Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Halfpipe

Freestyle Skiing at the 2014 Sochi Winter Games:

Men's Halfpipe Qualifying Round

Freestyle Skiing at the 2014 Winter Games:

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sochi, Russia
Venue(s): Rosa Khutor Extreme Park, Krasnaya Polyana
Date Started: February 18, 2014
Date Finished: February 18, 2014
Format: Top 12 finishers advanced to final round.

Gold: USA David Wise
Silver: CAN Mike Riddle
Bronze: FRA Kevin Rolland

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Justin Dorey 25 Canada CAN 91.60
2 David Wise 23 United States USA 88.40
3 Benoit Valentin 21 France FRA 87.00
4 Kevin Rolland 24 France FRA 84.80
5 Jossi Wells 23 New Zealand NZL 83.00
6 Mike Riddle 27 Canada CAN 82.20
7 Noah Bowman 21 Canada CAN 80.60
8 Lyndon Sheehan 25 New Zealand NZL 80.00
9 Antti-Jussi Kemppainen 24 Finland FIN 79.40
10 Beau-James Wells 18 New Zealand NZL 76.80
11 Thomas Krief 20 France FRA 74.80
12 Aaron Blunck 17 United States USA 72.00
13 Jon Lindstad 19 Norway NOR 69.00
14 Yannic Lerjen 23 Switzerland SUI 67.60
15 Matt Margetts 26 Canada CAN 66.80
16 Nils Lauper 31 Switzerland SUI 65.00
17 Murray Buchan 22 Great Britain GBR 62.40
18 Joel Gisler 19 Switzerland SUI 60.80
19 Marco Ladner 15 Austria AUT 58.60
20 Andreas Gohl 20 Austria AUT 54.80
21 Xavier Bertoni 25 France FRA 53.40
22 Kentaro Tsuda 30 Japan JPN 53.00
23 James Machon 23 Great Britain GBR 52.20
24 Pavel Nabokikh 24 Russia RUS 50.40
25 Kim Gwang-Jin 18 South Korea KOR 45.40
26 Torin Yater-Wallace 18 United States USA 39.00
27 Peter Crook 21 British Virgin Islands IVB 25.20
28 Lyman Currier 19 United States USA 12.60

Qualifying Round Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S
1 Justin Dorey 25 Canada CAN 91.60 90 92 93 92 91
2 David Wise 23 United States USA 88.40 88 89 89 88 88
3 Benoit Valentin 21 France FRA 87.00 87 88 87 87 86
4 Kevin Rolland 24 France FRA 84.80 85 84 86 85 84
5 Jossi Wells 23 New Zealand NZL 83.00 84 83 83 83 82
6 Mike Riddle 27 Canada CAN 82.20 84 82 81 82 82
7 Noah Bowman 21 Canada CAN 80.60 80 81 80 81 81
8 Antti-Jussi Kemppainen 24 Finland FIN 79.40 79 80 79 80 79
9 Lyndon Sheehan 25 New Zealand NZL 78.20 79 79 77 80 76
10 Beau-James Wells 18 New Zealand NZL 76.80 78 78 75 78 75
11 Thomas Krief 20 France FRA 74.80 75 78 73 76 72
12 Aaron Blunck 17 United States USA 69.40 72 70 69 70 66
13 Yannic Lerjen 23 Switzerland SUI 67.60 71 67 67 69 64
14 Matt Margetts 26 Canada CAN 66.80 70 65 66 68 65
15 Nils Lauper 31 Switzerland SUI 65.00 68 66 63 66 62
16 Joel Gisler 19 Switzerland SUI 60.80 60 62 60 62 60
17 Murray Buchan 22 Great Britain GBR 58.40 59 57 57 60 59
18 Marco Ladner 15 Austria AUT 56.60 57 58 55 55 58
19 Andreas Gohl 20 Austria AUT 54.80 56 54 53 53 58
20 Xavier Bertoni 25 France FRA 53.40 54 54 50 54 55
21 Kentaro Tsuda 30 Japan JPN 53.00 55 55 51 52 52
22 Kim Gwang-Jin 18 South Korea KOR 45.40 43 45 46 45 48
23 James Machon 23 Great Britain GBR 37.40 40 36 40 36 35
24 Jon Lindstad 19 Norway NOR 30.80 30 34 30 31 29
25 Peter Crook 21 British Virgin Islands IVB 24.20 28 20 24 29 20
26 Pavel Nabokikh 24 Russia RUS 13.40 10 13 15 14 15
27 Torin Yater-Wallace 18 United States USA 7.00 8 7 5 10 5
28 Lyman Currier 19 United States USA 4.20 4 5 2 5 5

Qualifying Round Run 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S
1 Lyndon Sheehan 25 New Zealand NZL 80.00 80 81 80 80 79
2 Noah Bowman 21 Canada CAN 77.80 78 75 78 79 79
3 Mike Riddle 27 Canada CAN 75.00 76 72 74 76 77
4 Aaron Blunck 17 United States USA 72.00 73 72 71 72 72
5 Thomas Krief 20 France FRA 69.60 70 69 71 72 66
6 Jon Lindstad 19 Norway NOR 69.00 70 70 68 70 67
7 Kevin Rolland 24 France FRA 68.80 65 70 70 67 72
8 David Wise 23 United States USA 68.60 70 68 65 69 71
9 Beau-James Wells 18 New Zealand NZL 66.40 69 68 66 65 64
10 Murray Buchan 22 Great Britain GBR 62.40 62 62 62 61 65
11 Antti-Jussi Kemppainen 24 Finland FIN 60.40 62 65 65 55 55
12 Marco Ladner 15 Austria AUT 58.60 59 59 58 56 61
13 Nils Lauper 31 Switzerland SUI 58.00 60 55 57 58 60
14 James Machon 23 Great Britain GBR 52.20 52 53 49 53 54
15 Xavier Bertoni 25 France FRA 51.60 52 50 50 52 54
16 Pavel Nabokikh 24 Russia RUS 50.40 50 51 48 50 53
17 Jossi Wells 23 New Zealand NZL 49.40 50 47 50 50 50
18 Torin Yater-Wallace 18 United States USA 39.00 40 40 40 40 35
19 Kim Gwang-Jin 18 South Korea KOR 34.40 31 36 30 35 40
20 Yannic Lerjen 23 Switzerland SUI 29.60 32 33 28 27 28
21 Peter Crook 21 British Virgin Islands IVB 25.20 29 21 21 25 30
22 Kentaro Tsuda 30 Japan JPN 23.40 25 23 25 20 24
23 Andreas Gohl 20 Austria AUT 22.80 22 22 25 23 22
24 Matt Margetts 26 Canada CAN 17.80 18 18 15 21 17
25 Lyman Currier 19 United States USA 12.60 13 14 10 15 11
26 Justin Dorey 25 Canada CAN 6.40 7 7 7 5 6
27 Joel Gisler 19 Switzerland SUI 2.60 1 3 2 4 3
28 Benoit Valentin 21 France FRA 1.00 1 1 1 1 1