Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Large Hill, Individual

Ski Jumping at the 2014 Sochi Winter Games:

Men's Large Hill, Individual Final Round

Ski Jumping at the 2014 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sochi, Russia
Venue(s): RusSki Gorki Jumping Center, Esto-Sadok
Date Started: February 15, 2014
Date Finished: February 15, 2014
Format: Two jumps, with both scored on distance and form. Only the top 30 jumpers (and ties) from the first jump advance to the second jump.

Gold: POL Kamil Stoch
Silver: JPN Noriaki Kasai
Bronze: SLO Peter Prevc

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Kamil Stoch 26 Poland POL 278.7
2 Noriaki Kasai 41 Japan JPN 277.4
3 Peter Prevc 21 Slovenia SLO 274.8
4 Severin Freund 25 Germany GER 272.2
5 Anders Fannemel 22 Norway NOR 264.3
6 Marinus Kraus 22 Germany GER 257.4
7 Gregor Schlierenzauer 24 Austria AUT 255.2
8 Michael Hayböck 22 Austria AUT 254.7
9 Daiki Ito 28 Japan JPN 252.5
10 Reruhi Shimizu 20 Japan JPN 252.2
11 Anssi Koivuranta 25 Finland FIN 250.6
12 Maciej Kot 22 Poland POL 250.4
13 Taku Takeuchi 26 Japan JPN 249.3
14 Gregor Deschwanden 22 Switzerland SUI 247.4
15 Jan Ziobro 22 Poland POL 246.6
16 Anders Bardal 31 Norway NOR 246.5
17 Jernej Damjan 30 Slovenia SLO 245.9
18 Jan Matura 34 Czech Republic CZE 244.8
19 Roman Koudelka 24 Czech Republic CZE 243.5
20 Jurij Tepeš 24 Slovenia SLO 242.2
21 Richard Freitag 22 Germany GER 242.1
22 Janne Ahonen 36 Finland FIN 241.3
23 Simon Ammann 32 Switzerland SUI 239.2
24 Rune Velta 24 Norway NOR 238.7
25 Mackenzie Boyd-Clowes 22 Canada CAN 237.9
26 Dmitry Vasilyev 34 Russia RUS 235.0
27 Jakub Janda 35 Czech Republic CZE 231.6
28 Antonín Hájek 26 Czech Republic CZE 225.7
29 Ilmir Khazetdinov 22 Russia RUS 220.8
30 Sebastian Colloredo 26 Italy ITA 219.6
31 Denis Kornilov 27 Russia RUS 109.7
32 Thomas Diethart 21 Austria AUT 109.1
33 Olli Muotka 25 Finland FIN 108.9
34 Piotr Żyła 27 Poland POL 108.7
35 Nick Fairall 24 United States USA 108.3
36 Ronan Lamy Chappuis 20 France FRA 108.2
37 Robert Kranjec 32 Slovenia SLO 108.1
38 Anders Jacobsen 28 Norway NOR 107.6
39 Choi Seo-U 31 South Korea KOR 106.4
40 Thomas Morgenstern 27 Austria AUT 106.3
41 Kaarel Nurmsalu 22 Estonia EST 105.9
42 Trevor Morrice 22 Canada CAN 103.4
43 Jarkko Määttä 19 Finland FIN 101.3
44 Choi Heung-Cheol 32 South Korea KOR 99.0
45 Andreas Wellinger 18 Germany GER 96.6
46 Aleksey Romashov 21 Russia RUS 93.6
47 Vladimir Zografski 20 Bulgaria BUL 89.3
48 Nick Alexander 25 United States USA 87.0
AC Matthew Rowley 20 Canada CAN [101.2] DQ
AC Anders Johnson 24 United States USA [95.8] DQ

