Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Parallel Giant Slalom

Snowboarding at the 2014 Sochi Winter Games:

Men's Parallel Giant Slalom Qualifying Round

Snowboarding at the 2014 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sochi, Russia
Venue(s): Rosa Khutor Extreme Park, Krasnaya Polyana; Rosa Khutor Extreme Park, Krasnaya Polyana
Date Started: February 19, 2014
Date Finished: February 19, 2014

Gold: RUS Vic Wild
Silver: SUI Nevin Galmarini
Bronze: SLO Žan Košir

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kim Sang-Gyeom 25 South Korea KOR 1:35.62 Q
2 Vic Wild 27 Russia RUS 1:35.88 Q
3 Patrick Bussler 29 Germany GER 1:36.94 Q
4 Rok Marguč 27 Slovenia SLO 1:37.33 Q
5 Benjamin Karl 28 Austria AUT 1:37.44 Q
6 Rok Flander 34 Slovenia SLO 1:37.53 Q
7 Kaspar Flütsch 27 Switzerland SUI 1:37.82 Q
8 Žan Košir 29 Slovenia SLO 1:37.82 Q
9 Philipp Schoch 34 Switzerland SUI 1:37.85 Q
10 Simon Schoch 35 Switzerland SUI 1:38.46 Q
11 Alexander Bergmann 26 Germany GER 1:38.49 Q
12 Nevin Galmarini 27 Switzerland SUI 1:39.07 Q
13 Jasey-Jay Anderson 38 Canada CAN 1:39.47 Q
14 Matthew Morison 26 Canada CAN 1:39.62 Q
15 Sylvain Dufour 31 France FRA 1:39.76 Q
16 Andreas Prommegger 33 Austria AUT 1:39.76 Q
17 Kim Sang-Gyeom 25 South Korea KOR 1:40.27
18 Roland Fischnaller 33 Italy ITA 1:40.48
19 Valery Kolegov 18 Russia RUS 1:40.69
20 Stefan Baumeister 20 Germany GER 1:40.72
21 Izidor Šušteršič 36 Slovenia SLO 1:41.02
22 Anton Unterkofler 30 Austria AUT 1:41.04
23 Iosyp Peniak 29 Ukraine UKR 1:41.14
24 Justin Reiter 33 United States USA 1:41.25
25 Radoslav Yankov 24 Bulgaria BUL 1:42.08
26 Shin Bong-Shik 21 South Korea KOR 1:43.43
27 Michael Lambert 27 Canada CAN 1:43.69
28 Christoph Mick 25 Italy ITA 1:48.25
29 Stanislav Detkov 33 Russia RUS
30 Aaron March 27 Italy ITA
AC Meinhard Erlacher 31 Italy ITA DQ
AC Lukas Mathies 22 Austria AUT DQ

Qualifying Round Blue Course

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Andrey Sobolev 24 Russia RUS 47.19
2 Kaspar Flütsch 27 Switzerland SUI 47.58
3 Rok Flander 34 Slovenia SLO 47.81
4 Stanislav Detkov 33 Russia RUS 48.26
5 Vic Wild 27 Russia RUS 48.54
6 Rok Marguč 27 Slovenia SLO 48.75
7 Žan Košir 29 Slovenia SLO 48.93
8 Patrick Bussler 29 Germany GER 49.28
9 Andreas Prommegger 33 Austria AUT 49.32
10T Benjamin Karl 28 Austria AUT 49.41
10T Simon Schoch 35 Switzerland SUI 49.41
11T Alexander Bergmann 26 Germany GER 49.42
11T Stefan Baumeister 20 Germany GER 49.42
14 Jasey-Jay Anderson 38 Canada CAN 49.59
15 Shin Bong-Shik 21 South Korea KOR 49.68
16 Roland Fischnaller 33 Italy ITA 49.80
17 Nevin Galmarini 27 Switzerland SUI 49.84
18 Matthew Morison 26 Canada CAN 49.87
19 Philipp Schoch 34 Switzerland SUI 50.29
20 Justin Reiter 33 United States USA 50.35
21 Radoslav Yankov 24 Bulgaria BUL 50.62
22 Izidor Šušteršič 36 Slovenia SLO 50.66
23 Valery Kolegov 18 Russia RUS 50.67
24 Kim Sang-Gyeom 25 South Korea KOR 50.79
25 Michael Lambert 27 Canada CAN 51.13
26 Sylvain Dufour 31 France FRA 51.19
27 Iosyp Peniak 29 Ukraine UKR 51.43
28 Anton Unterkofler 30 Austria AUT 51.47
29 Christoph Mick 25 Italy ITA 55.42
30 Aaron March 27 Italy ITA 1:03.16
AC Lukas Mathies 22 Austria AUT DQ

Qualifying Round Red Course

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Vic Wild 27 Russia RUS 47.34
2 Philipp Schoch 34 Switzerland SUI 47.56
3 Patrick Bussler 29 Germany GER 47.66
4 Benjamin Karl 28 Austria AUT 48.03
5 Andrey Sobolev 24 Russia RUS 48.43
6 Sylvain Dufour 31 France FRA 48.57
7 Rok Marguč 27 Slovenia SLO 48.58
8 Žan Košir 29 Slovenia SLO 48.89
9 Simon Schoch 35 Switzerland SUI 49.05
10 Alexander Bergmann 26 Germany GER 49.07
11 Nevin Galmarini 27 Switzerland SUI 49.23
12 Kim Sang-Gyeom 25 South Korea KOR 49.48
13 Anton Unterkofler 30 Austria AUT 49.57
14 Iosyp Peniak 29 Ukraine UKR 49.71
15 Rok Flander 34 Slovenia SLO 49.72
16 Matthew Morison 26 Canada CAN 49.75
17 Jasey-Jay Anderson 38 Canada CAN 49.88
18 Valery Kolegov 18 Russia RUS 50.02
19 Kaspar Flütsch 27 Switzerland SUI 50.24
20 Izidor Šušteršič 36 Slovenia SLO 50.36
21 Andreas Prommegger 33 Austria AUT 50.44
22 Roland Fischnaller 33 Italy ITA 50.68
23 Justin Reiter 33 United States USA 50.90
24 Stefan Baumeister 20 Germany GER 51.30
25 Radoslav Yankov 24 Bulgaria BUL 51.46
26 Michael Lambert 27 Canada CAN 52.56
27 Christoph Mick 25 Italy ITA 52.83
28 Shin Bong-Shik 21 South Korea KOR 53.75
AC Stanislav Detkov 33 Russia RUS DQ
AC Aaron March 27 Italy ITA DQ
AC Meinhard Erlacher 31 Italy ITA DQ