Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 500 metres

Short Track Speed Skating at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games:

Men's 500 metres Round One

Short Track Speed Skating at the 2010 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Vancouver, Canada
Venue(s): Pacific Coliseum, Vancouver
Date Started: February 24, 2010
Date Finished: February 24, 2010
Format: Top two finishers in each heat advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: CAN Charles Hamelin
Silver: KOR Seong Si-Baek
Bronze: CAN François-Louis Tremblay

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Seong Si-Baek 22 South Korea KOR 41.889 Q
2 Niels Kerstholt 26 Netherlands NED 42.180 Q
3 Nicolas Bean 22 Italy ITA 42.344
4 Takahiro Fujimoto 24 Japan JPN 42.366

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lee Ho-Seok 23 South Korea KOR 41.632 Q
2 Simon Cho 18 United States USA 41.726 Q
3 Semyon Yelistratov 19 Russia RUS 42.982
4 Sjinkie Knegt 20 Netherlands NED 44.448

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gwak Yun-Gi 20 South Korea KOR 42.147 Q
2 Pieter Gysel 29 Belgium BEL 42.443 Q
3 Péter Darázs 24 Hungary HUN 42.800
4 Jordan Malone 25 United States USA 1:03.884

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Charles Hamelin 25 Canada CAN 41.463 Q
2 Jon Eley 25 Great Britain GBR 42.081 Q
3 Nicola Rodigari 28 Italy ITA 42.190
4 Ruslan Zakharov 22 Russia RUS 43.207

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Thibault Fauconnet 24 France FRA 41.730 Q
2 Tyson Heung 30 Germany GER 41.835 Q
3 Blake Skjellerup 24 New Zealand NZL 42.510
AC Liang Wenhao 17 China CHN DQ

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 François-Louis Tremblay 29 Canada CAN 41.397 Q
2 Haralds Silovs 23 Latvia LAT 41.673 Q
3 Ma Yunfeng 26 China CHN 41.954
4 Yuri Confortola 23 Italy ITA 1:17.401

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Apolo Anton Ohno 27 United States USA 41.665 Q
2 Olivier Jean 25 Canada CAN 41.737 Q
3 Paul Worth 24 Great Britain GBR 42.936
AC Aydar Bekzhanov 16 Kazakhstan KAZ DQ

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Han Jialiang 22 China CHN 41.869 Q
2 Jumpei Yoshizawa 24 Japan JPN 42.158 Q
3 Robert Seifert 22 Germany GER 42.181
4 Viktor Knoch 20 Hungary HUN 42.197