Final Round Jump 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS D DP SP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S Gate GatePts W WCP
1 Kamil Stoch 26 Poland POL 143.4 139.0 85.2 58.5 19.5 19.5 19.5 20.0 19.5 33 0.0 0.03 -0.3
2 Noriaki Kasai 41 Japan JPN 140.6 139.0 85.2 57.0 19.0 19.0 18.5 19.0 19.0 33 0.0 0.15 -1.6
3 Severin Freund 25 Germany GER 140.2 138.0 83.4 57.0 18.5 19.0 19.0 19.0 19.0 33 0.0 0.02 -0.2
4 Peter Prevc 21 Slovenia SLO 134.5 135.0 78.0 57.0 18.5 19.0 19.0 19.0 19.0 33 0.0 0.05 -0.5
5 Anssi Koivuranta 25 Finland FIN 130.9 131.5 71.7 55.5 18.0 18.5 18.5 18.5 18.5 33 0.0 -0.28 3.7
6 Gregor Deschwanden 22 Switzerland SUI 130.3 134.5 77.1 53.5 17.5 17.5 18.0 18.0 18.0 33 0.0 0.03 -0.3
7 Anders Fannemel 22 Norway NOR 129.5 132.0 72.6 55.5 18.0 18.5 18.5 18.5 18.5 33 0.0 -0.11 1.4
8 Daiki Ito 28 Japan JPN 128.1 137.5 82.5 56.5 18.5 19.0 19.0 18.5 19.0 33 0.0 1.01 -10.9
9 Michael Hayböck 22 Austria AUT 127.3 134.0 76.2 53.0 18.0 17.5 17.5 17.0 18.0 33 0.0 0.18 -1.9
10 Taku Takeuchi 26 Japan JPN 126.7 132.5 73.5 55.5 18.5 18.5 18.5 19.0 18.0 33 0.0 0.21 -2.3
11 Jan Matura 34 Czech Republic CZE 125.6 131.0 70.8 55.0 17.5 18.5 18.5 18.5 18.0 33 0.0 0.02 -0.2
12 Maciej Kot 22 Poland POL 125.4 126.0 61.8 53.0 17.5 18.0 17.5 18.0 17.5 33 0.0 -0.81 10.6
13 Jernej Damjan 30 Slovenia SLO 124.7 130.5 69.9 54.0 18.0 18.0 18.5 17.5 18.0 33 0.0 -0.06 0.8
14 Gregor Schlierenzauer 24 Austria AUT 124.6 132.5 73.5 54.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.5 33 0.0 0.27 -2.9
15 Reruhi Shimizu 20 Japan JPN 122.2 130.0 69.0 54.0 17.5 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 33 0.0 0.07 -0.8
16 Jan Ziobro 22 Poland POL 122.1 128.5 66.3 54.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 33 0.0 -0.14 1.8
17 Rune Velta 24 Norway NOR 121.9 126.5 62.7 53.5 17.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 17.5 33 0.0 -0.44 5.7
18 Anders Bardal 31 Norway NOR 120.7 127.5 64.5 54.0 17.5 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.5 33 0.0 -0.17 2.2
19 Mackenzie Boyd-Clowes 22 Canada CAN 120.1 132.0 72.6 54.0 17.5 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 33 0.0 0.60 -6.5
20 Janne Ahonen 36 Finland FIN 119.8 126.0 61.8 53.0 17.0 17.5 18.0 17.5 18.0 33 0.0 -0.38 5.0
21 Roman Koudelka 24 Czech Republic CZE 119.1 128.0 65.4 54.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 17.5 18.0 33 0.0 0.03 -0.3
22 Richard Freitag 22 Germany GER 118.6 122.5 55.5 52.5 16.5 17.5 17.5 17.5 17.5 33 0.0 -0.81 10.6
23 Jurij Tepeš 24 Slovenia SLO 118.2 124.5 59.1 51.5 17.0 17.0 17.5 17.0 17.5 33 0.0 -0.58 7.6
24 Marinus Kraus 22 Germany GER 117.7 131.0 70.8 54.5 18.0 18.0 18.5 18.0 18.5 33 0.0 0.70 -7.6
