Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 20 kilometres

Biathlon at the 2014 Sochi Winter Games:

Men's 20 kilometres

Biathlon at the 2014 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sochi, Russia
Venue(s): Laura Cross-Country Ski & Biathlon Complex, Krasnaya Polyana
Date Started: February 13, 2014
Date Finished: February 13, 2014
Format: One-minute penalty for each missed target.

Gold: FRA Martin Fourcade
Silver: GER Erik Lesser
Bronze: RUS Yevgeny Garanichev

Summary

French Martin Fourcade won the long-distance individual event, for his second gold of the Games, having won the men's pursuit event before. He missed just one shot in the individual and outskiied the field by over 12 seconds. Finishing with silver was the surprising German Erik Lesser, who shot perfectly on the day, and won Germany its first biathlon medal of the Games. The bronze medal went to Russia’s birthday boy Yevgeny Garanichev, who brought Russia its first men's biathlon medal of the Games, missing just one shot. A major pre-Sochi favorite, Norwegian Emil Hegle Svendsen fell short of the podium again with a seventh place finish, missing only one shot, but that 1 minute penalty took him out of what would have been an otherwise gold-medal performance. Svendsen struggled throughout Sochi, although he would win the 15 km mass start gold, but it was later revealed he was ill with a respiratory disorder during the Winter Olympics.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal AT M ST SR S1M S1T S1R S2M S2T S2R S3M S3T S3R S4M S4T S4R
1 Martin Fourcade 25 France FRA Gold 49:31.7 1 48:31.7 1 0 9:51.5 3 1 20:36.0 6 0 30:45.9 6 0 40:36.7 2
2 Erik Lesser 25 Germany GER Silver 49:43.9 0 49:43.9 12 0 10:04.5 8 0 19:56.8 3 0 30:11.6 3 0 40:27.1 1
3 Yevgeny Garanichev 25 Russia RUS Bronze 50:06.2 1 49:06.2 2 0 9:58.3 6 1 20:51.2 13 0 30:58.4 7 0 40:58.4 4
4 Simon Eder 30 Austria AUT 50:09.5 1 49:09.5 3 0 9:50.8 2 1 20:45.5 12 0 30:41.9 5 0 40:48.2 3
5 Dominik Landertinger 26 Austria AUT 50:14.2 0 50:14.2 20 0 10:19.8 27 0 20:40.3 9 0 30:59.1 8 0 41:14.7 6
6 Jean-Guillaume Beatrix 25 France FRA 50:15.5 1 49:15.5 4 0 9:57.2 5 0 19:52.1 1 0 29:54.7 1 1 41:07.6 5
7 Emil Hegle Svendsen 28 Norway NOR 50:30.3 1 49:30.3 8 0 10:12.7 19 0 20:04.5 4 1 31:13.2 9 0 41:17.1 7
8 Lowell Bailey 32 United States USA 50:57.4 1 49:57.4 16 0 10:06.5 12 1 21:05.6 18 0 31:19.7 12 0 41:34.7 8
9 Serhiy Semenov 25 Ukraine UKR 51:07.9 1 50:07.9 18 1 11:04.0 44 0 21:05.7 19 0 31:20.4 13 0 41:37.7 9
10 Daniel Böhm 27 Germany GER 51:09.4 1 50:09.4 19 0 10:07.7 14 1 21:06.7 20 0 31:21.1 14 0 41:43.1 10
11 Johannes Thingnes Bø 20 Norway NOR 51:16.5 1 50:16.5 21 0 10:18.9 26 1 21:13.7 26 0 31:37.8 19 0 42:02.8 14
12 Björn Ferry 35 Sweden SWE 51:18.3 1 50:18.3 23 0 10:20.7 29 0 20:19.5 5 1 31:41.1 21 0 41:59.5 11
