Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 10 kilometres Pursuit

Biathlon at the 2014 Sochi Winter Games:

Women's 10 kilometres Pursuit

Biathlon at the 2014 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sochi, Russia
Venue(s): Laura Cross-Country Ski & Biathlon Complex, Krasnaya Polyana
Date Started: February 11, 2014
Date Finished: February 11, 2014
Format: Starting margin based on results of 7.5 kilometer. Penalty loop (150 metres) skied for each missed target.

Gold: BLR Darya Domracheva
Silver: NOR Tora Berger
Bronze: SLO Teja Gregorin

Summary

On her final bullet, Darya Domracheva finally missed a target. But by that time, it did not matter as the Belarus biathlete had secured gold in the women's 10 km pursuit by putting almost 38 seconds between herself and the rest of the field at the Laura Biathlon Center. Domracheva worked her way through the field from a ninth place start, and a 32-second deficit. She stood in second place at the end of the first lap but eventually moved up to secure the gold. Norwegian Tora Berger began in 10th place, but claimed the silver medal after hitting 19 of 20 targets. In a surprise, Slovenian Teja Gregorin won bronze by shooting cleanly in the fourth and final round, after starting the race in 15th spot, and became the first Slovenian to win an Olympic medal in biathlon

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T M SB RT RR S1M S1T S1R S2M S2T S2R S3M S3T S3R S4M S4T S4R
1 Darya Domracheva 27 Belarus BLR Gold 29:30.7 1 +0:32 28:58.7 1 0 6:25.9 3 0 12:11.6 1 0 17:59.8 1 1 24:16.8 1
2 Tora Berger 32 Norway NOR Silver 30:08.3 1 +0:34 29:34.3 5 0 6:49.0 11 0 12:51.0 9 0 18:43.8 3 1 25:07.1 3
3 Teja Gregorin 33 Slovenia SLO Bronze 30:12.7 1 +0:42 29:30.7 3 0 6:40.5 8 0 12:37.1 5 1 19:06.5 11 0 25:11.8 6
4 Gabriela Soukalová 24 Czech Republic CZE 30:18.3 1 +1:11 29:07.3 2 0 7:06.2 20 0 12:52.0 10 0 18:46.8 5 1 25:07.4 4
5 Valj Semerenko 28 Ukraine UKR 30:23.6 1 +0:38 29:45.6 7 1 6:59.6 17 0 12:49.9 7 0 18:45.8 4 0 24:53.4 2
6 Anastasia Kuzmina 29 Slovakia SVK 30:29.1 2 30:29.1 17 0 6:16.0 1 1 12:35.2 4 0 18:32.6 2 1 25:14.2 7
7 Olga Vilukhina 25 Russia RUS 30:32.9 1 +0:20 30:12.9 12 0 6:24.3 2 1 12:53.3 11 0 18:59.5 10 0 25:10.6 5
8 Karin Oberhofer 28 Italy ITA 30:37.8 1 +0:28 30:09.8 11 0 6:32.9 7 0 12:38.6 6 1 19:12.1 13 0 25:27.9 13
9 Ann Kristin Flatland 31 Norway NOR 30:40.2 0 +1:04 29:36.2 6 0 7:12.2 23 0 13:18.1 22 0 19:23.2 18 0 25:29.7 14
10 Vita Semerenko 28 Ukraine UKR 30:40.3 2 +0:22 30:18.3 14 0 6:26.2 4 1 12:50.9 8 1 19:12.1 12 0 25:21.7 8
11 Olga Zaytseva 35 Russia RUS 30:43.0 0 +1:10 29:33.0 4 0 7:18.5 24 0 13:15.6 21 0 19:21.0 16 0 25:23.5 9