25 Dmitry Vasilyev 34 Russia RUS 116.8 130.5 69.9 51.0 16.5 17.0 17.0 17.0 18.0 33 0.0 0.38 -4.1
26 Sebastian Colloredo 26 Italy ITA 116.7 130.5 69.9 53.5 17.5 18.0 17.5 18.0 18.0 33 0.0 0.62 -6.7
27 Jakub Janda 35 Czech Republic CZE 115.3 127.0 63.6 52.0 16.5 17.5 17.5 17.0 18.0 33 0.0 0.03 -0.3
28 Antonín Hájek 26 Czech Republic CZE 113.6 128.0 65.4 54.5 17.5 18.5 18.0 18.5 18.0 33 0.0 0.58 -6.3
29 Simon Ammann 32 Switzerland SUI 113.2 125.5 60.9 52.0 17.0 17.0 17.5 17.5 17.5 33 0.0 -0.02 0.3
30 Ilmir Khazetdinov 22 Russia RUS 111.3 124.5 59.1 53.0 17.0 17.5 18.0 17.5 18.0 33 0.0 0.07 -0.8
31 Denis Kornilov 27 Russia RUS 109.7 125.0 60.0 53.0 17.5 17.5 18.0 17.5 18.0 33 0.0 0.31 -3.3
32 Thomas Diethart 21 Austria AUT 109.1 126.5 62.7 53.5 17.5 17.5 18.0 18.0 18.0 33 0.0 0.66 -7.1
33 Olli Muotka 25 Finland FIN 108.9 124.5 59.1 51.0 17.0 17.0 17.5 17.0 17.0 33 0.0 0.11 -1.2
34 Piotr Żyła 27 Poland POL 108.7 118.0 47.4 50.5 16.5 17.0 17.0 17.0 16.5 33 0.0 -0.83 10.8
35 Nick Fairall 24 United States USA 108.3 119.5 50.1 50.0 16.5 16.5 16.0 17.0 17.0 33 0.0 -0.63 8.2
36 Ronan Lamy Chappuis 20 France FRA 108.2 125.0 60.0 53.0 17.5 18.0 17.5 18.0 17.5 33 0.0 0.44 -4.8
37 Robert Kranjec 32 Slovenia SLO 108.1 125.5 60.9 52.0 17.0 17.0 17.5 17.5 17.5 33 0.0 0.44 -4.8
38 Anders Jacobsen 28 Norway NOR 107.6 122.5 55.5 52.5 17.0 17.5 17.5 17.5 17.5 33 0.0 0.04 -0.4
39 Choi Seo-U 31 South Korea KOR 106.4 122.0 54.6 51.0 16.5 17.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 33 0.0 -0.06 0.8
40 Thomas Morgenstern 27 Austria AUT 106.3 122.0 54.6 50.5 16.5 17.0 17.0 16.5 17.5 33 0.0 -0.09 1.2
41 Kaarel Nurmsalu 22 Estonia EST 105.9 124.5 59.1 50.0 17.0 16.0 17.0 16.0 17.0 33 0.0 0.30 -3.2
42 Trevor Morrice 22 Canada CAN 103.4 121.5 53.7 51.0 16.5 17.0 17.5 17.0 17.0 33 0.0 0.12 -1.3
43 Jarkko Määttä 19 Finland FIN 101.3 124.0 58.2 52.0 16.5 17.5 17.5 17.0 17.5 33 0.0 0.82 -8.9
44 Choi Heung-Cheol 32 South Korea KOR 99.0 121.5 53.7 50.5 16.5 17.0 17.0 17.0 16.5 33 0.0 0.48 -5.2
45 Andreas Wellinger 18 Germany GER 96.6 117.0 45.6 45.0 15.0 15.0 15.0 15.0 16.0 33 0.0 -0.46 6.0
46 Aleksey Romashov 21 Russia RUS 93.6 120.0 51.0 50.5 16.5 17.0 16.5 17.5 17.0 33 0.0 0.73 -7.9
47 Vladimir Zografski 20 Bulgaria BUL 89.3 110.0 33.0 48.5 16.0 16.5 16.0 16.0 16.5 33 0.0 -0.60 7.8
48 Nick Alexander 25 United States USA 87.0 111.5 35.7 44.5 15.0 15.5 14.5 14.5 15.0 33 0.0 -0.52 6.8
AC Matthew Rowley 20 Canada CAN [101.2] [125.0] [60.0] [51.0] [17.0] [17.0] [17.5] [17.0] [17.0] [33] [0.0] [-0.91] [-9.8] DQ
AC Anders Johnson 24 United States USA [95.8] [117.5] [46.5] [50.5] [16.5] [17.0] [17.0] [17.0] [16.5] [33] [0.0] [-0.11] [-1.2] DQ

