Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 15 kilometres

Biathlon at the 2014 Sochi Winter Games:

Women's 15 kilometres

Biathlon at the 2014 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sochi, Russia
Venue(s): Laura Cross-Country Ski & Biathlon Complex, Krasnaya Polyana
Date Started: February 14, 2014
Date Finished: February 14, 2014
Format: One-minute penalty for each missed target.

Gold: BLR Darya Domracheva
Silver: SUI Selina Gasparin
Bronze: BLR Nadezhda Skardino

Summary

Moments after her victory in the women's 15km individual, and becoming the first athlete from Belarus to win multiple gold medals at an Olympic Winter Games, Darya Domracheva looked into a television camera and sent a simple message out to the world, “Happy Valentine's Day,” as she smiled and waved her hands to the world-wide TV audience. Switzerland’s Selina Gasparin took silver, while Domracheva’s Belorussian teammate Nadezhda Skardino finished third.

Domracheva’s victory was her second gold medal at Sochi 2014, following her success in the 10km pursuit. The 27-year-old's performance inspired Skardino, whose bronze medal gave Belarus a first Winter Olympic podium with two athletes on it. Gasparin's silver was Switzerland's first ever Olympic medal in biathlon. Many of the pre-race favorites disappointed, including Czech Gabriela Soukalová, Norway’s Tora Berger, Finn Kaisa Mäkäräinen, and the German biathletes as a group.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal AT M ST SR S1M S1T S1R S2M S2T S2R S3M S3T S3R S4M S4T S4R
1 Darya Domracheva 27 Belarus BLR Gold 43:19.6 1 42:19.6 1 0 8:49.6 4 1 18:12.7 7 0 26:54.6 1 0 35:30.5 1
2 Selina Gasparin 29 Switzerland SUI Silver 44:35.3 0 44:35.3 12 0 9:03.3 7 0 18:07.3 3 0 27:22.1 5 0 36:39.2 2
3 Nadezhda Skardino 28 Belarus BLR Bronze 44:57.8 0 44:57.8 18 0 9:09.5 15 0 18:11.5 5 0 27:25.8 7 0 36:42.3 3
4 Gabriela Soukalová 24 Czech Republic CZE 45:17.1 2 43:17.1 3 0 8:47.0 2 1 18:27.1 12 0 27:21.3 4 1 37:16.7 4
5 Anaïs Bescond 26 France FRA 45:34.0 2 43:34.0 4 0 8:53.8 5 2 19:37.6 29 0 28:36.2 19 0 37:32.6 7
6 Veronika Vitková 25 Czech Republic CZE 45:46.0 1 44:46.0 15 0 9:04.2 8 0 18:00.9 1 0 27:09.7 2 1 37:24.9 5
7 Yuliya Dzhyma 23 Ukraine UKR 45:49.9 1 44:49.9 17 0 9:09.9 16 1 19:11.8 22 0 28:18.7 18 0 37:29.1 6
8 Olena Pidhrushna 27 Ukraine UKR 45:59.5 1 44:59.5 19 0 9:17.5 21 0 18:14.4 8 0 27:31.9 9 1 37:40.4 8
9 Kaisa Mäkäräinen 31 Finland FIN 46:02.5 3 43:02.5 2 0 8:48.3 3 1 18:26.6 11 0 27:13.6 3 2 38:07.1 11
10 Krystyna Pałka 30 Poland POL 46:27.3 0 46:27.3 36 0 9:12.5 18 0 18:25.1 10 0 28:08.6 13 0 37:47.9 9
