Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 1,000 metres

Short Track Speed Skating at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games:

Women's 1,000 metres Round One

Short Track Speed Skating at the 2010 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Vancouver, Canada
Venue(s): Pacific Coliseum, Vancouver
Date Started: February 24, 2010
Date Finished: February 24, 2010
Format: Top two finishers in each heat advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: CHN Wang Meng
Silver: USA Katherine Reutter
Bronze: KOR Park Seung-Hui

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Park Seung-Hui 17 South Korea KOR 1:31.885 Q
2 Tania Vicent 34 Canada CAN 1:37.561 Q
AC Allison Baver 29 United States USA DQ
AC Jorien ter Mors 20 Netherlands NED DQ

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kalyna Roberge 23 Canada CAN 1:31.033 Q/OR
2 Bernadett Heidum 21 Hungary HUN 1:31.125 Q
3 Elise Christie 19 Great Britain GBR 1:31.363
4 Kateřina Novotná 25 Czech Republic CZE 1:45.300

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tatyana Borodulina 25 Australia AUS 1:32.509 Q
2 Mika Ozawa 24 Japan JPN 1:32.577 Q
3 Cecilia Maffei 25 Italy ITA 1:32.615
AC Liesbeth Mau-Asam 27 Netherlands NED DQ

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jessica Gregg 21 Canada CAN 1:32.565 Q
2 Arianna Fontana 19 Italy ITA 1:32.640 Q
3 Veronika Windisch 27 Austria AUT 1:32.775
4 Evgeniya Radanova 32 Bulgaria BUL 1:32.829

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Katherine Reutter 21 United States USA 1:30.508 Q/OR
2 Sun Linlin 21 China CHN 1:30.629 Q
3 Ayuko Ito 23 Japan JPN 1:31.137
4 Nina Yevteyeva 27 Russia RUS 1:31.302

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jo Hae-Ri 23 South Korea KOR 1:35.953 Q
2 Stéphanie Bouvier 28 France FRA 1:36.199 Q
3 Biba Sakurai 20 Japan JPN 1:36.416
4 Valeriya Potyomkina-Reznik 24 Russia RUS 1:36.438

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Wang Meng 24 China CHN 1:30.958 Q
2 Annita van Doorn 26 Netherlands NED 1:31.516 Q
3 Kimberly Derrick 24 United States USA 1:31.663
4 Han Yue Shuang 27 Hong Kong HKG 1:38.115

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Zhou Yang 18 China CHN 1:30.781 Q
2 Paula Bzura 19 Poland POL 1:31.338 Q
3 Aika Klein 27 Germany GER 1:58.857 ADV
AC Erika Huszár 26 Hungary HUN DQ