13 Simon Fourcade 29 France FRA 51:29.9 2 49:29.9 7 0 9:53.7 4 2 21:47.6 39 0 31:55.6 26 0 42:02.7 13
14 Lukas Hofer 24 Italy ITA 51:34.6 2 49:34.6 9 0 9:44.4 1 1 20:36.8 7 0 30:41.2 4 1 42:00.1 12
15 Fredrik Lindström 24 Sweden SWE 51:50.2 2 49:50.2 13 0 10:04.8 9 1 21:14.5 27 0 31:26.9 16 1 42:38.5 20
16 Simon Schempp 25 Germany GER 51:50.3 1 50:50.3 32 0 10:14.2 20 1 21:17.8 30 0 31:38.7 20 0 42:09.5 15
17 Jaroslav Soukup 31 Czech Republic CZE 51:55.1 1 50:55.1 36 1 11:08.2 49 0 21:19.4 31 0 31:44.0 22 0 42:13.7 17
18 Ondřej Moravec 29 Czech Republic CZE 51:55.8 2 49:55.8 14 1 11:05.6 48 0 21:00.1 14 0 31:14.7 11 1 42:32.3 19
19 Matej Kazár 30 Slovakia SVK 51:56.9 2 49:56.9 15 1 11:09.8 52 0 21:09.5 22 1 32:17.5 34 0 42:29.8 18
20 Yan Savitsky 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 52:00.0 1 51:00.0 37 0 10:07.9 15 1 21:15.4 29 0 31:32.2 18 0 42:09.7 16
21 Brendan Green 27 Canada CAN 52:05.3 2 50:05.3 17 0 10:11.0 18 1 21:03.9 16 1 32:32.5 37 0 42:48.2 24
22 Andi Birnbacher 32 Germany GER 52:17.9 2 50:17.9 22 1 11:09.7 51 0 21:13.5 25 0 31:25.4 15 1 42:39.8 21
23 Tomas Kaukėnas 23 Lithuania LTU 52:38.9 3 49:38.9 10 0 10:00.2 7 0 19:55.1 2 0 30:02.6 2 3 43:09.1 27
24 Christoph Sumann 38 Austria AUT 52:39.1 1 51:39.1 46 0 10:10.2 17 1 21:25.8 33 0 31:58.4 27 0 42:43.2 22
25 Nathan Smith 28 Canada CAN 52:41.3 3 49:41.3 11 0 10:08.9 16 2 22:02.6 42 0 32:10.1 33 1 43:16.2 28
26 Tarjei Bø 25 Norway NOR 52:41.5 2 50:41.5 29 0 10:17.1 25 2 22:12.7 47 0 32:40.7 38 0 43:07.3 26
27 Anton Pantov 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 52:51.5 0 52:51.5 59 0 10:44.4 39 0 21:10.2 23 0 32:00.5 29 0 42:53.1 25
28 Pavol Hurajt 36 Slovakia SVK 52:53.3 1 51:53.3 48 0 10:06.1 11 1 21:14.6 28 0 31:54.6 25 0 42:44.8 23
29 Indrek Tobreluts 37 Estonia EST 53:02.5 2 51:02.5 38 0 10:15.8 =22 1 21:33.0 35 0 32:01.3 30 1 43:35.3 32
30 Aleksandr Loginov 22 Russia RUS 53:04.3 2 51:04.3 39 0 10:15.8 =22 1 21:28.4 34 1 32:56.5 42 0 43:25.0 29
31 Christian De Lorenzi 32 Italy ITA 53:13.1 2 51:13.1 41 1 11:26.9 65 0 21:37.8 36 0 32:09.8 32 1 43:26.9 30
32 Jakov Fak 26 Slovenia SLO 53:17.6 4 49:17.6 5 1 10:51.3 40 0 20:37.6 8 1 31:49.5 24 2 43:52.3 36
33 Andrejs Rastorgujevs 25 Latvia LAT 53:18.9 3 50:18.9 24 0 10:07.6 13 1 21:04.3 17 0 31:13.9 10 2 43:36.4 33
34 Ole Einar Bjørndalen 40 Norway NOR 53:21.9 4 49:21.9 6 1 11:04.1 45 1 21:52.7 40 1 32:51.5 41 1 43:56.6 38
35 Jean-Philippe Le Guellec 28 Canada CAN 53:25.5 2 51:25.5 43 0 10:06.0 10 1 21:25.1 32 0 31:59.9 28 1 43:33.7 31
36 Krasimir Anev 26 Bulgaria BUL 53:30.3 2 51:30.3 44 0 10:28.5 31 0 20:40.9 10 2 33:08.9 44 0 43:40.5 34
37 Carl Johan Bergman 35 Sweden SWE 53:37.5 3 50:37.5 28 1 11:10.3 53 0 21:08.6 21 0 31:27.7 17 2 43:52.9 37
