Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Giant Slalom

Alpine Skiing at the 2014 Sochi Winter Games:

Men's Giant Slalom Run 1

Alpine Skiing at the 2014 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sochi, Russia
Venue(s): Rosa Khutor Alpine Center, Krasnaya Polyana
Date Started: February 19, 2014
Date Finished: February 19, 2014

Gold: USA Ted Ligety
Silver: FRA Steve Missillier
Bronze: FRA Alexis Pinturault

Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ted Ligety 29 United States USA 1:21.08
2 Ondřej Bank 33 Czech Republic CZE 1:22.01
3 Davide Simoncelli 35 Italy ITA 1:22.35
4T Matthias Mayer 23 Austria AUT 1:22.41
4T Thomas Fanara 32 France FRA 1:22.41
6 Alexis Pinturault 22 France FRA 1:22.44
7 Marcel Hirscher 24 Austria AUT 1:22.47
8 Felix Neureuther 29 Germany GER 1:22.51
9 Carlo Janka 27 Switzerland SUI 1:22.52
10 Steve Missillier 29 France FRA 1:22.58
11 Fritz Dopfer 26 Germany GER 1:22.59
12 Roberto Nani 25 Italy ITA 1:22.65
13 Benjamin Raich 35 Austria AUT 1:22.67
14 Henrik Kristoffersen 19 Norway NOR 1:22.71
15 Philipp Schörghofer 31 Austria AUT 1:22.83
16 Kjetil Jansrud 28 Norway NOR 1:22.91
17 Manfred Mölgg 31 Italy ITA 1:22.93
18 Matts Olsson 25 Sweden SWE 1:23.01
19 Luca De Aliprandini 23 Italy ITA 1:23.08
20 Adam Žampa 23 Slovakia SVK 1:23.13
21 Tim Jitloff 29 United States USA 1:23.23
22 Mathieu Faivre 22 France FRA 1:23.53
23T Mauro Caviezel 25 Switzerland SUI 1:23.58
23T Leif Kristian Haugen 26 Norway NOR 1:23.58
25 Samu Torsti 22 Finland FIN 1:23.59
26 Bode Miller 36 United States USA 1:23.64
27 Jared Goldberg 22 United States USA 1:23.66
28 Sergey Maytakov 24 Russia RUS 1:23.75
29 Žan Kranjec 21 Slovenia SLO 1:23.82
30 Ivica Kostelić 34 Croatia CRO 1:23.87
31 Trevor Philp 21 Canada CAN 1:24.38
32 Phil Brown 22 Canada CAN 1:24.82
33 Martin Vráblík 31 Czech Republic CZE 1:24.83
34 Stepan Zuyev 25 Russia RUS 1:24.90
35 Gino Caviezel 21 Switzerland SUI 1:25.45
36 Andreas Žampa 20 Slovakia SVK 1:25.54
37 Vladislav Novikov 20 Russia RUS 1:25.68
38 Sebastian Brigović 21 Croatia CRO 1:25.82
39 Morgan Pridy 23 Canada CAN 1:25.95
40 Cristian Simari Birkner 33 Argentina ARG 1:26.02
41 Marc Oliveras 22 Andorra AND 1:26.40
42 Dominic Demschar 20 Australia AUS 1:26.47
43 Klemen Kosi 22 Slovenia SLO 1:26.61
44 Jung Dong-Hyeon 25 South Korea KOR 1:26.72
45 Paul de la Cuesta 25 Spain ESP 1:27.13
46 Marco Pfiffner 19 Liechtenstein LIE 1:27.64
47 Kristaps Zvejnieks 21 Latvia LAT 1:27.80
48 Trace Smith 21 Estonia EST 1:28.25
49 Adam Barwood 21 New Zealand NZL 1:28.51
50 Ross Peraudo 21 Australia AUS 1:29.07
51 Adam Lamhamedi 18 Morocco MAR 1:29.27
52 Alexandru Barbu 26 Romania ROU 1:29.47
53 Marko Rudić 24 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 1:29.55
54 Arman Serebrakyan 26 Armenia ARM 1:29.59
55 Norbert Farkas 21 Hungary HUN 1:29.77
56 Mohammad Kiyadarbandsari 24 Iran IRI 1:30.12
57 Artur Hanse 20 Portugal POR 1:30.52
58 Massimiliano Valcareggi 18 Greece GRE 1:30.72
59 Kostas Sykaras 29 Greece GRE 1:30.75
60 Patrick Brachner 22 Azerbaijan AZE 1:31.32
61 Luke Henri Steyn 20 Zimbabwe ZIM 1:32.20
62 Hossein Saveh Shemshaki 28 Iran IRI 1:32.35
63 Einar Kristgeirsson 20 Iceland ISL 1:32.90
64 Jhonatan Longhi 26 Brazil BRA 1:33.03
65 Brynjar Guðmundsson 24 Iceland ISL 1:33.58
66 Gyeong Seong-Hyeon 23 South Korea KOR 1:34.03
67 Dmytro Mytsak 18 Ukraine UKR 1:34.22
68 Yevgeny Timofeyev 19 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 1:34.65
69 Konstantinos Papamichael 20 Cyprus CYP 1:35.74
70 Rokas Zaveckas 17 Lithuania LTU 1:36.06
71 Tarik Hadžić 19 Montenegro MNE 1:36.55
72 Artyom Voronov 20 Uzbekistan UZB 1:37.09
73 Kanet Sucharitakul 21 Thailand THA 1:37.82
74 Zhang Yuxin 24 China CHN 1:38.45
75 Alex Mohbat 18 Lebanon LIB 1:38.96
76 Emre Simsek 26 Turkey TUR 1:40.26
77 Muhammad Karim 18 Pakistan PAK 1:43.44
78 Manfred Oettl 20 Peru PER 1:47.05
79 Himanshu Thakur 20 India IND 1:47.86
AC Marcus Sandell 26 Finland FIN DNF
AC Didier Défago 36 Switzerland SUI DNF
AC Kryštof Krýzl 27 Czech Republic CZE DNF
AC Pavel Trikhichev 21 Russia RUS DNF
AC Filip Zubčić 21 Croatia CRO DNF
AC Olivier Jenot 25 Monaco MON DNF
AC Ferrán Terra 26 Spain ESP DNF
AC Sebastiano Gastaldi 22 Argentina ARG DNF
AC Eugenio Claro 30 Chile CHI DNF
AC Park Je-Yun 19 South Korea KOR DNF
AC Joan Verdú 18 Andorra AND DNF
AC Stefan Prisadov 23 Bulgaria BUL DNF
AC Alejandro Puente 19 Spain ESP DNF
AC Jorge Birkner 23 Argentina ARG DNF
AC Henrik von Appen 19 Chile CHI DNF
AC Pol Carreras 24 Spain ESP DNF
AC Marko Vukićević 21 Serbia SRB DNF
AC Aleksi Benianidze 22 Georgia GEO DNF
AC Iason Abramashvili 25 Georgia GEO DNF
AC Mārtiņš Onskulis 19 Latvia LAT DNF
AC Igor Laikert 22 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH DNF
AC Antonio Ristevski 24 Macedonia MKD DNF
AC Yury Danilochkin 22 Belarus BLR DNF
AC Conor Lyne 20 Ireland IRL DNF
AC Dow Travers 26 Cayman Islands CAY DNF
AC Antonio José Pardo 43 Venezuela VEN DNF
AC Stefan Luitz 21 Germany GER [1:21.67] DQ
AC Vincenzo Michelotti 17 San Marino SMR DQ