Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 15 km Skiathlon

Cross Country Skiing at the 2014 Sochi Winter Games:

Women's 15 km Skiathlon

Cross Country Skiing at the 2014 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sochi, Russia
Venue(s): Laura Cross-Country Ski & Biathlon Complex, Krasnaya Polyana
Date Started: February 8, 2014
Date Finished: February 8, 2014

Gold: NOR Marit Bjørgen
Silver: SWE Charlotte Kalla
Bronze: NOR Heidi Weng

Summary

The ladies’ skiathlon, contested for the third time as a mixed style event with 7.5 km each of classical and freestyle, was the first cross-country skiing event in Sochi with defending champion Marit Bjørgen the hot favorite. During the first classical part of the race, a group of six was leading the race consisting of the three Norwegians Bjørgen, Heidi Weng and Therese Johaug, Sweden’s Charlotte Kalla, Finland’s Aino-Kaisa Saarinen and Poland’s Justyna Kowalczyk, all experienced Olympians and former medal winners except Weng. Kowalczyk collided with Saarinen during the ski changing phase at the half-way mark and never really was able to close this gap again, finishing in sixth place. The remaining group of five led the rest of the second half. On the final uphill stretch Kalla made an effort to break away followed only by Bjørgen. In the sprint for the gold Bjørgen took advantage of a small gap that opened up, winning with Kalla 1.8 seconds behind. Weng was successful in the contest for the bronze medal, beating Johaug and Saarinen in a close finish.

In winning the opening event at Sochi Marit Bjørgen, on that day 33 years, 324 days old, and already a triple gold medalist at Vancouver in 2010, bettered the mark set by the Italian Stefania Belmondo as the oldest female Winter Olympics gold medalist

