Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 1,500 metres

Short Track Speed Skating at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games:

Men's 1,500 metres Round One

Short Track Speed Skating at the 2010 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Vancouver, Canada
Venue(s): Pacific Coliseum, Vancouver
Date Started: February 13, 2010
Date Finished: February 13, 2010
Format: Top three finishers in each heat advanced to semi-finals.

Gold: KOR Lee Jeong-Su
Silver: USA Apolo Anton Ohno
Bronze: USA J. R. Celski

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Olivier Jean 25 Canada CAN 2:14.279 Q
2 Lee Ho-Seok 23 South Korea KOR 2:14.324 Q
3 Liu Xianwei 22 China CHN 2:14.354 Q
4 Tyson Heung 30 Germany GER 2:14.461
5 Blake Skjellerup 24 New Zealand NZL 2:14.730
6 Ruslan Zakharov 22 Russia RUS 2:14.929

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Liang Wenhao 17 China CHN 2:16.152 Q
2 Charles Hamelin 25 Canada CAN 2:16.153 Q
3 Sebastian Praus 29 Germany GER 2:17.058 Q
4 Nicolas Bean 22 Italy ITA 2:17.089
5 Jumpei Yoshizawa 24 Japan JPN 2:30.701 q
AC Jordan Malone 25 United States USA DQ

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lee Jeong-Su 20 South Korea KOR 2:12.380 Q/OR
2 J. R. Celski 19 United States USA 2:12.460 Q
3 Nicola Rodigari 28 Italy ITA 2:12.609 Q
4 Benjamin Macé 20 France FRA 2:12.875
5 Yuzo Takamido 22 Japan JPN 2:15.402
6 Paul Herrmann 24 Germany GER 2:16.782

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Yuri Confortola 23 Italy ITA 2:14.584 Q
2 Sjinkie Knegt 20 Netherlands NED 2:14.862 Q
3 Jack Whelbourne 18 Great Britain GBR 2:14.972 Q
4 Semyon Yelistratov 19 Russia RUS 2:15.455
5 Viktor Knoch 20 Hungary HUN 2:16.826
6 Song Weilong 20 China CHN 2:20.095

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Apolo Anton Ohno 27 United States USA 2:17.653 Q
2 Pieter Gysel 29 Belgium BEL 2:18.560 Q
3 Péter Darázs 24 Hungary HUN 2:18.827 Q
4 Jakub Jaworski 23 Poland POL 2:19.163
5 Jean-Charles Mattei 27 France FRA 2:33.989 ADV
AC Guillaume Bastille 24 Canada CAN DQ

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Seong Si-Baek 22 South Korea KOR 2:14.836 Q
2 Haralds Silovs 23 Latvia LAT 2:14.900 Q
3 Takahiro Fujimoto 24 Japan JPN 2:16.155 Q
4 Anthony Douglas 24 Great Britain GBR 2:16.622
5 Niels Kerstholt 26 Netherlands NED 2:46.222 ADV
AC Maxime Chataignier 21 France FRA DQ