Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 10 kilometres Sprint

Biathlon at the 2014 Sochi Winter Games:

Men's 10 kilometres Sprint

Biathlon at the 2014 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sochi, Russia
Venue(s): Laura Cross-Country Ski & Biathlon Complex, Krasnaya Polyana
Date Started: February 8, 2014
Date Finished: February 8, 2014
Format: Penalty loop (150 metres) skied for each missed target.

Gold: NOR Ole Einar Bjørndalen
Silver: AUT Dominik Landertinger
Bronze: CZE Jaroslav Soukup

Summary

With his victory in the men's 10 km sprint on 8 February, Norwegian Ole Einar Bjørndalen cemented his status as the best biathlete the world has ever seen. His 12th Olympic medal shared the title for most Winter Olympic medals with retired cross-country skier Bjørn Dæhlie, also from Norway. He was near perfect with his shooting and skied well, as Bjørndalen missed just one shot during the standing round, and recorded a brilliant final lap that brought him from fifth to first place. Dominik Landertinger from Austria won silver, his first Olympic medal in an individual distance. He previously had won a silver medal in the men's relay at Vancouver in 2010. Winning the bronze medal was Czech Jaroslav Soukup in a performance that many considered more surprising than Bjørndalen's efforts. Before the race, Soukup's best finish in the sprint in international competition was 27th at the 2013 World Championships. Also surprising were several of the names missing from the podium, including Frenchman Martin Fourcade, who finished sixth, and Norwegian Emil Hegle Svendsen, who placed ninth.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T M S1M S1T S1R S2M S2T S2R
1 Ole Einar Bjørndalen 40 Norway NOR Gold 24:33.5 1 0 8:32.3 5 1 17:05.7 5
2 Dominik Landertinger 26 Austria AUT Silver 24:34.8 0 0 8:41.8 =14 0 17:10.6 7
3 Jaroslav Soukup 31 Czech Republic CZE Bronze 24:39.2 0 0 8:31.4 3 0 16:58.9 1
4 Anton Shipulin 26 Russia RUS 24:39.9 1 0 8:17.9 1 1 17:00.1 2
5 Jean-Philippe Le Guellec 28 Canada CAN 24:43.2 0 0 8:39.2 11 0 17:04.9 4
6 Martin Fourcade 25 France FRA 24:45.9 1 1 8:50.3 25 0 17:13.0 8
7 Simon Eder 30 Austria AUT 24:47.2 0 0 8:32.1 4 0 17:02.9 3
8 Ondřej Moravec 29 Czech Republic CZE 24:48.1 0 0 8:35.3 9 0 17:06.1 6
9 Emil Hegle Svendsen 28 Norway NOR 25:02.8 1 0 8:31.3 2 1 17:14.5 9
10 Jakov Fak 26 Slovenia SLO 25:06.5 0 0 8:46.8 22 0 17:21.0 12
11 Dominik Windisch 24 Italy ITA 25:07.6 1 1 9:04.5 41 0 17:32.8 22
12 Lukas Hofer 24 Italy ITA 25:08.8 1 0 8:33.3 6 1 17:22.2 14
13 Nathan Smith 28 Canada CAN 25:09.7 0 0 8:44.6 17 0 17:20.4 11