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T CT CR PST PSR FT FLR
1 Marit Bjørgen 33 Norway NOR Gold 38:33.6 19:10.6 1 35.1 =26 18:47.9 1
2 Charlotte Kalla 26 Sweden SWE Silver 38:35.4 19:11.6 3 33.5 4 18:50.3 2
3 Heidi Weng 22 Norway NOR Bronze 38:46.8 19:12.0 4 33.7 =5 19:01.1 4
4 Therese Johaug 25 Norway NOR 38:48.2 19:11.5 2 35.7 =31 19:01.0 3
5 Aino-Kaisa Saarinen 35 Finland FIN 38:48.9 19:12.4 5 34.2 9 19:02.3 5
6 Justyna Kowalczyk 31 Poland POL 39:29.7 19:12.9 6 39.6 53 19:37.2 10
7 Kerttu Niskanen 25 Finland FIN 39:35.3 19:17.4 7 32.0 1 19:45.9 14
8 Jessie Diggins 22 United States USA 40:05.5 20:01.7 27 34.3 =10 19:29.5 8
9 Emma Wikén 24 Sweden SWE 40:07.2 19:48.5 14 33.8 =7 19:44.9 13
10 Masako Ishida 33 Japan JPN 40:08.3 19:24.4 8 34.3 10 20:09.6 27
11 Eva Vrabcová-Nývltová 28 Czech Republic CZE 40:08.8 19:51.0 17 33.7 5 19:44.1 11
12 Liz Stephen 27 United States USA 40:09.6 20:14.7 31 32.7 2 19:22.2 7
13 Krista Lähteenmäki 23 Finland FIN 40:09.9 19:27.6 10 34.6 =19 20:07.7 24
14 Nicole Fessel 30 Germany GER 40:11.4 19:24.8 9 37.3 43 20:09.3 26
15 Yuliya Chekalyova 30 Russia RUS 40:11.6 19:50.6 16 36.4 =37 19:44.6 12
16 Marina Piller 29 Italy ITA 40:14.0 19:54.7 19 43.2 59 19:36.1 9
17 Nataliya Zhukova 21 Russia RUS 40:15.5 19:48.2 13 35.1 =26 19:52.2 15
18 Aurore Cuinet-Jéan 28 France FRA 40:27.1 19:55.2 20 34.6 =19 19:57.3 16
19 Barbara Jezeršek 27 Slovenia SLO 40:29.5 19:48.9 15 34.8 =23 20:05.8 22
20 Sara Lindborg 30 Sweden SWE 40:32.4 19:56.1 21 34.7 =21 20:01.6 19
21 Célia Aymonier 22 France FRA 40:32.6 20:00.0 25 35.1 =26 19:57.5 17
22 Coraline Hugue 29 France FRA 40:33.1 20:41.1 45 34.5 =14 19:17.5 6
23 Kristin Størmer Steira 32 Norway NOR 40:35.5 19:54.2 18 34.8 =23 20:06.5 23
24 Olga Kuzyukova 28 Russia RUS 40:43.2 19:39.2 12 35.0 25 20:29.0 34
25 Laura Orgue 27 Spain ESP 40:46.5 20:07.6 29 34.1 8 20:04.8 20
26 Katrin Zeller 34 Germany GER 40:49.7 19:57.6 23 35.4 30 20:16.7 29
27 Valentyna Shevchenko 38 Ukraine UKR 40:50.7 20:17.0 34 33.1 3 20:00.6 18
28 Irina Khazova 29 Russia RUS 41:00.3 20:04.9 28 38.9 50 20:16.5 28
29 Paulina Maciuszek 28 Poland POL 41:00.6 20:15.0 32 36.4 =37 20:09.2 25
30 Debora Agreiter 22 Italy ITA 41:04.8 20:25.4 40 34.5 =14 20:04.9 21
31 Sadie Bjornsen 24 United States USA 41:09.7 19:56.8 22 35.9 33 20:37.0 36
32 Elisa Brocard 29 Italy ITA 41:12.6 20:20.3 36 34.3 =10 20:18.0 30
33 Anne Kyllönen 26 Finland FIN 41:18.9 19:30.3 11 35.7 =31 21:12.9 47
34 Kornelia Marek-Kubińska 28 Poland POL 41:19.4 20:23.5 39 35.2 29 20:20.7 31
35 Stefanie Böhler 32 Germany GER 41:20.0 20:00.8 26 39.5 52 20:39.7 37
36 Petra Nováková 20 Czech Republic CZE 41:20.7 20:16.5 33 38.2 46 20:26.0 33
37 Teresa Stadlober 21 Austria AUT 41:38.8 20:35.7 42 38.6 48 20:24.5 32
38 Anouk Faivre Picon 27 France FRA 41:44.4 20:21.2 37 34.7 =21 20:48.5 40
39 Britta Johansson-Norgren 30 Sweden SWE 41:51.0 19:59.3 24 34.5 =14 21:17.2 48
40 Yelena Kolomina 33 Kazakhstan KAZ 41:52.2 20:27.8 41 39.9 54 20:44.5 38
41 Anastasiya Slonova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 41:52.8 20:40.3 43 40.7 55 20:31.8 35
42 Emily Nishikawa 24 Canada CAN 42:04.7 20:42.6 46 36.7 39 20:45.4 39
43 Claudia Künzel-Nystad 36 Germany GER 42:08.8 20:40.7 44 36.1 34 20:52.0 42
44 Virginia De Martin Topranin 26 Italy ITA 42:17.6 20:19.8 35 38.0 45 21:19.8 49
45 Agnieszka Szymańczak 29 Poland POL 42:22.3 20:42.9 47 36.3 =35 21:03.1 45
46 Katerina Smutna 30 Austria AUT 42:32.8 20:14.2 30 36.9 41 21:41.7 53
47 Holly Brooks 31 United States USA 42:34.0 20:22.3 38 37.1 42 21:34.6 50
48 Maryna Antsybor 26 Ukraine UKR 42:42.5 21:06.1 49 34.5 =14 21:01.9 44
49 Kateryna Hryhorenko 28 Ukraine UKR 42:47.2 21:11.6 50 34.4 13 21:01.2 43
50 Li Hongxue 29 China CHN 43:17.7 21:21.0 52 44.2 60 21:12.5 46
51 Brittany Webster 26 Canada CAN 43:25.6 21:01.6 48 36.8 40 21:47.2 55
52 Tetiana Zavaliy-Antypenko 32 Ukraine UKR 43:40.3 21:19.5 51 39.2 51 21:41.6 52
53 Yelena Sannikova 33 Belarus BLR 44:09.7 21:46.4 55 36.3 =35 21:47.0 54
54 Lee Chae-Won 32 South Korea KOR 44:17.2 22:41.1 59 44.8 61 20:51.3 41
55 Amanda Ammar 28 Canada CAN 44:24.3 21:39.3 54 37.4 44 22:07.6 57
56 Antoniya Grigorova-Burgova 27 Bulgaria BUL 44:27.9 22:12.5 57 34.5 =14 21:40.9 51
57 Tatyana Roshchina-Osipova 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 44:29.0 21:31.3 53 41.8 57 22:15.9 58
58 Klára Moravcová 30 Czech Republic CZE 44:40.8 22:00.9 56 42.7 58 21:57.2 56
59 Vedrana Malec 23 Croatia CRO 45:52.1 22:23.2 58 38.8 49 22:50.1 59
60 Tímea Sára 21 Romania ROU 46:43.0 22:54.0 60 38.5 47 23:10.5 60
61 Kelime Aydın-Çetinkaya 31 Turkey TUR 47:17.7 22:54.9 61 41.7 56 23:41.1 61