Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 7.5 kilometres Sprint

Biathlon at the 2014 Sochi Winter Games:

Women's 7.5 kilometres Sprint

Biathlon at the 2014 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sochi, Russia
Venue(s): Laura Cross-Country Ski & Biathlon Complex, Krasnaya Polyana
Date Started: February 9, 2014
Date Finished: February 9, 2014
Format: Penalty loop (150 metres) skied for each missed target.

Gold: SVK Anastasia Kuzmina
Silver: RUS Olga Vilukhina
Bronze: UKR Vita Semerenko

Summary

Former Russian (now Slovakian) Anastasia Kuzmina repeated as gold medalist in a surprising biathlon sprint, as the favorites fell short, with pre-race contender Olga Vilukhina placing second for Russia. Several of the early favorites missed on the easier prone stage, as Tora Berger missed one shot, Darya Domracheva missed one shot, and Gabriela Soukalová even missed three. Domracheva and Berger were in the top three among the early skiers but were bumped down in the later stages. Kuzmina was the defending champion and shot cleanly to repeat. Vilukhina, who shot cleanly, clawed her way up the standings late in the race to earn her silver, the home Russian crowd roaring as she came in second. Ukraine's Vita Semerenko finished strongly to win the bronze medal, only 1.8 seconds behind Semerenko.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T M S1M S1T S1R S2M S2T S2R
1 Anastasia Kuzmina 29 Slovakia SVK Gold 21:06.8 0 0 7:28.5 3 0 14:34.5 1
2 Olga Vilukhina 25 Russia RUS Silver 21:26.7 0 0 7:33.7 8 0 14:54.8 2
3 Vita Semerenko 28 Ukraine UKR Bronze 21:28.5 0 0 7:42.7 19 0 15:01.2 5
4 Karin Oberhofer 28 Italy ITA 21:34.7 0 0 7:36.4 =11 0 15:02.6 7
5 Anaïs Bescond 26 France FRA 21:36.7 1 1 7:49.7 33 0 15:06.6 10
6 Dorothea Wierer 23 Italy ITA 21:37.4 0 0 7:42.3 18 0 14:58.2 3
7 Weronika Nowakowska 27 Poland POL 21:37.6 1 1 7:47.8 27 0 15:06.5 9
8 Elisa Gasparin 22 Switzerland SUI 21:38.2 0 0 7:37.0 13 0 14:58.5 4
9 Darya Domracheva 27 Belarus BLR 21:38.6 1 1 8:00.9 41 0 15:21.1 18
10 Tora Berger 32 Norway NOR 21:40.6 1 1 8:04.2 =46 0 15:23.3 22
11 Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle 33 Germany GER 21:40.8 1 0 7:23.3 1 1 15:07.3 11
12 Valj Semerenko 28 Ukraine UKR 21:44.9 1 0 7:28.0 2 1 15:08.7 12
13 Selina Gasparin 29 Switzerland SUI 21:46.5 1 0 7:29.0 4 1 15:19.4 16
14 Susan Dunklee 27 United States USA 21:48.3 1 0 7:38.4 15 1 15:24.2 23
15 Teja Gregorin 33 Slovenia SLO 21:48.9 1 0 7:33.5 7 1 15:20.5 17