12 Anaïs Bescond 26 France FRA 30:43.7 2 +0:30 30:13.7 13 0 6:30.0 5 0 12:26.0 2 1 18:53.7 7 1 25:24.0 10
13 Nadezhda Skardino 28 Belarus BLR 30:43.7 1 +0:44 29:59.7 9 0 6:49.8 13 0 12:53.5 12 0 18:55.3 8 1 25:26.4 11
14 Marie Dorin-Habert 27 France FRA 30:53.6 1 +0:48 30:05.6 10 0 6:55.5 15 0 12:55.6 14 1 19:19.8 14 0 25:26.6 12
15 Selina Gasparin 29 Switzerland SUI 30:59.1 2 +0:40 30:19.1 15 0 6:49.5 12 0 12:56.6 15 1 19:22.2 17 1 25:54.7 18
16 Kaisa Mäkäräinen 31 Finland FIN 31:02.3 3 +1:12 29:50.3 8 0 7:07.9 21 0 12:54.4 13 2 19:36.9 21 1 25:55.8 19
17 Dorothea Wierer 23 Italy ITA 31:03.2 2 +0:31 30:32.2 19 0 6:30.4 6 0 12:31.2 3 2 19:24.5 19 0 25:34.5 15
18 Susan Dunklee 27 United States USA 31:11.6 4 +0:42 30:29.6 18 0 6:45.3 10 1 12:59.4 18 0 18:47.7 6 3 25:59.2 20
19 Monika Hojnisz 22 Poland POL 31:14.0 2 +0:48 30:26.0 16 0 6:58.8 16 0 12:58.9 17 0 18:56.1 9 2 25:50.7 16
20 Weronika Nowakowska 27 Poland POL 31:25.4 2 +0:31 30:54.4 23 1 6:59.7 18 0 13:03.4 19 1 19:34.9 20 0 25:52.5 17
21 Veronika Vitková 25 Czech Republic CZE 31:42.9 2 +0:44 30:58.9 25 1 7:09.8 22 0 13:12.2 20 0 19:20.7 15 1 26:00.5 21
22 Olena Pidhrushna 27 Ukraine UKR 31:54.2 1 +1:06 30:48.2 22 0 7:20.3 25 0 13:28.3 23 0 19:40.3 22 1 26:23.9 22
23 Yana Romanova 30 Russia RUS 31:55.1 2 +0:47 31:08.1 28 0 6:53.4 14 1 13:30.0 24 1 20:10.7 24 0 26:28.6 23
24 Tiril Eckhoff 23 Norway NOR 32:12.3 6 +0:45 31:27.3 32 0 6:43.4 9 1 12:57.2 16 2 19:40.4 23 3 26:58.0 25
25 Zina Kocher 31 Canada CAN 32:15.1 4 +1:19 30:56.1 24 0 7:21.3 26 2 14:17.9 34 0 20:23.1 29 2 27:21.1 31
26 Eva Tofalvi 35 Romania ROU 32:15.3 3 +0:55 31:20.3 30 1 7:28.9 28 2 14:30.7 36 0 20:44.5 35 0 26:52.4 24
27 Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle 33 Germany GER 32:16.6 6 +0:34 31:42.6 38 2 7:21.9 27 1 13:45.3 26 1 20:14.2 26 2 27:05.6 28
28 Megan Imrie 27 Canada CAN 32:22.7 2 +1:13 31:09.7 29 1 7:43.8 30 0 14:03.0 27 1 20:41.7 32 0 26:58.5 26
29 Andrea Henkel 36 Germany GER 32:30.4 3 +0:55 31:35.4 36 0 7:04.9 19 1 13:37.3 25 1 20:14.3 27 1 26:58.9 27
30 Laura Dahlmeier 20 Germany GER 32:38.8 1 +1:56 30:42.8 20 0 8:14.7 39 0 14:27.3 35 0 20:43.7 33 1 27:23.7 33
31 Elisa Gasparin 22 Switzerland SUI 32:42.8 5 +0:31 32:11.8 43 2 7:35.7 29 1 14:03.9 28 1 20:40.8 31 1 27:20.6 30
32 Fuyuko Suzuki 25 Japan JPN 32:49.0 1 +1:41 31:08.0 27 0 8:02.3 36 0 14:11.8 33 0 20:33.1 30 1 27:20.1 29
33 Lyudmila Kalinchik 31 Belarus BLR 32:54.9 2 +1:31 31:23.9 31 0 7:54.9 32 0 14:05.7 29 0 20:15.4 28 2 27:21.2 32
34 Krystyna Pałka 30 Poland POL 32:56.3 3 +1:21 31:35.3 35 1 7:58.5 35 0 14:07.6 31 1 20:43.9 34 1 27:28.4 35
