You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 2010 Vancouver > Snowboarding > Women's Halfpipe

Snowboarding at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games:

Women's Halfpipe Qualifying Round

Snowboarding at the 2010 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Vancouver, Canada
Venue(s): Cypress Mountain, West Vancouver
Date Started: February 18, 2010
Date Finished: February 18, 2010
Format: Top six finishers advanced to final. Next twelve advanced to semi-finals.

Gold: AUS Torah Bright
Silver: USA Hannah Teter
Bronze: USA Kelly Clark

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Torah Bright 23 Australia AUS 45.8 Q
2 Kelly Clark 26 United States USA 45.4 Q
3 Queralt Castellet 20 Spain ESP 44.3 Q
4 Hannah Teter 23 United States USA 42.7 Q
5 Gretchen Bleiler 28 United States USA 40.2 Q
6 Sun Zhifeng 18 China CHN 39.9 Q
7 Holly Crawford 26 Australia AUS 39.5 q
8 Elena Hight 20 United States USA 37.9 q
9 Soko Yamaoka 35 Japan JPN 37.0 q
10 Mercedes Nicoll 26 Canada CAN 34.6 q
11 Sophie Rodriguez 21 France FRA 34.5 q
12 Liu Jiayu 17 China CHN 33.3 q
13 Ursina Haller 24 Switzerland SUI 31.9 q
14 Shiho Nakashima 31 Japan JPN 31.4 q
15 Sarah Conrad 24 Canada CAN 31.2 q
16 Kendall Brown 20 New Zealand NZL 29.5 q
17 Šárka Pančochová 19 Czech Republic CZE 28.1 q
18 Cilka Sadar 18 Slovenia SLO 26.8 q
19 Lisa Wiik 30 Norway NOR 26.5
20 Mirabelle Thovex 18 France FRA 24.0
21 Rebecca Sinclair 18 New Zealand NZL 23.7
22 Kjersti Buaas 28 Norway NOR 21.8
23 Cai Xuetong 16 China CHN 19.3
24 Juliane Bray 34 New Zealand NZL 17.8
25 Manuela Pesko 31 Switzerland SUI 17.5
26 Palmer Taylor 17 Canada CAN 13.7
27 Linn Haug 19 Norway NOR 12.8
28 Paulina Ligocka 25 Poland POL 11.1
29 Rana Okada 19 Japan JPN 7.2
30 Lesley McKenna 35 Great Britain GBR 5.1

Qualifying Round Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S
1 Kelly Clark 26 United States USA 45.4 9.1 9.0 9.0 9.0 9.3
2 Queralt Castellet 20 Spain ESP 44.3 8.8 8.2 9.3 9.2 8.8
3 Torah Bright 23 Australia AUS 41.3 8.4 8.0 8.0 8.4 8.5
4 Hannah Teter 23 United States USA 39.7 7.9 7.8 7.8 8.0 8.2
5 Holly Crawford 26 Australia AUS 38.6 7.7 7.3 7.6 8.2 7.8
6 Sun Zhifeng 18 China CHN 38.2 7.6 7.6 7.5 7.9 7.6
7 Gretchen Bleiler 28 United States USA 36.6 7.2 6.8 7.4 7.3 7.9
8 Elena Hight 20 United States USA 35.7 7.0 7.2 7.2 7.1 7.2
9 Soko Yamaoka 35 Japan JPN 34.8 7.4 7.0 6.7 6.7 7.0
10 Shiho Nakashima 31 Japan JPN 31.4 6.5 6.0 5.9 6.4 6.6
11 Mercedes Nicoll 26 Canada CAN 31.1 6.2 5.9 6.4 6.2 6.4
12 Sophie Rodriguez 21 France FRA 30.1 5.8 6.2 5.3 6.6 6.2
13 Ursina Haller 24 Switzerland SUI 28.3 5.5 5.7 5.5 5.3 6.3
14 Liu Jiayu 17 China CHN 26.3 5.3 5.5 5.1 4.9 5.5
15 Lisa Wiik 30 Norway NOR 23.0 5.0 4.8 4.7 4.5 4.0
16 Kjersti Buaas 28 Norway NOR 20.6 4.2 3.8 3.8 4.6 4.2
17 Cilka Sadar 18 Slovenia SLO 18.2 3.9 3.2 3.3 3.9 3.9
18 Juliane Bray 34 New Zealand NZL 17.8 3.2 3.7 3.6 3.5 3.8
19 Šárka Pančochová 19 Czech Republic CZE 15.4 3.0 2.8 3.1 3.0 3.5
20 Rebecca Sinclair 18 New Zealand NZL 14.7 2.6 3.4 2.6 3.3 2.8
21 Mirabelle Thovex 18 France FRA 14.6 3.8 2.3 3.5 2.5 2.5
22 Sarah Conrad 24 Canada CAN 14.4 3.3 2.9 2.7 2.4 3.1
23 Cai Xuetong 16 China CHN 14.1 2.7 3.0 2.3 2.9 3.2
24 Palmer Taylor 17 Canada CAN 12.9 2.5 3.1 3.0 1.7 2.6
25 Manuela Pesko 31 Switzerland SUI 12.2 2.3 2.6 2.8 2.3 2.2
26 Linn Haug 19 Norway NOR 11.5 2.4 2.5 2.9 1.8 1.9
27 Kendall Brown 20 New Zealand NZL 11.4 2.1 2.6 2.4 2.2 2.1
28 Paulina Ligocka 25 Poland POL 10.9 2.8 1.8 2.0 2.0 2.3
29 Rana Okada 19 Japan JPN 7.2 1.3 1.5 1.3 1.5 1.6
30 Lesley McKenna 35 Great Britain GBR 5.1 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.1 1.0

