Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 15 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 2014 Sochi Winter Games:

Men's 15 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 2014 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sochi, Russia
Venue(s): Laura Cross-Country Ski & Biathlon Complex, Krasnaya Polyana
Date Started: February 14, 2014
Date Finished: February 14, 2014

Gold: SUI Dario Cologna
Silver: SWE Johan Olsson
Bronze: SWE Daniel Richardsson

Summary

Russian Aleksandr Bessmertnykh set the early pace in this event, where skiers started at 30 second intervals. Then the 21-year-old Finn Iivo Niskanen went off at a tremendous pace which was matched by only the more experienced Swiss Dario Cologna, winner of the skiathlon six days prior, and Sweden’s Johan Olsson. Two of the most prominent runners did not even appear in this event, Russian Aleksandr Legkov, winner of the last World Cup race over this distance, and 15 km freestyle World Champion Norwegian Petter Northug, Jr.. On the later part of the course, Olsson began to gain on Niskanen to finish 10.5 sec faster than the Finn. Next on the course was Cologna, who used Olsson’s splits for guidance, and was by far the fastest skier in the last 7 km, finishing 28.5 seconds ahead of the Swede to win the gold. While Niskanen was already hoping to win the first cross-country medal for his country in Sochi, Swede Daniel Richardsson, starting 43rd, finished strongly to take the bronze medal by a mere 0.2 sec.