11 Teja Gregorin 33 Slovenia SLO 46:38.7 2 44:38.7 13 1 10:10.2 41 0 19:07.8 21 0 28:14.1 15 1 38:25.6 13
12 Monika Hojnisz 22 Poland POL 46:44.3 2 44:44.3 14 1 10:07.3 40 0 18:55.2 17 0 28:06.6 12 1 38:18.3 12
13 Laura Dahlmeier 20 Germany GER 46:45.7 1 45:45.7 26 1 10:23.4 52 0 19:35.2 27 0 28:55.6 22 0 38:28.0 14
14 Karin Oberhofer 28 Italy ITA 46:46.6 2 44:46.6 16 0 9:08.6 13 0 18:12.3 6 0 27:22.3 6 2 38:33.1 15
15 Olga Zaytseva 35 Russia RUS 47:06.9 2 45:06.9 22 0 9:08.1 12 0 18:01.1 2 1 28:18.3 17 1 38:36.2 16
16 Tora Berger 32 Norway NOR 47:12.6 3 44:12.6 6 1 10:07.0 =38 2 20:59.2 54 0 30:04.7 34 0 39:06.1 20
17 Marie Laure Brunet 25 France FRA 47:13.6 0 47:13.6 50 0 9:15.8 20 0 18:34.8 14 0 28:13.1 14 0 37:57.2 10
18 Tiril Eckhoff 23 Norway NOR 47:20.4 3 44:20.4 8 0 9:09.1 14 1 19:05.4 19 1 29:08.3 23 1 39:14.7 22
19 Valj Semerenko 28 Ukraine UKR 47:28.2 2 45:28.2 24 1 10:01.0 36 0 19:15.9 23 1 29:37.9 28 0 39:02.9 19
20 Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle 33 Germany GER 47:30.4 3 44:30.4 10 3 11:58.2 78 0 21:01.5 55 0 30:06.2 36 0 39:19.5 25
21 Eva Tofalvi 35 Romania ROU 47:30.8 1 46:30.8 37 0 9:28.3 27 0 18:44.1 16 1 29:10.5 24 0 38:44.3 17
22 Eva Puskarčíková 23 Czech Republic CZE 47:34.6 1 46:34.6 40 0 9:24.8 24 0 18:43.6 15 0 28:17.2 16 1 39:02.5 18
23 Hannah Dreissigacker 27 United States USA 47:51.7 2 45:51.7 29 1 10:19.4 49 0 19:24.3 26 0 28:52.1 20 1 39:19.4 24
24 Elise Ringen 24 Norway NOR 47:54.0 2 45:54.0 30 0 9:14.9 19 0 18:15.3 9 0 27:44.4 11 2 39:07.2 21
25 Lyudmila Kalinchik 31 Belarus BLR 48:06.2 2 46:06.2 33 0 9:28.9 28 1 19:35.8 28 0 28:55.1 21 1 39:17.9 23
26 Marine Bolliet 26 France FRA 48:12.1 2 46:12.1 34 0 9:06.7 9 2 20:27.3 46 0 30:11.7 38 0 39:37.6 27
27 Anastasia Kuzmina 29 Slovakia SVK 48:14.1 4 44:14.1 7 0 8:46.5 1 1 18:33.7 13 0 27:35.7 10 3 39:48.6 28
28 Katharina Innerhofer 23 Austria AUT 48:28.3 4 44:28.3 9 1 10:00.6 35 1 19:49.9 33 1 29:50.4 30 1 40:08.9 33
29 Vita Semerenko 28 Ukraine UKR 48:29.2 3 45:29.2 25 0 9:08.0 11 0 18:11.0 4 0 27:26.2 8 3 39:48.7 29
30 Megan Imrie 27 Canada CAN 48:32.7 2 46:32.7 39 1 10:26.2 54 0 19:53.1 36 1 30:20.6 39 0 40:00.2 31
31 Weronika Nowakowska 27 Poland POL 48:35.2 4 44:35.2 11 1 9:55.3 32 1 19:50.7 34 2 31:01.6 49 0 40:15.0 35
32 Magdalena Gwizdoń 34 Poland POL 48:44.1 2 46:44.1 42 1 10:16.1 47 1 20:30.4 47 0 29:57.4 32 0 39:35.7 26
33 Elisa Gasparin 22 Switzerland SUI 48:46.9 3 45:46.9 27 1 10:13.9 45 1 20:42.3 50 1 31:08.1 52 0 40:26.5 37
