamido 26 Japan JPN DQ

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Viktor An 28 Russia RUS 2:20.865 Q
2 Han Tianyu 17 China CHN 2:20.911 Q
3 Park Se-Yeong 20 South Korea KOR 2:21.087 Q
4 Vladislav Bykanov 24 Israel ISR 2:21.163
5 Barton Lui 20 Hong Kong HKG 2:22.139
6 Viktor Knoch 24 Hungary HUN 2:47.714

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sin Da-Un 20 South Korea KOR 2:15.530 Q
2 J. R. Celski 23 United States USA 2:15.675 Q
3 Sebastien Lepape 22 France FRA 2:15.806 Q
4 Ryosuke Sakazume 23 Japan JPN 2:17.985
5 Maksim Sergeyev 22 Belarus BLR 2:19.505
6 Shi Jingnan 19 China CHN 2:51.512

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Charles Hamelin 29 Canada CAN 2:16.903 Q
2 Semyon Yelistratov 23 Russia RUS 2:16.904 Q
3 Eddy Alvarez 24 United States USA 2:17.532 Q
4 Maxime Chataignier 25 France FRA 2:17.938
5 Aydar Bekzhanov 20 Kazakhstan KAZ 2:19.713
6 Bence Béres 21 Hungary HUN 2:20.327

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Niels Kerstholt 30 Netherlands NED 2:13.848 Q
2 François Hamelin 27 Canada CAN 2:13.935 Q
3 Thibault Fauconnet 28 France FRA 2:14.054 Q
4 Sándor Liu 18 Hungary HUN 2:14.055
5 Vojtěch Loudin 23 Czech Republic CZE 2:14.906
6 Denis Nikisha 18 Kazakhstan KAZ 2:16.452

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lee Han-Bin 25 South Korea KOR 2:16.412 Q
2 Michael Gilday 27 Canada CAN 2:16.468 Q
3 Chen Dequan 18 China CHN 2:16.535 Q
4 Chris Creveling 27 United States USA 2:16.553
5 Tommaso Dotti 20 Italy ITA 2:17.300
6 Satoshi Sakashita 24 Japan JPN 2:18.298