Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 1,500 metres

Short Track Speed Skating at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games:

Women's 1,500 metres Round One

Short Track Speed Skating at the 2010 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Vancouver, Canada
Venue(s): Pacific Coliseum, Vancouver
Date Started: February 20, 2010
Date Finished: February 20, 2010
Format: Top three finishers in each heat advanced to semi-finals.

Gold: CHN Zhou Yang
Silver: KOR Lee Eun-Byeol
Bronze: KOR Park Seung-Hui

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Sun Linlin 21 China CHN 2:24.031 Q
2 Tania Vicent 34 Canada CAN 2:24.100 Q
3 Nina Yevteyeva 27 Russia RUS 2:24.277 Q
4 Kimberly Derrick 24 United States USA 2:24.375
5 Veronika Windisch 27 Austria AUT 2:24.440
6 Patrycja Maliszewska 21 Poland POL 2:25.586

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Park Seung-Hui 17 South Korea KOR 2:24.129 Q
2 Zhou Yang 18 China CHN 2:24.246 Q
3 Kateřina Novotná 25 Czech Republic CZE 2:24.504 Q
4 Stéphanie Bouvier 28 France FRA 2:24.966
5 Valeriya Potyomkina-Reznik 24 Russia RUS 2:28.405
6 Han Yue Shuang 27 Hong Kong HKG 2:35.742

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Wang Meng 24 China CHN 2:29.199 Q
2 Katherine Reutter 21 United States USA 2:29.316 Q
3 Valérie Maltais 19 Canada CAN 2:30.321 Q
4 Bernadett Heidum 21 Hungary HUN 2:30.332
5 Biba Sakurai 20 Japan JPN 2:30.458
6 Katia Zini 28 Italy ITA 2:30.606

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jo Hae-Ri 23 South Korea KOR 2:22.928 Q
2 Kalyna Roberge 23 Canada CAN 2:23.619 Q
3 Evgeniya Radanova 32 Bulgaria BUL 2:23.698 Q
4 Elise Christie 19 Great Britain GBR 2:23.898
5 Cecilia Maffei 25 Italy ITA 2:24.931
6 Olga Belyakova 21 Russia RUS 2:26.762

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Arianna Fontana 19 Italy ITA 2:27.120 Q
2 Tatyana Borodulina 25 Australia AUS 2:27.408 Q
3 Erika Huszár 26 Hungary HUN 2:27.487 Q
4 Katalin Kristo 26 Romania ROU 2:36.022
AC Paula Bzura 19 Poland POL DQ
AC Mika Ozawa 24 Japan JPN DQ

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lee Eun-Byeol 18 South Korea KOR 2:27.286 Q
2 Hiroko Sadakane 23 Japan JPN 2:28.046 Q
3 Marina Georgieva-Nikolova 29 Bulgaria BUL 2:28.732 Q
4 Allison Baver 29 United States USA 2:44.915 ADV
AC Aika Klein 27 Germany GER DQ
AC Rózsa Darázs 22 Hungary HUN DQ