Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Halfpipe

Snowboarding at the 2014 Sochi Winter Games:

Men's Halfpipe Qualifying Round

Snowboarding at the 2014 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sochi, Russia
Venue(s): Rosa Khutor Extreme Park, Krasnaya Polyana; Rosa Khutor Extreme Park, Krasnaya Polyana
Date Started: February 11, 2014
Date Finished: February 11, 2014
Format: Top three finishers in each heat advance to final. Places 4-9 in each round advance to semi-finals. Heat score consists of best of two runs.

Gold: SUI Iouri Podladtchikov
Silver: JPN Ayumu Hirano
Bronze: JPN Taku Hiraoka

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Shaun White 27 United States USA 95.75 Q
2T Ayumu Hirano 15 Japan JPN 92.25 Q
2T Taku Hiraoka 18 Japan JPN 92.25 Q
4 Danny Davis 25 United States USA 92.00 Q
5 Zhang Yiwei 21 China CHN 90.00 q
6 Taylor Gold 20 United States USA 87.50 q
7 Kent Callister 18 Australia AUS 87.00 q
8 Nathan Johnstone 23 Australia AUS 86.00 q
9 Christian Haller 24 Switzerland SUI 83.75 Q
10 Iouri Podladtchikov 25 Switzerland SUI 82.00 q
11 David Hablützel 17 Switzerland SUI 81.00 Q
12 Arthur Longo 25 France FRA 79.25 q
13 Tim-Kevin Ravnjak 17 Slovenia SLO 76.50 q
14 Shi Wancheng 23 China CHN 76.00 q
15 Greg Bretz 23 United States USA 71.75 q
16 Seamus O'Connor 16 Ireland IRL 71.50 q
17 Johann Baisamy 24 France FRA 71.25 q
18 Derek Livingston 23 Canada CAN 70.25
19 Jan Scherrer 19 Switzerland SUI 69.75 q
20 Lee Gwang-Gi 20 South Korea KOR 69.50
21 Scott James 19 Australia AUS 68.50
22 Johannes Höpfl 18 Germany GER 65.50
23 Crispin Lipscomb 34 Canada CAN 65.25
24 Dimi de Jong 19 Netherlands NED 64.25
25 Nikita Avtaneyev 18 Russia RUS 63.75
26T Markus Malin 26 Finland FIN 62.50
26T Dolf van der Wal 26 Netherlands NED 62.50
28 Kim Ho-Jun 23 South Korea KOR 61.75
29 Jan Kralj 18 Slovenia SLO 59.75
30 Pavel Kharitonov 24 Russia RUS 58.75
31 Michał Ligocki 28 Poland POL 55.00
32 Ayumu Nedefuji 19 Japan JPN 54.50
33 Ilkka-Eemeli Laari 24 Finland FIN 52.00
34 Ben Kilner 25 Great Britain GBR 43.50
35 Janne Korpi 28 Finland FIN 41.00
36 Sergey Tarasov 25 Russia RUS 39.50
37 Ryo Aono 23 Japan JPN 37.50
38 Dom Harington 29 Great Britain GBR 37.25
39 Brad Martin 27 Canada CAN 31.25

Qualifying Round Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S
1 Shaun White 27 United States USA 95.75 96 94 96 96 96 95 Q
2T Ayumu Hirano 15 Japan JPN 92.25 94 90 93 92 93 91 Q
2T Taku Hiraoka 18 Japan JPN 92.25 91 91 93 92 93 94 Q
4 Danny Davis 25 United States USA 92.00 88 89 94 94 92 93
5 Zhang Yiwei 21 China CHN 90.00 89 88 91 90 90 92
6 Kent Callister 18 Australia AUS 87.00 85 87 84 88 88 90
7 Nathan Johnstone 23 Australia AUS 86.00 80 85 87 86 86 89
8 Taylor Gold 20 United States USA 81.50 78 84 82 80 80 87
9 Arthur Longo 25 France FRA 79.25 83 80 80 80 77 77
10 Shi Wancheng 23 China CHN 76.00 73 71 72 82 79 80
11 Christian Haller 24 Switzerland SUI 74.00 70 76 70 76 75 75
12 Greg Bretz 23 United States USA 71.75 76 75 68 70 71 71
13 Johann Baisamy 24 France FRA 71.25 66 70 74 74 67 74
14 Tim-Kevin Ravnjak 17 Slovenia SLO 68.75 68 65 66 72 73 69
15 Scott James 19 Australia AUS 68.50 68 65 68 72 66 73
16 Seamus O'Connor 16 Ireland IRL 66.25 73 66 64 66 69 62
17 Kim Ho-Jun 23 South Korea KOR 61.75 63 60 66 64 60 60
18 Johannes Höpfl 18 Germany GER 61.25 66 61 58 62 64 51
19 Jan Kralj 18 Slovenia SLO 59.75 56 54 55 66 62 66
20 Pavel Kharitonov 24 Russia RUS 58.75 59 58 54 62 61 57
21 Ayumu Nedefuji 19 Japan JPN 54.50 51 55 62 60 52 50
22 Ilkka-Eemeli Laari 24 Finland FIN 49.00 54 48 48 54 46 45
23 David Hablützel 17 Switzerland SUI 48.75 46 45 48 48 53 56
24T Jan Scherrer 19 Switzerland SUI 43.50 47 40 40 44 48 43
24T Ben Kilner 25 Great Britain GBR 43.50 49 40 40 44 41 50
26 Ryo Aono 23 Japan JPN 37.50 35 40 33 40 35 42
27 Nikita Avtaneyev 18 Russia RUS 34.50 25 35 30 36 37 39
28 Derek Livingston 23 Canada CAN 34.25 31 31 36 42 37 33
29 Markus Malin 26 Finland FIN 33.50 38 36 30 30 39 29
30 Brad Martin 27 Canada CAN 31.25 20 35 27 34 34 30
31 Crispin Lipscomb 34 Canada CAN 29.25 22 30 36 24 28 35
32 Janne Korpi 28 Finland FIN 28.00 28 31 28 26 21 30
33 Lee Gwang-Gi 20 South Korea KOR 27.00 21 30 20 32 25 33
34 Dolf van der Wal 26 Netherlands NED 25.50 22 25 22 30 25 37
35 Dimi de Jong 19 Netherlands NED 25.25 25 25 18 28 23 31
36 Sergey Tarasov 25 Russia RUS 23.00 14 27 25 24 19 24
37 Iouri Podladtchikov 25 Switzerland SUI 15.00 14 15 16 18 14 15
38 Dom Harington 29 Great Britain GBR 12.75 14 10 9 10 17 19
39 Michał Ligocki 28 Poland POL 4.50 1 5 4 4 10 5