Qualifying Round Run 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS J1S J2S J3S J4S J5S
1 Torah Bright 23 Australia AUS 45.8 9.0 8.8 9.1 9.4 9.5
2 Hannah Teter 23 United States USA 42.7 8.5 8.1 8.8 8.8 8.5
3 Gretchen Bleiler 28 United States USA 40.2 7.6 8.0 8.3 8.2 8.1
4 Sun Zhifeng 18 China CHN 39.9 8.0 7.7 8.1 8.1 8.0
5 Holly Crawford 26 Australia AUS 39.5 7.4 7.8 7.9 8.5 7.9
6 Elena Hight 20 United States USA 37.9 7.5 7.4 7.7 7.6 7.7
7 Soko Yamaoka 35 Japan JPN 37.0 7.8 7.3 6.9 7.4 7.6
8 Mercedes Nicoll 26 Canada CAN 34.6 7.0 6.5 7.0 7.0 7.1
9 Sophie Rodriguez 21 France FRA 34.5 6.5 6.6 6.8 7.2 7.4
10 Liu Jiayu 17 China CHN 33.3 6.7 6.9 6.3 6.5 6.9
11 Ursina Haller 24 Switzerland SUI 31.9 6.0 6.2 6.2 6.8 6.7
12 Sarah Conrad 24 Canada CAN 31.2 6.6 6.3 5.6 5.9 6.8
13 Kendall Brown 20 New Zealand NZL 29.5 6.2 6.1 5.5 6.0 5.7
14 Šárka Pančochová 19 Czech Republic CZE 28.1 5.5 5.8 5.2 5.8 5.8
15 Cilka Sadar 18 Slovenia SLO 26.8 5.2 5.6 5.8 5.0 5.2
16 Lisa Wiik 30 Norway NOR 26.5 5.3 5.4 5.7 5.5 4.6
17 Mirabelle Thovex 18 France FRA 24.0 4.8 5.0 4.8 5.1 4.3
18 Rebecca Sinclair 18 New Zealand NZL 23.7 5.0 4.7 4.6 4.8 4.6
19 Kjersti Buaas 28 Norway NOR 21.8 4.3 4.1 3.5 5.2 4.7
20 Queralt Castellet 20 Spain ESP 19.9 3.8 4.0 3.9 4.0 4.2
21 Cai Xuetong 16 China CHN 19.3 4.5 3.6 3.6 3.6 4.0
22 Manuela Pesko 31 Switzerland SUI 17.5 3.8 3.2 4.0 3.5 3.0
23 Juliane Bray 34 New Zealand NZL 15.5 3.1 3.3 2.9 3.1 3.1
24 Palmer Taylor 17 Canada CAN 13.7 2.9 2.6 2.7 2.7 2.8
25 Kelly Clark 26 United States USA 13.6 2.4 2.9 2.8 2.9 2.6
26 Linn Haug 19 Norway NOR 12.8 2.0 2.4 3.0 2.8 2.6
27 Shiho Nakashima 31 Japan JPN 12.3 2.3 2.5 2.5 2.2 2.8
28 Paulina Ligocka 25 Poland POL 11.1 2.0 1.5 2.6 2.3 2.7
29 Lesley McKenna 35 Great Britain GBR 2.8 1.0 0.1 0.9 0.7 0.1
30 Rana Okada 19 Japan JPN 2.7 0.8 0.5 0.3 0.5 0.6