14 Jean-Guillaume Beatrix 25 France FRA 25:12.1 1 1 9:02.5 40 0 17:24.4 17
15 Simon Schempp 25 Germany GER 25:16.4 0 0 8:41.2 12 0 17:21.8 13
16 Yevgeny Ustyugov 28 Russia RUS 25:19.1 1 1 8:52.3 29 0 17:31.2 20
17 Andrejs Rastorgujevs 25 Latvia LAT 25:20.2 1 1 8:58.2 36 0 17:32.5 21
18 Fredrik Lindström 24 Sweden SWE 25:21.0 0 0 8:39.0 10 0 17:16.6 10
19 Tim Burke 32 United States USA 25:23.3 1 0 8:35.1 8 1 17:23.1 16
20 Christoph Sumann 38 Austria AUT 25:25.5 0 0 8:41.3 13 0 17:22.5 15
21 Erik Lesser 25 Germany GER 25:26.7 1 0 8:45.3 20 1 17:40.3 24
22 Andriy Deryzemlia 36 Ukraine UKR 25:29.0 1 0 8:34.4 7 1 17:26.7 18
23 Brendan Green 27 Canada CAN 25:31.7 1 1 9:14.1 50 0 17:45.3 25
24 Carl Johan Bergman 35 Sweden SWE 25:35.9 1 0 8:44.8 19 1 17:39.8 23
25 Björn Ferry 35 Sweden SWE 25:36.4 2 2 9:31.1 68 0 17:58.3 34
26 Klemen Bauer 28 Slovenia SLO 25:40.7 2 1 9:02.3 39 1 17:46.0 26
27 Yevgeny Garanichev 25 Russia RUS 25:43.0 1 0 8:42.4 16 1 17:47.5 27
28 Dmitry Malyshko 26 Russia RUS 25:48.5 0 0 8:45.7 21 0 17:27.2 19
29 Vladimir Chepelin 25 Belarus BLR 25:49.7 1 0 8:55.2 33 1 18:00.5 37
30 Cornel Puchlanu 24 Romania ROU 25:50.7 0 0 8:50.4 26 0 17:48.9 28
31 Michal Šlesingr 31 Czech Republic CZE 25:51.7 1 1 9:06.2 44 0 17:50.2 29
32 Artem Pryma 26 Ukraine UKR 25:57.6 1 0 8:51.7 28 1 17:59.2 35
33 Sergey Novikov 34 Belarus BLR 26:00.8 0 0 8:54.8 =31 0 17:53.5 30
34 Arnd Peiffer 26 Germany GER 26:01.2 3 2 9:26.3 65 1 18:20.8 48
35 Lowell Bailey 32 United States USA 26:04.1 2 1 9:05.1 42 1 18:07.5 39
36 Simon Fourcade 29 France FRA 26:04.2 2 1 9:11.2 48 1 17:56.7 33
37 Matej Kazár 30 Slovakia SVK 26:04.8 3 2 9:26.2 64 1 18:18.1 45
38 Daniel Mesotitsch 37 Austria AUT 26:06.6 2 0 8:52.4 30 2 18:12.5 41
39 Tarjei Bø 25 Norway NOR 26:10.1 3 0 8:48.4 23 3 18:21.6 49
40 Serafin Wiestner 23 Switzerland SUI 26:10.2 2 1 9:07.4 46 1 18:15.5 43
41 Serhiy Semenov 25 Ukraine UKR 26:10.4 1 1 9:16.4 55 0 18:08.0 40
42 Tobias Arwidson 25 Sweden SWE 26:11.8 1 1 9:10.8 47 0 18:00.1 36
43 Yan Savitsky 26 Kazakhstan KAZ 26:13.0 1 1 9:18.0 57 0 18:01.3 38
44 Serhiy Sednev 30 Ukraine UKR 26:16.8 1 1 9:18.2 58 0 18:15.1 42
45 Leif Nordgren 24 United States USA 26:17.4 0 0 8:54.8 =31 0 17:55.3 32
46 Simon Desthieux 22 France FRA 26:18.2 2 0 8:48.8 24 2 18:19.1 46
47 Christian De Lorenzi 32 Italy ITA 26:25.4 2 1 9:12.1 49 1 18:16.5 44
48 Tomas Kaukėnas 23 Lithuania LTU 26:26.2 2 0 8:41.8 =14 2 18:20.1 47
49 Krasimir Anev 26 Bulgaria BUL 26:28.0 3 3 9:59.7 81 0 18:33.6 55
50 Daniil Steptšenko 27 Estonia EST 26:40.5 2 1 9:16.2 54 1 18:27.6 53
51 Janez Marič 38 Slovenia SLO 26:41.3 1 0 9:00.7 37 1 18:22.2 50