16 Veronika Vitková 25 Czech Republic CZE 21:50.8 0 0 7:31.3 6 0 15:01.4 6
17 Nadezhda Skardino 28 Belarus BLR 21:50.9 0 0 7:46.8 25 0 15:14.1 14
18 Tiril Eckhoff 23 Norway NOR 21:51.4 1 0 7:38.7 16 1 15:21.4 19
19 Yana Romanova 30 Russia RUS 21:53.4 0 0 7:35.1 10 0 15:04.4 8
20 Marie Dorin 27 France FRA 21:55.0 0 0 7:43.4 23 0 15:23.2 21
21 Monika Hojnisz 22 Poland POL 21:55.1 0 0 7:48.2 29 0 15:13.2 13
22 Andrea Henkel 36 Germany GER 22:01.5 1 0 7:33.8 9 1 15:16.9 15
23 Eva Tofalvi 35 Romania ROU 22:01.5 1 1 8:02.9 43 0 15:24.9 25
24 Ann Kristin Flatland 31 Norway NOR 22:10.6 1 0 7:40.8 17 1 15:32.5 26
25 Rosanna Crawford 25 Canada CAN 22:10.8 1 0 7:37.9 14 1 15:24.6 24
26 Olena Pidhrushna 27 Ukraine UKR 22:12.8 1 0 7:47.1 26 1 15:33.0 27
27 Lisa Hauser 20 Austria AUT 22:15.6 0 0 7:53.3 36 0 15:33.5 28
28 Olga Zaytseva 35 Russia RUS 22:16.6 1 1 7:51.7 35 0 15:22.1 20
29 Gabriela Soukalová 24 Czech Republic CZE 22:17.5 3 3 8:29.7 68 0 15:46.0 32
30 Kaisa Mäkäräinen 31 Finland FIN 22:18.4 2 0 7:30.3 5 2 15:47.1 33
31 Megan Imrie 27 Canada CAN 22:19.5 1 0 7:48.1 28 1 15:38.8 30
32 Zina Kocher 31 Canada CAN 22:25.5 2 1 8:03.6 45 1 16:13.6 48
33 Krystyna Pałka 30 Poland POL 22:27.8 1 1 8:03.5 44 0 15:40.0 31
34 Anastasiya Dubarezova 28 Belarus BLR 22:29.7 1 0 7:36.4 =11 1 15:34.4 29
35 Synnøve Solemdal 24 Norway NOR 22:32.1 2 1 8:04.2 =46 1 15:52.3 35
36 Mari Laukkanen 26 Finland FIN 22:37.3 2 0 7:43.2 21 2 16:01.4 =41
37 Lyudmila Kalinchik 31 Belarus BLR 22:37.8 2 1 8:05.1 49 1 15:52.1 34
38 Michela Ponza 34 Italy ITA 22:47.0 0 0 8:06.3 50 0 15:53.9 =36
39 Fuyuko Suzuki 25 Japan JPN 22:47.4 1 0 7:53.6 37 1 15:53.9 =36
40 Magdalena Gwizdoń 34 Poland POL 22:51.2 2 1 8:12.8 56 1 16:01.4 =41
41 Franziska Preuß 19 Germany GER 22:53.1 2 2 8:25.4 63 0 16:03.1 43
42 Yuliya Dzhyma 23 Ukraine UKR 22:55.5 3 1 8:04.8 48 2 16:22.6 52
43 Janka Gereková 29 Slovakia SVK 22:58.0 3 1 7:49.6 32 2 16:11.5 47
44 Sara Studebaker 29 United States USA 22:59.5 1 1 8:32.2 70 0 16:15.9 50
45 Eva Puskarčíková 23 Czech Republic CZE 23:00.9 1 1 8:27.4 66 0 16:14.5 49
46 Laura Dahlmeier 20 Germany GER 23:03.2 2 0 7:48.4 30 2 16:18.9 51
47 Anaïs Chevalier 20 France FRA 23:03.4 1 0 7:49.9 34 1 15:57.4 39
48 Johanna Talihärm 20 Estonia EST 23:09.3 0 0 8:06.9 51 0 16:01.0 40
49 Zhang Yan 21 China CHN 23:09.4 0 0 8:12.6 54 0 16:09.7 44
50 Jitka Landová 23 Czech Republic CZE 23:16.9 2 1 8:21.8 60 1 16:30.8 56
