You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 2010 Vancouver > Snowboarding > Women's Boardercross

Snowboarding at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games:

Women's Boardercross Qualifying Round

Snowboarding at the 2010 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Vancouver, Canada
Venue(s): Cypress Mountain, West Vancouver
Date Started: February 16, 2010
Date Finished: February 16, 2010
Format: Best run out of two, first 16 advanced to Round One.

Gold: CAN Maëlle Ricker
Silver: FRA Déborah Anthonioz
Bronze: SUI Olivia Nobs

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mellie Francon 28 Switzerland SUI 1:24.43 Q
2 Lindsey Jacobellis 24 United States USA 1:25.41 Q
3 Maëlle Ricker 31 Canada CAN 1:25.45 Q
4 Olivia Nobs 27 Switzerland SUI 1:26.25 Q
5 Helene Olafsen 19 Norway NOR 1:26.94 Q
6 Nelly Moenne-Loccoz 19 France FRA 1:27.31 Q
7 Déborah Anthonioz 31 France FRA 1:27.49 Q
8 Zoë Gillings 24 Great Britain GBR 1:27.93 Q
9 Simona Meiler 20 Switzerland SUI 1:27.94 Q
10 Doresia Krings 32 Austria AUT 1:28.98 Q
11 Sandra Frei 25 Switzerland SUI 1:29.46 Q
12 Faye Gulini 17 United States USA 1:30.75 Q
13 Claire Chapotot 20 France FRA 1:30.89 Q
14 Natsuko Doi 30 Japan JPN 1:31.23 Q
15 Julie Lundholdt 26 Denmark DEN 1:31.29 Q
16 Maria Ramberger 23 Austria AUT 1:33.08 Q
17 Raffaella Brutto 22 Italy ITA 1:34.12
18 Stephanie Hickey 24 Australia AUS 1:35.26
19 Isabel Clark 33 Brazil BRA 1:41.10
20 Dominique Maltais 29 Canada CAN 1:45.56
21 Callan Chythlook-Sifsof 20 United States USA 1:59.04
AC Aleksandra Zhekova 22 Bulgaria BUL DNF

Qualifying Round Run 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mellie Francon 28 Switzerland SUI 1:24.43
2 Lindsey Jacobellis 24 United States USA 1:26.13
3 Nelly Moenne-Loccoz 19 France FRA 1:27.31
4 Déborah Anthonioz 31 France FRA 1:27.61
5 Zoë Gillings 24 Great Britain GBR 1:27.93
6 Olivia Nobs 27 Switzerland SUI 1:28.70
7 Sandra Frei 25 Switzerland SUI 1:29.46
8 Faye Gulini 17 United States USA 1:30.75
9 Natsuko Doi 30 Japan JPN 1:31.23
10 Julie Lundholdt 26 Denmark DEN 1:31.29
11 Raffaella Brutto 22 Italy ITA 1:34.12
12 Stephanie Hickey 24 Australia AUS 1:35.26
13 Doresia Krings 32 Austria AUT 1:36.55
14 Helene Olafsen 19 Norway NOR 1:40.43
15 Isabel Clark 33 Brazil BRA 1:41.10
16 Maria Ramberger 23 Austria AUT 1:43.54
17 Maëlle Ricker 31 Canada CAN 1:43.59
18 Simona Meiler 20 Switzerland SUI 1:45.16
19 Callan Chythlook-Sifsof 20 United States USA 1:59.04
AC Claire Chapotot 20 France FRA DNF
AC Aleksandra Zhekova 22 Bulgaria BUL DNF
AC Dominique Maltais 29 Canada CAN DQ

Qualifying Round Run 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mellie Francon 28 Switzerland SUI 1:24.79
2 Lindsey Jacobellis 24 United States USA 1:25.41
3 Maëlle Ricker 31 Canada CAN 1:25.45
4 Olivia Nobs 27 Switzerland SUI 1:26.25
5 Helene Olafsen 19 Norway NOR 1:26.94
6 Déborah Anthonioz 31 France FRA 1:27.49
7 Simona Meiler 20 Switzerland SUI 1:27.94
8 Doresia Krings 32 Austria AUT 1:28.98
9 Claire Chapotot 20 France FRA 1:30.89
10 Maria Ramberger 23 Austria AUT 1:33.08
11 Raffaella Brutto 22 Italy ITA 1:37.94
12 Nelly Moenne-Loccoz 19 France FRA 1:42.92
13 Faye Gulini 17 United States USA 1:43.29
14 Sandra Frei 25 Switzerland SUI 1:43.38
15 Julie Lundholdt 26 Denmark DEN 1:44.62
16 Dominique Maltais 29 Canada CAN 1:45.56
17 Isabel Clark 33 Brazil BRA 1:51.65
AC Zoë Gillings 24 Great Britain GBR DNF
AC Natsuko Doi 30 Japan JPN DNF
AC Stephanie Hickey 24 Australia AUS DNF
AC Callan Chythlook-Sifsof 20 United States USA DNF