38 Yevgeny Ustyugov 28 Russia RUS 53:47.8 3 50:47.8 31 2 12:13.5 81 0 22:24.6 =56 0 32:45.2 39 1 44:07.9 40
39 Vladimir Iliev 26 Bulgaria BUL 53:52.6 3 50:52.6 33 2 12:27.8 83 0 22:35.9 59 0 33:03.4 43 1 44:27.7 43
40 Daniel Mesotitsch 37 Austria AUT 53:53.3 3 50:53.3 34 2 12:15.3 82 0 22:21.4 54 1 33:44.3 52 0 44:10.8 41
41 Tobias Arwidson 25 Sweden SWE 54:03.0 1 53:03.0 63 1 11:32.3 69 0 22:03.7 43 0 32:50.4 40 0 43:42.9 35
42 Lee Jackson 33 Great Britain GBR 54:11.3 1 53:11.3 65 0 10:40.7 36 0 21:10.9 24 0 32:03.6 31 1 44:00.6 39
43 Tomáš Hasilla 23 Slovakia SVK 54:16.9 2 52:16.9 53 1 11:23.4 63 1 22:53.2 64 0 33:32.0 49 0 44:16.6 42
44 Tim Burke 32 United States USA 54:21.2 4 50:21.2 25 0 10:15.6 21 2 22:11.7 46 0 32:22.6 36 2 44:46.7 46
45 Alexei Almoukov 23 Australia AUS 54:35.4 2 52:35.4 55 0 10:31.5 32 0 21:02.2 15 0 31:47.0 23 2 44:35.4 44
46 Andriy Deryzemlia 36 Ukraine UKR 54:40.0 3 51:40.0 47 0 10:19.9 28 2 22:24.6 =56 1 34:04.9 58 0 44:48.1 47
47 Simon Hallenbarter 34 Switzerland SUI 54:52.2 1 53:52.2 74 1 11:36.6 73 0 22:19.8 51 0 33:29.7 47 0 44:36.6 45
48 Benjamin Weger 24 Switzerland SUI 54:54.5 4 50:54.5 35 1 11:05.4 47 1 22:19.9 52 1 33:46.7 54 1 45:08.4 50
49 Vladimir Chepelin 25 Belarus BLR 54:59.2 3 51:59.2 50 1 11:33.0 70 1 22:50.2 63 0 33:23.5 46 1 45:02.0 49
50 Russell Currier 26 United States USA 55:07.5 4 51:07.5 40 2 12:32.0 85 2 24:40.5 85 0 35:06.7 73 0 45:29.0 51
51 Łukasz Szczurek 25 Poland POL 55:18.6 1 54:18.6 76 0 10:53.4 41 0 21:44.3 38 1 33:50.1 56 0 44:51.3 48
52 Klemen Bauer 28 Slovenia SLO 55:29.1 5 50:29.1 26 2 12:08.7 80 0 22:24.1 55 1 33:33.9 50 2 46:00.5 58
53 Yevgeny Abramenko 26 Belarus BLR 55:38.8 3 52:38.8 57 1 11:25.3 64 1 22:56.5 65 1 34:48.1 68 0 45:44.8 55
54 Sergey Novikov 34 Belarus BLR 55:41.7 2 53:41.7 73 0 10:40.1 35 1 22:28.9 58 1 34:30.4 62 0 45:32.4 52
55 Dmytro Pidruchniy 22 Ukraine UKR 55:53.4 3 52:53.4 60 1 11:56.4 78 0 22:21.0 53 1 34:09.9 61 1 45:56.7 57
56 Ahti Toivanen 24 Finland FIN 55:55.4 3 52:55.4 61 1 11:28.3 67 0 21:59.0 41 1 33:46.3 53 1 45:41.4 53
57 Michal Šlesingr 31 Czech Republic CZE 55:57.9 2 53:57.9 75 1 11:18.1 58 0 22:18.1 50 0 33:31.2 48 1 45:42.7 54
58 Miroslav Matiaško 31 Slovakia SVK 55:58.7 4 51:58.7 49 1 11:17.9 57 1 22:39.2 60 0 33:14.4 45 2 45:54.9 56
59 Scott Perras 30 Canada CAN 56:04.3 4 52:04.3 51 0 10:27.4 30 3 23:47.3 76 1 35:28.0 78 0 46:13.5 63
60 Cornel Puchlanu 24 Romania ROU 56:10.4 4 52:10.4 52 0 10:16.0 24 0 20:42.3 11 1 32:20.8 35 3 46:14.9 64
61 Michal Krčmář 23 Czech Republic CZE 56:14.1 3 53:14.1 67 1 11:27.0 66 1 23:02.0 67 1 35:00.5 71 0 46:04.7 60
62 Daniil Steptšenko 27 Estonia EST 56:14.4 3 53:14.4 68 1 11:34.6 71 2 24:11.3 83 0 35:06.0 72 0 46:08.2 61
63 Janez Marič 38 Slovenia SLO 56:22.4 3 53:22.4 70 1 11:44.3 75 1 23:14.2 69 0 33:50.2 57 1 46:01.7 59