Final Round Jump 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS D DP SP J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S Gate GatePts W WCP
1 Peter Prevc 21 Slovenia SLO 140.3 131.0 70.8 55.5 18.5 18.5 18.5 18.5 18.5 31 7.6 -0.49 6.4
2 Marinus Kraus 22 Germany GER 139.7 140.0 87.0 54.5 19.0 18.0 18.0 18.5 17.5 32 3.8 0.52 -5.6
3 Noriaki Kasai 41 Japan JPN 136.8 133.5 75.3 55.5 18.5 18.5 18.5 18.5 19.0 31 7.6 0.15 -1.6
4 Kamil Stoch 26 Poland POL 135.3 132.5 73.5 56.0 18.5 19.0 18.5 18.5 19.0 31 7.6 0.17 -1.8
5 Anders Fannemel 22 Norway NOR 134.8 132.0 72.6 55.5 18.5 18.5 18.5 18.5 18.5 31 7.6 0.08 -0.9
6 Severin Freund 25 Germany GER 132.0 129.5 68.1 55.5 18.5 18.5 18.5 18.5 18.5 31 7.6 -0.06 0.8
7 Gregor Schlierenzauer 24 Austria AUT 130.6 130.5 69.9 55.5 18.5 18.5 18.5 18.5 18.0 31 7.6 0.22 -2.4
8 Reruhi Shimizu 20 Japan JPN 130.0 134.5 77.1 53.5 18.0 17.5 18.5 17.0 18.0 32 3.8 0.41 -4.4
9 Michael Hayböck 22 Austria AUT 127.4 125.5 60.9 53.0 17.5 18.0 17.5 17.5 18.0 31 7.6 -0.45 5.9
10 Simon Ammann 32 Switzerland SUI 126.0 131.0 70.8 54.0 18.0 18.0 17.5 18.0 18.5 33 0.0 -0.09 1.2
11 Anders Bardal 31 Norway NOR 125.8 127.5 64.5 54.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 32 3.8 -0.27 3.5
12 Maciej Kot 22 Poland POL 125.0 123.5 57.3 51.5 17.0 17.5 17.0 17.0 17.5 31 7.6 -0.66 8.6
13 Jan Ziobro 22 Poland POL 124.5 129.5 68.1 54.0 18.5 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 32 3.8 0.13 -1.4
14T Daiki Ito 28 Japan JPN 124.4 124.0 58.2 54.0 18.0 18.0 17.5 18.0 18.0 31 7.6 -0.35 4.6
14T Roman Koudelka 24 Czech Republic CZE 124.4 125.5 60.9 52.5 17.5 17.5 17.5 18.5 17.5 32 3.8 -0.55 7.2
16 Jurij Tepeš 24 Slovenia SLO 124.0 131.0 70.8 54.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 32 3.8 0.43 -4.6
17 Richard Freitag 22 Germany GER 123.5 126.5 62.7 54.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 18.0 17.5 32 3.8 -0.23 3.0
18 Taku Takeuchi 26 Japan JPN 122.6 122.5 55.5 51.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 31 7.6 -0.65 8.5
19 Janne Ahonen 36 Finland FIN 121.5 123.0 56.4 52.5 17.5 17.5 17.5 17.5 17.0 32 3.8 -0.67 8.8
20 Jernej Damjan 30 Slovenia SLO 121.2 124.5 59.1 52.5 17.5 18.0 17.5 17.5 17.5 31 7.6 -0.15 2.0
21 Anssi Koivuranta 25 Finland FIN 119.7 121.5 53.7 52.5 17.5 17.5 17.5 17.5 17.5 31 7.6 -0.45 5.9
22 Jan Matura 34 Czech Republic CZE 119.2 121.0 52.8 51.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 17.0 17.5 31 7.6 -0.60 7.8
23 Dmitry Vasilyev 34 Russia RUS 118.2 144.5 95.1 33.5 11.5 11.0 11.0 10.5 13.5 33 0.0 0.96 -10.4
24 Mackenzie Boyd-Clowes 22 Canada CAN 117.8 123.5 57.3 51.5 17.0 17.5 17.0 17.0 17.5 32 3.8 -0.40 5.2
25 Gregor Deschwanden 22 Switzerland SUI 117.1 123.0 56.4 50.0 16.5 16.0 16.0 17.5 17.5 31 7.6 -0.24 3.1
26 Rune Velta 24 Norway NOR 116.8 123.5 57.3 53.0 18.0 17.5 17.5 18.0 17.5 32 3.8 -0.21 2.7
27 Jakub Janda 35 Czech Republic CZE 116.3 126.0 61.8 54.0 18.0 17.5 18.0 18.0 18.0 33 0.0 -0.04 0.5
28 Antonín Hájek 26 Czech Republic CZE 112.1 124.5 59.1 53.5 17.5 18.0 18.0 18.0 17.5 33 0.0 0.05 -0.5
29 Ilmir Khazetdinov 22 Russia RUS 109.5 125.0 60.0 53.0 18.0 17.5 17.5 17.0 18.0 33 0.0 0.32 -3.5
30 Sebastian Colloredo 26 Italy ITA 102.9 124.5 59.1 52.5 18.0 17.5 17.0 17.5 17.5 33 0.0 0.81 -8.7