51 Diana Rasimovičiūtė 29 Lithuania LTU 23:18.6 2 1 8:17.6 58 1 16:30.1 55
52 Victoria Padial 25 Spain ESP 23:21.5 1 0 7:59.7 40 1 16:10.6 45
53 Annelies Cook 29 United States USA 23:23.4 2 0 7:42.8 20 2 16:23.1 53
54 Nicole Gontier 22 Italy ITA 23:26.3 4 1 7:54.2 38 3 16:37.6 60
55 Tang Jialin 22 China CHN 23:26.7 2 0 7:43.6 24 2 16:35.1 59
56 Marie Laure Brunet 25 France FRA 23:27.4 0 0 7:56.9 39 0 15:54.7 38
57 Yelena Khrustalyova 33 Kazakhstan KAZ 23:29.6 2 2 8:54.1 78 0 16:39.7 61
58 Darya Usanova 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 23:33.3 1 1 8:36.1 72 0 16:29.2 54
59 Megan Heinicke-Tandy 25 Canada CAN 23:34.5 3 1 8:10.3 52 2 16:46.2 62
60 Yekaterina Shumilova 27 Russia RUS 23:38.4 2 0 7:43.3 22 2 16:11.3 46
61 Desislava Stoyanova 21 Bulgaria BUL 23:48.1 2 1 8:30.4 69 1 16:51.8 65
62 Martina Chrapánová 24 Slovakia SVK 23:48.3 2 0 7:48.8 31 2 16:30.9 57
63 Song Chaoqing 22 China CHN 23:49.5 1 1 8:22.1 61 0 16:31.4 58
64 Galina Vishnevskaya 19 Kazakhstan KAZ 23:52.0 3 2 8:41.2 73 1 16:57.1 67
65 Hannah Dreissigacker 27 United States USA 23:55.0 4 1 8:10.6 53 3 17:01.3 70
66 Laure Soulié 26 Andorra AND 23:57.8 2 1 8:25.9 64 1 16:48.8 63
67 Dariya Yurlova 21 Estonia EST 24:01.1 2 1 8:25.0 62 1 16:51.7 64
68 Yuki Nakajima 23 Japan JPN 24:12.9 2 1 8:28.5 67 1 16:53.6 66
69 Kadri Lehtla 28 Estonia EST 24:13.3 4 2 8:42.3 74 2 17:17.8 73
70 Emőke Szőcs 28 Hungary HUN 24:15.4 2 0 8:12.7 55 2 16:58.9 68
71 Grete Gaim 20 Estonia EST 24:18.2 2 1 8:34.0 71 1 17:01.1 69
72 Paulína Fialková 21 Slovakia SVK 24:27.1 5 3 8:45.2 76 2 17:24.1 75
73 Marina Lebedeva 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 24:31.9 2 1 8:43.2 75 1 17:15.8 72
74 Mun Ji-Hui 25 South Korea KOR 24:32.0 1 0 8:13.7 57 1 17:01.6 71
75 Amanda Lightfoot 27 Great Britain GBR 24:48.9 3 2 8:55.8 79 1 17:36.6 76
76 Katharina Innerhofer 23 Austria AUT 24:49.0 4 1 8:02.3 42 3 17:20.9 74
77 Jaqueline Mourão 38 Brazil BRA 25:06.4 1 0 8:26.3 65 1 17:37.2 77
78 Tanja Karišik 22 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 25:06.8 2 1 8:57.3 80 1 17:43.7 78
79 Žanna Juškāne 24 Latvia LAT 25:36.5 6 2 8:45.6 77 4 18:19.8 80
80 Rina Suzuki 23 Japan JPN 25:40.6 2 0 8:20.1 59 2 17:44.5 79
81 Miki Kobayashi 26 Japan JPN 25:52.3 5 1 9:02.0 82 4 18:53.8 82
82 Lucy Glanvile 19 Australia AUS 26:57.1 2 0 9:00.1 81 2 18:53.3 81
83 Sung Na 18 China CHN 27:01.5 4 3 9:42.6 84 1 19:04.4 83
84 Alexandra Camenșcic 25 Moldova MDA 27:37.0 5 2 9:39.2 83 3 19:52.7 84