52 Pavol Hurajt 36 Slovakia SVK 26:45.8 0 0 8:44.7 18 0 17:53.9 31
53 Indrek Tobreluts 37 Estonia EST 26:46.5 3 0 8:51.3 27 3 18:53.9 65
54 Kauri Kõiv 30 Estonia EST 26:47.1 3 2 9:35.7 72 1 18:45.9 62
55 Johannes Thingnes Bø 20 Norway NOR 26:51.0 4 2 9:26.8 66 2 18:41.8 60
56 Yevgeny Abramenko 26 Belarus BLR 26:55.0 2 1 9:15.2 52 1 18:40.9 58
57 Yury Lyadov 26 Belarus BLR 26:55.1 2 1 9:15.3 53 1 18:33.9 56
58 Christoph Stephan 28 Germany GER 26:55.4 2 1 9:23.3 60 1 18:41.3 59
59 Sergey Naumik 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 26:55.5 1 0 9:02.1 38 1 18:26.0 52
60 Vladimir Iliev 26 Bulgaria BUL 26:55.9 4 2 9:42.5 77 2 19:07.4 74
61 Russell Currier 26 United States USA 26:58.5 4 4 10:24.1 84 0 19:05.6 72
62 Ahti Toivanen 24 Finland FIN 26:58.6 2 1 9:24.3 =62 1 18:45.0 61
63 Benjamin Weger 24 Switzerland SUI 27:00.5 1 1 9:31.6 69 0 18:39.9 57
64 Krzysztof Pływaczyk 30 Poland POL 27:02.3 1 0 9:05.7 43 1 18:32.7 54
65 Tomáš Hasilla 23 Slovakia SVK 27:05.4 3 2 9:34.0 71 1 18:55.6 67
66 Roland Lessing 35 Estonia EST 27:06.3 3 0 8:56.6 35 3 18:54.7 66
67 Lee Jackson 33 Great Britain GBR 27:07.5 1 0 8:56.0 34 1 18:22.5 51
68 Martin Otčenáš 26 Slovakia SVK 27:07.8 3 1 9:17.9 56 2 18:59.4 =68
69 Milanko Petrović 25 Serbia SRB 27:08.2 3 1 9:19.1 59 2 18:52.9 64
70 Mikhail Klecherov 31 Bulgaria BUL 27:13.6 2 1 9:53.0 78 1 19:18.1 76
71 Hidenori Isa 37 Japan JPN 27:15.2 3 1 9:24.1 61 2 19:08.5 75
72 Peter Dokl 29 Slovenia SLO 27:20.1 1 1 9:37.2 74 0 18:49.1 63
73 Alexei Almoukov 23 Australia AUS 27:24.6 2 0 9:06.6 45 2 19:03.5 71
74 Scott Perras 30 Canada CAN 27:32.1 3 2 9:36.7 73 1 18:59.4 =68
75 Tomáš Krupčík 26 Czech Republic CZE 27:39.3 2 1 9:27.9 67 1 19:00.0 70
76 Ivan Zlatev 23 Bulgaria BUL 27:48.5 2 1 9:24.3 =62 1 19:06.6 73
77 Łukasz Szczurek 25 Poland POL 27:57.2 2 2 10:11.4 83 0 19:25.9 78
78 Jarkko Kauppinen 31 Finland FIN 27:57.8 3 2 9:57.5 80 1 19:29.9 79
79 Károly Gombos 32 Hungary HUN 28:04.3 1 0 9:40.6 76 1 19:41.6 81
80 Anton Pantov 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 28:05.0 4 2 10:04.2 82 2 19:44.2 82
81 Markus Windisch 29 Italy ITA 28:14.4 2 1 9:37.6 75 1 19:20.8 77
82 Lee In-Bok 29 South Korea KOR 28:35.9 1 0 9:31.7 70 1 19:39.6 80
83 Ren Long 25 China CHN 28:53.2 4 0 9:15.1 51 4 20:16.1 84
84 Victor Lobo Escolar 34 Spain ESP 28:53.3 4 4 11:06.4 86 0 20:27.6 85
85 Grzegorz Guzik 22 Poland POL 29:17.2 5 4 11:12.5 87 1 20:52.2 86
86 Rafał Lepel 23 Poland POL 29:25.8 2 1 9:54.0 79 1 19:59.9 83
87 Dias Keneshev 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 30:06.8 4 2 10:36.7 85 2 21:16.6 87