Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 1,000 metres

Short Track Speed Skating at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games:

Men's 1,000 metres Round One

Short Track Speed Skating at the 2010 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Vancouver, Canada
Venue(s): Pacific Coliseum, Vancouver
Date Started: February 17, 2010
Date Finished: February 17, 2010
Format: Top two finishers in each heat advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: KOR Lee Jeong-Su
Silver: KOR Lee Ho-Seok
Bronze: USA Apolo Anton Ohno

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Charles Hamelin 25 Canada CAN 1:25.256 Q
2 Sjinkie Knegt 20 Netherlands NED 1:25.449 Q
3 Jon Eley 25 Great Britain GBR 1:25.588
4 Ma Yunfeng 26 China CHN 1:25.814

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 François Hamelin 23 Canada CAN 1:25.714 Q
2 Tyson Heung 30 Germany GER 1:25.938 Q
3 Viktor Knoch 20 Hungary HUN 1:26.279
4 Aydar Bekzhanov 16 Kazakhstan KAZ 1:26.536

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Seong Si-Baek 22 South Korea KOR 1:24.245 Q/OR
2 Blake Skjellerup 24 New Zealand NZL 1:27.875 Q
3 Nicola Rodigari 28 Italy ITA 1:41.117 ADV
AC Maxime Chataignier 21 France FRA DQ

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Han Jialiang 22 China CHN 1:26.479 Q
2 Nicolas Bean 22 Italy ITA 1:26.781 Q
3 Travis Jayner 27 United States USA 1:26.870
4 Tom Iveson 26 Great Britain GBR 1:27.841

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Yuri Confortola 23 Italy ITA 1:27.073 Q
2 Thibault Fauconnet 24 France FRA 1:27.080 Q
3 Semyon Yelistratov 19 Russia RUS 1:27.254
4 Asen Pandov 25 Bulgaria BUL 1:28.580

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Apolo Anton Ohno 27 United States USA 1:25.940 Q
2 Liang Wenhao 17 China CHN 1:26.249 Q
3 Paul Herrmann 24 Germany GER 1:26.739
4 Ruslan Zakharov 22 Russia RUS 1:26.883

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lee Jeong-Su 20 South Korea KOR 1:24.962 Q
2 J. R. Celski 19 United States USA 1:25.113 Q
3 Pieter Gysel 29 Belgium BEL 1:25.613
4 Takahiro Fujimoto 24 Japan JPN 1:26.359

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lee Ho-Seok 23 South Korea KOR 1:25.925 Q
2 Haralds Silovs 23 Latvia LAT 1:25.951 Q
3 Yuzo Takamido 22 Japan JPN 1:26.074
4 Lachlan Hay 23 Australia AUS 1:26.132