Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 2014 Sochi Winter Games:

Men's Giant Slalom Run 2

Alpine Skiing at the 2014 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sochi, Russia
Venue(s): Rosa Khutor Alpine Center, Krasnaya Polyana
Date Started: February 19, 2014
Date Finished: February 19, 2014

Gold: USA Ted Ligety
Silver: FRA Steve Missillier
Bronze: FRA Alexis Pinturault

Run 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Steve Missillier 29 France FRA 1:23.19
2 Alexis Pinturault 22 France FRA 1:23.49
3 Leif Kristian Haugen 26 Norway NOR 1:23.57
4 Benjamin Raich 35 Austria AUT 1:23.68
5 Marcel Hirscher 24 Austria AUT 1:23.76
6 Jared Goldberg 22 United States USA 1:23.82
7 Luca De Aliprandini 23 Italy ITA 1:23.83
8 Tim Jitloff 29 United States USA 1:23.90
9 Matthias Mayer 23 Austria AUT 1:23.93
10 Matts Olsson 25 Sweden SWE 1:24.05
11T Felix Neureuther 29 Germany GER 1:24.08
11T Henrik Kristoffersen 19 Norway NOR 1:24.08
13 Bode Miller 36 United States USA 1:24.18
14 Ted Ligety 29 United States USA 1:24.21
15 Ondřej Bank 33 Czech Republic CZE 1:24.28
16 Thomas Fanara 32 France FRA 1:24.32
17T Fritz Dopfer 26 Germany GER 1:24.38
17T Samu Torsti 22 Finland FIN 1:24.38
19 Carlo Janka 27 Switzerland SUI 1:24.52
20 Philipp Schörghofer 31 Austria AUT 1:24.63
21 Žan Kranjec 21 Slovenia SLO 1:24.66
22 Gino Caviezel 21 Switzerland SUI 1:24.95
23 Davide Simoncelli 35 Italy ITA 1:25.00
24 Phil Brown 22 Canada CAN 1:25.09
25 Trevor Philp 21 Canada CAN 1:25.17
26 Adam Žampa 23 Slovakia SVK 1:25.28
27 Ivica Kostelić 34 Croatia CRO 1:25.81
28 Mathieu Faivre 22 France FRA 1:25.90
29 Sergey Maytakov 24 Russia RUS 1:25.92
30T Martin Vráblík 31 Czech Republic CZE 1:26.01
30T Morgan Pridy 23 Canada CAN 1:26.01
32 Andreas Žampa 20 Slovakia SVK 1:26.08
33 Paul de la Cuesta 25 Spain ESP 1:26.13
34 Mauro Caviezel 25 Switzerland SUI 1:26.17
35 Sebastian Brigović 21 Croatia CRO 1:26.43
36 Klemen Kosi 22 Slovenia SLO 1:26.75
37 Vladislav Novikov 20 Russia RUS 1:26.97
38 Dominic Demschar 20 Australia AUS 1:27.30
39 Marc Oliveras 22 Andorra AND 1:27.34
40 Cristian Simari Birkner 33 Argentina ARG 1:27.89
41 Jung Dong-Hyeon 25 South Korea KOR 1:28.54
42 Arman Serebrakyan 26 Armenia ARM 1:28.81
43 Adam Barwood 21 New Zealand NZL 1:28.89
44 Marco Pfiffner 19 Liechtenstein LIE 1:29.08
45 Trace Smith 21 Estonia EST 1:29.17
46 Kristaps Zvejnieks 21 Latvia LAT 1:29.50
47 Alexandru Barbu 26 Romania ROU 1:29.77
48 Adam Lamhamedi 18 Morocco MAR 1:29.96
49 Marko Rudić 24 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 1:30.40
50 Norbert Farkas 21 Hungary HUN 1:31.56
51 Kostas Sykaras 29 Greece GRE 1:31.58
52 Mohammad Kiyadarbandsari 24 Iran IRI 1:32.01
53 Patrick Brachner 22 Azerbaijan AZE 1:32.31
54 Einar Kristgeirsson 20 Iceland ISL 1:32.55
55 Hossein Saveh Shemshaki 28 Iran IRI 1:32.87
56 Massimiliano Valcareggi 18 Greece GRE 1:33.64
57 Jhonatan Longhi 26 Brazil BRA 1:33.69
58 Manfred Oettl 20 Peru PER 1:33.91
59 Luke Henri Steyn 20 Zimbabwe ZIM 1:34.35
60 Tarik Hadžić 19 Montenegro MNE 1:35.84
61 Brynjar Guðmundsson 24 Iceland ISL 1:36.03
62 Rokas Zaveckas 17 Lithuania LTU 1:36.98
63 Yevgeny Timofeyev 19 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 1:37.07
64 Dmytro Mytsak 18 Ukraine UKR 1:37.18
65 Kanet Sucharitakul 21 Thailand THA 1:37.24
66 Konstantinos Papamichael 20 Cyprus CYP 1:37.37
67 Emre Simsek 26 Turkey TUR 1:37.38
68 Artyom Voronov 20 Uzbekistan UZB 1:38.36
69 Alex Mohbat 18 Lebanon LIB 1:38.89
70 Gyeong Seong-Hyeon 23 South Korea KOR 1:41.17
71 Muhammad Karim 18 Pakistan PAK 1:43.97
72 Himanshu Thakur 20 India IND 1:49.69
AC Manfred Mölgg 31 Italy ITA DNF
AC Roberto Nani 25 Italy ITA DNF
AC Kjetil Jansrud 28 Norway NOR DNF
AC Stepan Zuyev 25 Russia RUS DNF
AC Ross Peraudo 21 Australia AUS DNF
AC Artur Hanse 20 Portugal POR DNF
AC Zhang Yuxin 24 China CHN [1:56.29] DQ