Qualifying Round Run 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S J6S
1 Zhang Yiwei 21 China CHN 89.75 83 83 92 93 91 93 Q
2 Taylor Gold 20 United States USA 87.50 82 86 89 87 88 91 Q
3 Christian Haller 24 Switzerland SUI 83.75 80 85 79 85 86 85 Q
4 Iouri Podladtchikov 25 Switzerland SUI 82.00 73 75 88 81 84 88
5 David Hablützel 17 Switzerland SUI 81.00 78 81 77 83 82 83
6 Tim-Kevin Ravnjak 17 Slovenia SLO 76.50 75 79 75 77 80 73
7 Danny Davis 25 United States USA 73.75 68 75 77 74 75 71
8 Seamus O'Connor 16 Ireland IRL 71.50 72 70 71 73 74 70
9 Shaun White 27 United States USA 70.75 65 72 70 73 70 71
10 Derek Livingston 23 Canada CAN 70.25 74 72 66 68 72 69
11 Jan Scherrer 19 Switzerland SUI 69.75 70 66 73 75 65 70
12 Lee Gwang-Gi 20 South Korea KOR 69.50 69 64 69 75 68 72
13 Johannes Höpfl 18 Germany GER 65.50 69 66 61 71 63 64
14 Crispin Lipscomb 34 Canada CAN 65.25 67 70 60 70 61 63
15 Ayumu Hirano 15 Japan JPN 64.75 63 59 69 67 60 70
16 Dimi de Jong 19 Netherlands NED 64.25 57 58 67 71 65 67
17 Nikita Avtaneyev 18 Russia RUS 63.75 62 66 56 69 62 65
18 Taku Hiraoka 18 Japan JPN 63.50 64 63 63 67 58 64
19T Markus Malin 26 Finland FIN 62.50 58 57 64 68 66 62
19T Dolf van der Wal 26 Netherlands NED 62.50 61 60 60 65 64 68
21 Michał Ligocki 28 Poland POL 55.00 53 53 53 60 59 55
22 Pavel Kharitonov 24 Russia RUS 54.50 55 54 52 59 57 51
23 Greg Bretz 23 United States USA 52.50 43 59 46 50 55 59
24 Ilkka-Eemeli Laari 24 Finland FIN 52.00 51 52 50 55 57 44
25 Janne Korpi 28 Finland FIN 41.00 34 34 36 49 46 48
26 Sergey Tarasov 25 Russia RUS 39.50 33 38 38 43 42 40
27 Dom Harington 29 Great Britain GBR 37.25 30 39 41 39 44 30
28 Johann Baisamy 24 France FRA 36.75 30 42 30 43 32 43
29 Ayumu Nedefuji 19 Japan JPN 28.75 21 25 25 33 32 35
30 Jan Kralj 18 Slovenia SLO 27.75 32 28 21 31 23 29
31 Nathan Johnstone 23 Australia AUS 27.50 28 35 26 31 25 22
32 Kent Callister 18 Australia AUS 25.50 26 22 28 23 31 25
33 Brad Martin 27 Canada CAN 22.50 16 20 10 29 26 28
34 Arthur Longo 25 France FRA 20.75 25 22 17 21 20 20
35 Kim Ho-Jun 23 South Korea KOR 20.00 17 20 19 22 20 21
36 Ben Kilner 25 Great Britain GBR 16.25 21 10 19 17 18 11
37 Shi Wancheng 23 China CHN 15.50 14 20 17 19 12 8
38 Scott James 19 Australia AUS 15.00 6 15 18 15 12 20
39 Ryo Aono 23 Japan JPN 13.00 12 15 10 15 16 10