Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 1,000 metres

Short Track Speed Skating at the 2014 Sochi Winter Games:

Men's 1,000 metres Round One

Short Track Speed Skating at the 2014 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sochi, Russia
Venue(s): Iceberg Skating Palace, Adler
Date Started: February 13, 2014
Date Finished: February 13, 2014
Format: Top two finishers in each heat advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: RUS Viktor An
Silver: RUS Vladimir Grigoryev
Bronze: NED Sjinkie Knegt

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Charle Cournoyer 22 Canada CAN 1:24.787 Q
2 Chris Creveling 27 United States USA 1:25.069 Q
3 Niels Kerstholt 30 Netherlands NED 1:25.695
4 Jon Eley 29 Great Britain GBR 1:25.748

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Olivier Jean 29 Canada CAN 1:26.089 Q
2 Sjinkie Knegt 24 Netherlands NED 1:26.091 Q
3 Mackenzie Blackburn 21 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:26.814
4 Bence Béres 21 Hungary HUN 1:27.735

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Vladimir Grigoryev 31 Russia RUS 1:26.422 Q
2 Han Tianyu 17 China CHN 1:26.530 Q
3 Vladislav Bykanov 24 Israel ISR 1:27.796
4 Richard Shoebridge 28 Great Britain GBR 1:27.806

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Wu Dajing 19 China CHN 1:24.950 Q
2 Viktor Knoch 24 Hungary HUN 1:25.426 Q
3 Sebastien Lepape 22 France FRA 1:49.311 ADV
AC Freek van der Wart 26 Netherlands NED DQ

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Charles Hamelin 29 Canada CAN 1:25.742 Q
2 Eddy Alvarez 24 United States USA 1:26.070 Q
3 Jack Whelbourne 22 Great Britain GBR 1:26.086
4 Liang Wenhao 21 China CHN 1:28.065

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 J. R. Celski 23 United States USA 1:25.428 Q
2 Semyon Yelistratov 23 Russia RUS 1:26.121 Q
3 Ryosuke Sakazume 23 Japan JPN 1:26.468
4 Maxime Chataignier 25 France FRA 2:20.479

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Viktor An 28 Russia RUS 1:25.834 Q
2 Sin Da-Un 20 South Korea KOR 1:25.893 Q
3 Yuzo Takamido 26 Japan JPN 1:25.905
4 Robert Seifert 26 Germany GER 1:29.468

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lee Han-Bin 25 South Korea KOR 1:26.502 Q
2 Yuri Confortola 27 Italy ITA 1:26.956 Q
3 Sándor Liu 18 Hungary HUN 1:35.935 ADV
4 Thibault Fauconnet 28 France FRA 2:00.795