64 Aleksey Volkov 25 Russia RUS 56:30.3 4 52:30.3 54 1 11:18.8 59 1 22:41.5 61 1 34:35.1 64 1 46:23.7 66
65 Dominik Windisch 24 Italy ITA 56:31.4 6 50:31.4 27 1 11:11.5 55 1 22:17.5 49 1 33:34.2 51 3 46:55.1 71
66 Ren Long 25 China CHN 56:35.8 4 52:35.8 56 1 11:20.7 61 2 23:55.0 79 0 34:40.8 65 1 46:35.9 67
67 Ivan Joller 30 Switzerland SUI 56:40.6 3 53:40.6 72 0 10:32.5 34 1 22:10.7 45 1 34:09.6 60 1 46:19.0 65
68 Mikhail Klecherov 31 Bulgaria BUL 56:41.8 2 54:41.8 80 0 11:10.5 54 0 22:04.8 44 1 34:08.4 59 1 46:13.4 62
69 Milanko Petrović 25 Serbia SRB 56:45.4 6 50:45.4 30 1 11:09.2 50 2 23:14.1 68 0 33:49.9 55 3 47:20.4 75
70 Kalev Ermits 21 Estonia EST 57:04.5 2 55:04.5 82 1 11:55.3 77 1 23:57.6 80 0 35:22.6 77 0 46:41.6 69
71 Markus Windisch 29 Italy ITA 57:18.5 4 53:18.5 69 0 10:31.6 33 2 22:59.6 66 1 34:46.6 66 1 46:43.2 70
72 Victor Lobo Escolar 34 Spain ESP 57:22.8 3 54:22.8 78 0 10:41.7 38 2 23:37.1 75 0 34:47.1 67 1 47:03.1 72
73 Lee In-Bok 29 South Korea KOR 57:29.0 1 56:29.0 85 0 11:04.9 46 1 23:23.9 72 0 34:59.2 70 0 46:39.6 68
74 Peter Dokl 29 Slovenia SLO 57:51.5 3 54:51.5 81 0 10:55.8 42 2 23:49.4 =77 0 34:54.0 69 1 47:12.5 74
75 Miroslav Kenanov 25 Bulgaria BUL 58:01.1 1 57:01.1 86 0 11:19.4 60 0 22:46.1 62 1 35:18.4 76 0 47:10.2 73
76 Sergey Naumik 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 58:03.2 5 53:03.2 64 0 10:40.9 37 1 22:12.9 48 2 35:08.5 74 2 48:08.0 79
77 Krzysztof Pływaczyk 30 Poland POL 58:12.5 5 53:12.5 66 3 13:36.9 88 0 24:05.8 82 1 35:59.1 82 1 47:57.0 77
78 Kauri Kõiv 30 Estonia EST 58:17.3 7 51:17.3 42 1 11:15.6 56 2 23:23.0 71 2 35:53.7 81 2 48:29.6 82
79 Claudio Beckli 29 Switzerland SUI 58:19.2 4 54:19.2 77 1 11:36.3 72 1 23:25.5 73 0 34:32.0 63 2 47:46.5 76
80 Aleksandr Dorozhko 22 Belarus BLR 58:27.7 5 53:27.7 71 2 12:47.4 86 0 23:30.3 74 2 36:26.7 84 1 48:21.6 80
81 Artem Pryma 26 Ukraine UKR 58:35.2 7 51:35.2 45 3 13:33.6 87 1 24:47.5 86 0 35:16.4 75 3 48:46.3 84
82 Alexis Boeuf 27 France FRA 58:39.0 4 54:39.0 79 1 11:22.1 62 1 23:15.3 70 1 35:45.6 79 1 48:05.0 78
83 Leif Nordgren 24 United States USA 58:47.6 6 52:47.6 58 1 11:31.6 68 0 21:44.1 37 5 37:27.7 87 0 48:28.5 81
84 Hidenori Isa 37 Japan JPN 58:56.1 6 52:56.1 62 2 12:29.4 84 1 23:59.0 81 1 35:47.6 80 2 48:44.2 83
85 Aleksandr Trifonov 27 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-00:08.9 5 55:08.9 83 1 11:45.9 76 1 23:49.4 =77 2 37:20.0 86 1 49:40.8 86
86 Grzegorz Guzik 22 Poland POL 1-00:20.7 4 56:20.7 84 1 12:07.3 79 2 25:29.3 87 0 37:11.0 85 1 49:52.9 87
87 Łukasz Słonina 24 Poland POL 1-00:29.5 3 57:29.5 88 0 11:00.8 43 2 24:23.9 84 0 36:22.7 83 1 49:25.2 85
88 Károly Gombos 32 Hungary HUN 1-05:16.7 8 57:16.7 87 0 11:40.1 74 4 27:13.6 88 1 39:44.7 88 3 54:23.6 88
AC Jarkko Kauppinen 31 Finland FIN 3 15:14.7 89 2 28:33.5 89 DNF