Veteran Lukáš Bauer of the Czech Republic, attempting to win a third consecutive 15 km medal in his fifth Olympic Games, ultimately finished fifth, about 20 seconds out of the medals and almost one minute behind Cologna. Only three months after undergoing an ankle operation Cologna comfortably won his second gold medal in Sochi, defending his 15 km freestyle gold medal from Vancouver, this time in the classical style.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T I1T I1R I2T I2R I3T I3R
1 Dario Cologna 27 Switzerland SUI Gold 38:29.7 5:10.0 =6 19:00.4 1 32:03.3 1
2 Johan Olsson 33 Sweden SWE Silver 38:58.2 5:04.1 2 19:07.4 3 32:28.7 2
3 Daniel Richardsson 31 Sweden SWE Bronze 39:08.5 5:19.6 30 19:26.2 11 32:48.2 4
4 Iivo Niskanen 22 Finland FIN 39:08.7 5:06.1 3 19:01.1 2 32:38.9 3
5 Lukáš Bauer 36 Czech Republic CZE 39:28.6 5:12.4 11 19:25.9 10 32:54.0 6
6 Chris Jespersen 30 Norway NOR 39:30.6 5:13.1 14 19:21.4 4 32:59.1 7
7 Aleksandr Bessmertnykh 27 Russia RUS 39:37.7 5:03.0 1 19:22.4 6 32:51.7 5
8 Axel Teichmann 34 Germany GER 39:42.4 5:13.8 19 19:39.5 17 33:18.7 12
9 Aleksey Poltoranin 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 39:43.2 5:11.3 9 19:25.7 9 33:15.5 9
10 Marcus Hellner 28 Sweden SWE 39:46.9 5:19.3 29 19:35.2 15 33:14.4 8
11 Hannes Dotzler 23 Germany GER 39:49.9 5:12.1 10 19:35.1 14 33:17.0 10
12 Eldar Rønning 31 Norway NOR 40:02.8 5:14.4 =21 19:21.9 5 33:21.3 14
13 Martin Johnsrud Sundby 29 Norway NOR 40:07.4 5:09.8 5 19:24.5 7 33:20.2 13
14 Jens Filbrich 34 Germany GER 40:08.5 5:13.6 =17 19:37.4 16 33:25.4 17
15 Lars Nelson 28 Sweden SWE 40:08.8 5:08.1 4 19:40.0 18 33:25.1 16
16 Dmitry Yaparov 28 Russia RUS 40:10.7 5:13.6 =17 19:24.6 8 33:18.3 11
17 Sami Jauhojärvi 32 Finland FIN 40:14.4 5:24.7 47 20:16.0 35 33:48.3 =22
18 Pål Golberg 23 Norway NOR 40:14.5 5:13.0 13 19:29.5 12 33:32.3 18
19 Stanislav Volzhentsev 28 Russia RUS 40:15.0 5:10.0 =6 19:30.1 13 33:24.9 15
20 Matti Heikkinen 30 Finland FIN 40:17.8 5:28.1 =53 20:03.0 27 33:46.7 20
21 Jean-Marc Gaillard 33 France FRA 40:22.8 5:23.8 45 20:00.3 =24 33:32.7 19
22 Curdin Perl 29 Switzerland SUI 40:27.8 5:20.4 32 19:59.3 23 33:49.4 24
23 Martin Bajčičák 37 Slovakia SVK 40:28.0 5:20.7 =34 20:00.3 =24 33:47.5 21
24 Jonas Baumann 23 Switzerland SUI 40:33.2 5:20.5 33 20:03.9 28 34:02.7 28
25 Yevgeny Belov 23 Russia RUS 40:36.8 5:11.0 8 19:40.9 19 33:50.1 25
26 Tim Tscharnke 24 Germany GER 40:41.3 5:17.0 26 19:48.7 20 33:50.3 26
27 Philipp Hälg 22 Liechtenstein LIE 40:41.5 5:20.0 31 19:49.3 21 33:48.3 =22
28 Ville Nousiainen 30 Finland FIN 40:52.6 5:16.2 24 20:01.0 26 34:06.8 30
29 Maciej Kreczmer 32 Poland POL 40:58.7 5:21.6 39 20:15.5 34 33:58.5 27
30 Francesco De Fabiani 20 Italy ITA 41:00.8 5:22.5 42 20:09.0 30 34:18.8 32
31 Noah Hoffman 24 United States USA 41:02.7 5:39.9 71 20:13.4 33 34:11.2 31
32 Dietmar Noeckeler 25 Italy ITA 41:11.9 5:25.1 49 20:10.3 31 34:22.4 33
33 Nikolay Chebotko 31 Kazakhstan KAZ 41:14.1 5:14.1 20 19:51.7 22 34:04.4 29
34 Yevgeny Velichko 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 41:16.4 5:20.7 =34 20:26.4 40 34:27.6 =35
35 Devon Kershaw 31 Canada CAN 41:17.1 5:25.0 48 20:07.6 29 34:27.6 =35
36 Mattia Pellegrin 24 Italy ITA 41:20.1 5:27.8 52 20:17.8 36 34:25.2 34
37 Andrew Young 21 Great Britain GBR 41:29.6 5:23.7 44 20:10.7 32 34:38.9 37
38 Erik Bjornsen 22 United States USA 41:44.7 5:14.4 =21 20:38.8 44 35:06.7 41
39 Ivan Babikov 33 Canada CAN 41:49.2 5:32.5 63 20:47.5 48 34:56.4 39
40 Aivar Rehemaa 31 Estonia EST 41:49.8 5:13.4 16 20:18.2 37 34:46.4 38
41 Veselin Tsinzov 27 Bulgaria BUL 42:06.3 5:32.1 62 20:58.5 53 35:03.5 40