34 Susan Dunklee 27 United States USA 48:54.1 5 43:54.1 5 1 9:58.7 34 1 19:46.6 32 2 30:47.0 47 1 40:41.3 40
35 Nadezhda Pisareva 25 Belarus BLR 48:55.4 3 45:55.4 31 0 9:24.7 23 3 21:39.1 64 0 31:06.0 51 0 40:27.6 38
36 Lisa Hauser 20 Austria AUT 48:56.4 1 47:56.4 57 0 9:37.9 31 0 19:23.6 25 0 29:16.4 26 1 40:08.4 32
37 Irène Cadurisch 22 Switzerland SUI 49:01.0 1 48:01.0 58 0 9:32.1 29 0 19:01.8 18 1 29:56.1 31 0 39:53.9 30
38 Franziska Hildebrand 26 Germany GER 49:06.4 2 47:06.4 48 0 8:59.9 6 2 20:17.2 40 0 30:27.8 43 0 40:11.7 34
39 Marie Dorin-Habert 27 France FRA 49:06.5 4 45:06.5 21 2 11:20.1 70 1 21:17.4 58 0 30:24.0 41 1 40:43.9 42
40 Darya Usanova 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 49:13.5 2 47:13.5 49 1 10:24.7 53 0 20:01.1 37 0 29:47.3 29 1 40:32.7 39
41 Galina Vishnevskaya 19 Kazakhstan KAZ 49:26.9 2 47:26.9 53 1 10:33.2 57 1 21:12.6 57 0 30:59.9 48 0 40:43.1 41
42 Diana Rasimovičiūtė 29 Lithuania LTU 49:32.5 3 46:32.5 38 1 10:28.0 56 1 20:48.7 51 0 30:26.2 42 1 41:02.4 45
43 Alexia Runggaldier 22 Italy ITA 49:35.6 1 48:35.6 64 1 10:38.7 58 0 20:26.5 45 0 30:22.8 40 0 40:22.0 36
44 Kadri Lehtla 28 Estonia EST 49:44.8 2 47:44.8 55 1 11:02.3 66 0 20:24.8 44 1 31:10.0 53 0 40:56.9 44
45 Nicole Gontier 22 Italy ITA 49:51.2 4 45:51.2 28 0 9:12.3 17 1 19:17.1 24 2 30:37.7 44 1 41:10.2 48
46 Zhang Yan 21 China CHN 49:57.0 0 49:57.0 70 0 10:10.8 42 0 20:21.4 43 0 30:44.1 46 0 40:48.8 43
47 Yelena Khrustalyova 33 Kazakhstan KAZ 50:00.1 3 47:00.1 45 2 11:30.1 74 1 21:56.0 66 0 31:28.0 56 0 41:09.4 46
48 Laure Soulié 26 Andorra AND 50:04.2 3 47:04.2 47 1 10:27.6 55 1 20:52.7 52 0 30:37.9 45 1 41:13.7 49
49 Olga Podchufarova 21 Russia RUS 50:13.3 2 48:13.3 61 0 9:25.2 26 1 20:04.3 38 0 30:07.5 37 1 41:09.5 47
50 Janka Gereková 29 Slovakia SVK 50:20.8 5 45:20.8 23 0 9:06.9 10 1 19:06.1 20 1 29:15.7 25 3 41:39.5 51
51 Megan Heinicke-Tandy 25 Canada CAN 50:26.8 4 46:26.8 35 3 12:26.0 80 0 21:46.7 65 0 31:15.2 55 1 41:51.5 53
52 Fuyuko Suzuki 25 Japan JPN 50:27.4 3 47:27.4 54 0 9:23.2 22 1 19:40.9 30 0 29:33.9 27 2 41:26.0 50
53 Yana Romanova 30 Russia RUS 50:42.1 4 46:42.1 41 1 10:20.0 50 1 20:35.3 49 2 32:11.5 60 0 41:49.5 52
54 Victoria Padial 25 Spain ESP 50:48.5 3 47:48.5 56 1 10:45.5 61 0 20:18.6 42 1 31:05.6 50 1 41:58.1 55
55 Sara Studebaker 29 United States USA 50:53.4 4 46:53.4 43 2 11:37.5 75 1 22:03.3 68 1 32:42.5 67 0 42:16.0 58
56 Ann Kristin Flatland 31 Norway NOR 51:00.0 4 47:00.0 44 1 10:17.5 48 2 21:33.1 60 0 31:12.2 54 1 41:56.3 54
57 Tang Jialin 22 China CHN 51:03.7 3 48:03.7 59 0 9:32.8 30 1 20:17.4 41 0 30:06.0 35 2 42:10.4 57
