Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Sprint

Cross Country Skiing at the 2014 Sochi Winter Games:

Women's Sprint Quarter-Finals

Cross Country Skiing at the 2014 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sochi, Russia
Venue(s): Laura Cross-Country Ski & Biathlon Complex, Krasnaya Polyana
Date Started: February 11, 2014
Date Finished: February 11, 2014
Format: Top 2 finishers in each heat, and next two fastest times, advance to semi-finals.

Gold: NOR Maiken Caspersen Falla
Silver: NOR Ingvild Flugstad Østberg
Bronze: SLO Vesna Fabjan

Quarter-Finals Heat 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Maiken Caspersen Falla 23 Norway NOR 2:33.23 Q
2 Stina Nilsson 20 Sweden SWE 2:34.01 Q
3 Aurore Cuinet-Jéan 28 France FRA 2:35.55 q
4 Anne Kyllönen 26 Finland FIN 2:37.07
5 Laurien van der Graaf 26 Switzerland SUI 2:37.95
6 Hanna Kolb 22 Germany GER 2:38.43

Quarter-Finals Heat 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen 27 Norway NOR 2:37.01 Q
2 Vesna Fabjan 28 Slovenia SLO 2:37.22 Q
3 Mari Laukkanen 26 Finland FIN 2:37.48
4 Alenka Čebašek 24 Slovenia SLO 2:37.69
5 Daria Gaiazova 30 Canada CAN 2:40.45
6 Nika Razinger 20 Slovenia SLO 2:43.61

Quarter-Finals Heat 3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ingvild Flugstad Østberg 23 Norway NOR 2:36.62 Q
2 Ida Ingemarsdotter 28 Sweden SWE 2:36.64 Q
3 Britta Johansson-Norgren 30 Sweden SWE 2:37.86
4 Ida Sargent 26 United States USA 2:39.05
5 Petra Nováková 20 Czech Republic CZE 2:47.52
6 Greta Laurent 21 Italy ITA 2:52.07

Quarter-Finals Heat 4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Katja Višnar 29 Slovenia SLO 2:36.45 Q
2 Sophie Caldwell 23 United States USA 2:37.21 Q
3 Jessie Diggins 22 United States USA 2:38.06
4 Nataliya Matveyeva 27 Russia RUS 2:38.66
5 Anastasiya Dotsenko 27 Russia RUS 2:38.83
6 Yevgeniya Shapovalova 27 Russia RUS 2:38.83

Quarter-Finals Heat 5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Denise Herrmann 25 Germany GER 2:34.87 Q
2 Marit Bjørgen 33 Norway NOR 2:35.42 Q
3 Gaia Vuerich 22 Italy ITA 2:35.65 q
4 Kikkan Randall 31 United States USA 2:35.70
5 Perianne Jones 28 Canada CAN 2:38.66
6 Mona-Liisa Malvalehto 30 Finland FIN 2:41.20