35 Janka Gereková 29 Slovakia SVK 32:57.7 4 +1:51 31:06.7 26 2 8:50.9 49 0 14:51.5 40 0 20:46.2 36 2 27:34.0 36
36 Synnøve Solemdal 24 Norway NOR 33:04.3 3 +1:25 31:39.3 37 1 8:04.4 37 0 14:07.1 30 0 20:12.4 25 2 27:27.9 34
37 Yelena Khrustalyova 33 Kazakhstan KAZ 33:06.5 0 +2:23 30:43.5 21 0 8:37.7 45 0 14:51.2 39 0 21:12.5 38 0 27:38.7 38
38 Magdalena Gwizdoń 34 Poland POL 33:14.3 2 +1:44 31:30.3 34 1 8:25.2 41 0 14:37.7 37 1 21:18.5 39 0 27:37.6 37
39 Lisa Hauser 20 Austria AUT 33:25.0 3 +1:09 32:16.0 45 1 7:53.4 31 0 14:11.2 32 1 20:59.5 37 1 27:51.6 39
40 Franziska Preuß 19 Germany GER 33:34.0 3 +1:46 31:48.0 39 0 7:57.6 34 2 15:02.6 42 1 21:42.8 43 0 27:58.2 40
41 Darya Usanova 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 33:54.6 2 +2:27 31:27.6 33 1 9:06.0 52 0 15:26.2 47 0 21:41.5 42 1 28:25.7 43
42 Eva Puskarčíková 23 Czech Republic CZE 33:59.0 2 +1:54 32:05.0 42 0 8:22.9 40 0 14:43.2 38 1 21:31.5 41 1 28:23.0 41
43 Diana Rasimovičiūtė 29 Lithuania LTU 34:07.1 2 +2:12 31:55.1 40 0 8:37.4 44 0 15:01.7 41 0 21:25.1 40 2 28:35.8 44
44 Anaïs Chevalier 20 France FRA 34:14.5 1 +1:57 32:17.5 =46 1 8:44.3 47 0 15:15.7 44 0 21:50.3 44 0 28:25.1 42
45 Rosanna Crawford 25 Canada CAN 34:15.6 7 +1:04 33:11.6 51 2 7:57.4 33 3 15:21.8 45 2 22:25.9 49 0 28:41.7 45
46 Victoria Padial 25 Spain ESP 34:30.3 2 +2:15 32:15.3 44 1 8:56.7 50 0 15:26.1 46 0 21:50.9 45 1 28:50.0 46
47 Yekaterina Shumilova 27 Russia RUS 34:34.2 3 +2:32 32:02.2 41 0 8:46.4 48 2 15:53.3 50 1 22:36.9 50 0 29:01.2 47
48 Michela Ponza 34 Italy ITA 34:36.4 3 +1:40 32:56.4 49 1 9:01.7 51 1 15:51.7 49 0 22:17.1 48 1 29:06.1 49
49 Nicole Gontier 22 Italy ITA 34:37.5 6 +2:20 32:17.5 =46 2 9:15.5 53 2 16:12.1 52 0 22:14.4 47 2 29:17.9 50
50 Tang Jialin 22 China CHN 34:40.4 2 +2:20 32:20.4 48 0 8:34.7 42 1 15:15.4 43 0 21:54.8 46 1 29:02.0 48
51 Sara Studebaker 29 United States USA 35:00.0 5 +1:53 33:07.0 50 3 9:40.0 55 1 16:20.7 54 0 22:37.6 51 1 29:29.8 51
52 Jitka Landová 23 Czech Republic CZE 35:37.6 5 +2:10 33:27.6 52 0 8:35.0 43 2 15:40.5 48 3 23:28.1 55 0 30:01.0 52
53 Zhang Yan 21 China CHN 36:12.1 2 +2:03 34:09.1 54 0 8:42.5 46 2 16:18.4 53 0 23:11.3 53 0 30:04.6 53
54 Annelies Cook 29 United States USA 36:20.9 5 +2:17 34:03.9 53 2 9:25.1 54 1 16:11.0 51 1 23:10.1 52 1 30:19.0 54
55 Johanna Talihärm 20 Estonia EST 37:52.5 5 +2:03 35:49.5 55 2 10:01.2 56 0 16:39.5 55 0 23:14.4 54 3 31:34.3 55
56 Anastasiya Dubarezova 28 Belarus BLR 41:01.8 12 +1:23 39:38.8 56 1 8:04.8 38 4 19:36.0 57 4 27:27.6 57 3 35:18.5 56
AC Megan Heinicke-Tandy 25 Canada CAN 8 +2:28 2 10:19.9 57 1 16:57.7 56 3 24:57.7 56 2 DNF