58 Grete Gaim 20 Estonia EST 51:28.5 2 49:28.5 68 0 10:03.5 37 0 19:52.7 35 0 29:58.3 33 2 42:06.4 56
59 Martina Chrapánová 24 Slovakia SVK 52:00.5 5 47:00.5 46 2 11:28.2 73 0 20:58.3 53 1 31:34.8 57 2 43:09.2 60
60 Jitka Landová 23 Czech Republic CZE 52:05.7 6 46:05.7 32 2 11:23.7 72 1 21:35.5 62 2 32:53.5 69 1 43:27.0 63
61 Yekaterina Glazyrina 26 Russia RUS 52:13.7 4 48:13.7 62 1 10:22.2 51 0 19:41.3 31 2 31:46.5 59 1 43:01.5 59
62 Aita Gasparin 19 Switzerland SUI 52:14.9 5 47:14.9 51 1 10:39.4 59 3 23:06.4 74 1 33:45.9 72 0 43:21.2 62
63 Zina Kocher 31 Canada CAN 53:00.7 8 45:00.7 20 1 10:14.0 46 4 23:28.2 78 0 32:42.7 68 3 45:05.4 69
64 Lanny Barnes 31 United States USA 53:02.2 3 50:02.2 73 1 10:40.4 60 0 20:34.6 48 1 31:44.2 58 1 43:16.8 61
65 Alina Raykova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 53:15.6 3 50:15.6 74 1 11:02.1 65 0 21:10.8 56 1 32:33.1 63 1 43:51.2 65
66 Terézia Poliaková 24 Slovakia SVK 53:19.8 6 47:19.8 52 0 9:25.1 25 3 21:57.3 67 1 32:40.0 65 2 44:31.3 68
67 Rosanna Crawford 25 Canada CAN 53:29.8 5 48:29.8 63 2 11:17.4 69 1 21:34.4 61 1 32:41.6 66 1 43:49.7 64
68 Miki Kobayashi 26 Japan JPN 54:01.0 4 50:01.0 72 1 11:15.6 68 2 23:08.8 75 1 34:14.3 74 0 44:29.6 67
69 Mun Ji-Hui 25 South Korea KOR 54:06.7 3 51:06.7 76 0 10:07.0 =38 0 20:10.0 39 2 32:30.0 62 1 44:08.1 66
70 Emőke Szőcs 28 Hungary HUN 54:12.3 6 48:12.3 60 1 10:48.6 63 1 21:32.7 59 1 32:28.6 61 3 45:27.0 71
71 Amanda Lightfoot 27 Great Britain GBR 54:38.1 5 49:38.1 69 1 10:47.7 62 2 22:47.9 71 1 34:01.2 73 1 45:22.1 70
72 Desislava Stoyanova 21 Bulgaria BUL 54:41.1 6 48:41.1 65 1 11:01.8 64 2 22:39.3 69 0 32:35.1 64 3 45:39.3 72
73 Johanna Talihärm 20 Estonia EST 55:16.5 6 49:16.5 66 2 11:48.7 76 1 22:46.9 70 0 32:57.2 70 3 46:10.2 74
74 Dariya Yurlova 21 Estonia EST 55:18.0 6 49:18.0 67 0 9:58.5 33 2 21:36.0 63 2 33:35.7 71 2 45:45.3 73
75 Yuki Nakajima 23 Japan JPN 56:00.2 6 50:00.2 71 3 13:12.8 81 2 25:09.5 81 1 36:25.3 77 0 46:34.7 75
76 Jaqueline Mourão 38 Brazil BRA 57:22.6 7 50:22.6 75 1 11:03.9 67 2 23:14.6 76 3 36:40.4 78 1 48:02.1 76
77 Sung Na 18 China CHN 59:43.3 6 53:43.3 77 0 10:13.8 44 2 22:55.2 72 2 36:00.9 75 2 49:17.7 77
78 Lucy Glanvile 19 Australia AUS 1-01:00.7 4 57:00.7 78 1 12:06.9 79 0 23:21.7 77 1 36:15.9 76 2 50:23.9 78
AC Žanna Juškāne 24 Latvia LAT 2 11:51.6 77 2 23:37.3 79 2 DNF
AC Franziska Preuß 19 Germany GER 2 11:21.9 71 3 23:42.0 80 DNF
AC Rina Suzuki 23 Japan JPN 0 10:11.1 43 2 23:03.2 73 DNF
AC Tanja Karišik 22 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 1 DNF