42 Algo Kärp 28 Estonia EST 42:16.5 5:21.0 36 20:45.7 47 35:23.8 45
43 Adrien Backscheider 21 France FRA 42:21.7 5:12.9 12 20:24.6 39 35:18.5 42
44 Andrew Musgrave 23 Great Britain GBR 42:25.7 5:18.3 28 20:31.2 42 35:20.7 43
45 Karel Tammjärv 24 Estonia EST 42:27.7 5:22.2 40 20:49.5 50 35:32.8 48
46 Sergey Mikayelyan 21 Armenia ARM 42:39.1 5:13.3 15 21:01.7 56 35:32.5 47
47 Brian Gregg 29 United States USA 42:42.0 5:28.4 55 21:00.0 54 35:22.6 44
48 Fabio Pasini 33 Italy ITA 42:42.3 5:16.3 25 20:40.4 45 35:34.1 49
49 Aleksandr Lazutkin 30 Belarus BLR 42:45.1 5:24.3 46 20:55.6 52 35:36.0 51
50 Imanol Rojo 23 Spain ESP 42:45.4 5:22.4 41 20:43.4 46 35:35.9 50
51 Peter Mlynár 25 Slovakia SVK 42:50.3 5:22.8 43 20:30.5 41 35:24.2 46
52 Kris Freeman 33 United States USA 42:54.8 5:44.0 74 21:00.3 55 35:41.7 52
53 Sergey Dolidovich 40 Belarus BLR 42:55.4 5:28.5 56 21:15.0 61 35:51.9 53
54 Yerdos Akhmadiyev 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 43:02.2 5:40.5 72 21:28.3 68 35:53.5 54
55 Sebastian Gazurek 23 Poland POL 43:06.7 5:25.7 51 20:48.0 49 35:55.6 55
56 Cyril Miranda 28 France FRA 43:22.5 5:17.4 27 21:17.7 62 36:17.2 58
57 Max Hauke 21 Austria AUT 43:23.4 5:14.4 =21 20:36.6 43 36:03.1 56
58 Martin Møller 33 Denmark DEN 43:29.7 5:37.3 66 21:08.9 58 36:23.0 60
59 Mikhail Semyonov 28 Belarus BLR 43:36.0 5:30.3 58 21:20.0 65 36:24.8 61
60 Edi Dadić 20 Croatia CRO 43:38.8 5:31.0 60 21:19.9 64 36:25.8 62
61 Raido Ränkel 24 Estonia EST 43:38.9 5:21.3 38 20:49.8 51 36:11.6 57
62 Paul Pepene 25 Romania ROU 43:39.4 5:29.4 57 21:13.5 =59 36:18.5 59
63 Javier Gutiérrez 28 Spain ESP 43:43.9 5:25.6 50 21:21.8 66 36:30.7 63
64 Paweł Klisz 21 Poland POL 43:51.6 5:31.8 61 21:13.5 =59 36:30.8 64
65 Graeme Killick 24 Canada CAN 44:04.8 5:30.5 59 21:22.0 67 36:55.1 67
66 Maciej Staręga 24 Poland POL 44:07.1 5:34.6 64 21:02.4 57 36:32.7 65
67 Callum Smith 21 Great Britain GBR 44:14.7 5:47.1 75 21:40.2 71 36:53.8 66
68 Hwang Jun-Ho 20 South Korea KOR 44:34.8 5:37.8 67 21:53.3 72 37:20.8 69
69 Oleksiy Krasovskiy 19 Ukraine UKR 44:35.4 5:39.4 70 21:38.7 69 37:02.9 68
70 Vytautas Strolia 21 Lithuania LTU 45:08.0 5:35.2 65 21:18.2 63 37:23.8 70
71 Sabahattin Oğlago 29 Turkey TUR 45:16.0 5:42.7 73 22:08.8 73 37:56.9 72
72 Sun Qinghai 26 China CHN 45:28.2 5:28.1 =53 21:40.1 70 37:42.9 71
73 Arvis Liepiņš 23 Latvia LAT 45:36.2 5:50.1 78 22:10.9 74 38:00.5 73
74 Sævar Birgisson 25 Iceland ISL 45:44.2 5:38.2 =68 22:15.6 76 38:18.8 75
75 Callum Watson 24 Australia AUS 45:46.5 5:52.7 81 22:19.4 77 38:09.8 74
76 Phil Bellingham 22 Australia AUS 46:16.4 5:51.9 =79 22:14.6 75 38:24.5 76
77 Milanko Petrović 25 Serbia SRB 46:42.2 5:47.4 76 22:49.3 78 39:06.7 77
78 Milán Gábor Szabó 23 Hungary HUN 47:01.3 6:02.5 83 23:15.2 80 39:15.5 78
79 Seyed Sattar Seyd 26 Iran IRI 47:16.1 5:51.9 =79 23:29.4 82 39:33.6 79
80 Boldyn Byambadorj 22 Mongolia MGL 48:29.6 5:38.2 =68 23:16.5 81 40:38.7 81
81 Darko Damjanovski 32 Macedonia MKD 48:34.9 6:04.6 84 23:10.1 79 40:25.0 80
82 Jan Rossiter 26 Ireland IRL 48:44.6 6:13.6 86 24:13.3 86 40:56.6 83
83 Federico Cichero 30 Argentina ARG 49:11.3 5:58.9 82 23:53.8 84 40:54.9 82
84 Tucker Murphy 32 Bermuda BER 49:19.9 6:11.3 85 24:07.1 85 41:00.0 84
85 Nadeem Iqbal 30 India IND 55:12.5 7:06.0 89 26:45.8 87 45:53.9 85
86 Dachhiri Sherpa 44 Nepal NEP 55:39.3 6:46.9 88 26:53.4 88 46:14.4 86
87 Roberto Carcelén 43 Peru PER 1-06:28.9 8:40.1 90 33:16.9 89 55:25.4 87
AC Alex Harvey 25 Canada CAN 5:21.1 37 20:19.3 38 DNF
AC Rejhan Šmrković 22 Serbia SRB 6:14.2 87 DNF
AC Jānis Paipals 30 Latvia LAT 5:48.8 77 23:46.7 83 DNF
AC Gary di Silvestri 47 Dominica DMA DNF