You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 2010 Vancouver > Snowboarding > Men's Parallel Giant Slalom

Snowboarding at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games:

Men's Parallel Giant Slalom Qualifying Round

Snowboarding at the 2010 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Vancouver, Canada
Venue(s): Cypress Mountain, West Vancouver
Date Started: February 27, 2010
Date Finished: February 27, 2010

Gold: CAN Jasey-Jay Anderson
Silver: AUT Benjamin Karl
Bronze: FRA Mathieu Bozzetto

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Andreas Prommegger 29 Austria AUT 1:16.49 Q
2 Sylvain Dufour 27 France FRA 1:16.79 Q
3 Simon Schoch 31 Switzerland SUI 1:16.95 Q
4 Benjamin Karl 24 Austria AUT 1:17.45 Q
5 Matthew Morison 22 Canada CAN 1:17.69 Q
6 Michael Lambert 23 Canada CAN 1:17.81 Q
7 Tyler Jewell 32 United States USA 1:17.85 Q
8 Daniel Biveson 33 Sweden SWE 1:17.86 Q
9 Mathieu Bozzetto 36 France FRA 1:17.95 Q
10 Jasey-Jay Anderson 34 Canada CAN 1:17.97 Q
11 Stanislav Detkov 29 Russia RUS 1:18.29 Q
12 Žan Košir 25 Slovenia SLO 1:18.31 Q
13 Aaron March 23 Italy ITA 1:18.36 Q
14 Patrick Bussler 25 Germany GER 1:18.49 Q
15 Rok Flander 30 Slovenia SLO 1:18.64 Q
16 Chris Klug 37 United States USA 1:18.84 Q
17 Nevin Galmarini 23 Switzerland SUI 1:18.86
18 Roland Fischnaller 29 Italy ITA 1:18.87
19 Marc Iselin 29 Switzerland SUI 1:19.16
20 Roland Haldi 31 Switzerland SUI 1:19.51
21 Meinhard Erlacher 27 Italy ITA 1:20.14
22 Iosyp Peniak 25 Ukraine UKR 1:21.01
23 Rok Marguč 23 Slovenia SLO 1:21.09
24 Adam McLeish 30 Great Britain GBR 1:21.09
25 Izidor Šušteršič 32 Slovenia SLO 1:22.01
26 Ivan Ranchev 19 Bulgaria BUL 1:22.83
27 Yuki Nofuji 22 Japan JPN 1:23.88
28 Petr Šindelář 34 Czech Republic CZE 1:37.77
AC Ingemar Walder 31 Austria AUT DQ
AC Sigi Grabner 35 Austria AUT DNF

Qualifying Round Blue Course

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Andreas Prommegger 29 Austria AUT 37.64
2 Simon Schoch 31 Switzerland SUI 38.13
3T Matthew Morison 22 Canada CAN 38.18
3T Sylvain Dufour 27 France FRA 38.18
5 Benjamin Karl 24 Austria AUT 38.24
6 Daniel Biveson 33 Sweden SWE 38.41
7 Tyler Jewell 32 United States USA 38.46
8 Roland Haldi 31 Switzerland SUI 38.53
9 Mathieu Bozzetto 36 France FRA 38.69
10 Michael Lambert 23 Canada CAN 38.74
11 Rok Flander 30 Slovenia SLO 38.77
12 Roland Fischnaller 29 Italy ITA 38.80
13 Chris Klug 37 United States USA 38.84
14 Stanislav Detkov 29 Russia RUS 38.96
15 Nevin Galmarini 23 Switzerland SUI 38.99
16 Žan Košir 25 Slovenia SLO 39.02
17 Aaron March 23 Italy ITA 39.08
18 Rok Marguč 23 Slovenia SLO 39.27
19 Patrick Bussler 25 Germany GER 39.30
20 Jasey-Jay Anderson 34 Canada CAN 39.38
21 Meinhard Erlacher 27 Italy ITA 40.22
22 Adam McLeish 30 Great Britain GBR 40.30
23 Ivan Ranchev 19 Bulgaria BUL 40.38
24 Marc Iselin 29 Switzerland SUI 40.39
25 Ingemar Walder 31 Austria AUT 40.68
26 Iosyp Peniak 25 Ukraine UKR 40.83
27 Yuki Nofuji 22 Japan JPN 42.42
28 Izidor Šušteršič 32 Slovenia SLO 42.55
29 Petr Šindelář 34 Czech Republic CZE 56.49
AC Sigi Grabner 35 Austria AUT DNF

Qualifying Round Red Course

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jasey-Jay Anderson 34 Canada CAN 38.59
2 Sylvain Dufour 27 France FRA 38.61
3 Marc Iselin 29 Switzerland SUI 38.77
4 Simon Schoch 31 Switzerland SUI 38.82
5 Andreas Prommegger 29 Austria AUT 38.85
6 Michael Lambert 23 Canada CAN 39.07
7 Patrick Bussler 25 Germany GER 39.19
8 Benjamin Karl 24 Austria AUT 39.21
9 Mathieu Bozzetto 36 France FRA 39.26
10 Aaron March 23 Italy ITA 39.28
11 Žan Košir 25 Slovenia SLO 39.29
12 Stanislav Detkov 29 Russia RUS 39.33
13 Tyler Jewell 32 United States USA 39.39
14 Daniel Biveson 33 Sweden SWE 39.45
15 Izidor Šušteršič 32 Slovenia SLO 39.46
16 Matthew Morison 22 Canada CAN 39.51
17T Rok Flander 30 Slovenia SLO 39.87
17T Nevin Galmarini 23 Switzerland SUI 39.87
19 Meinhard Erlacher 27 Italy ITA 39.92
20 Chris Klug 37 United States USA 40.00
21 Roland Fischnaller 29 Italy ITA 40.07
22 Iosyp Peniak 25 Ukraine UKR 40.18
23 Adam McLeish 30 Great Britain GBR 40.79
24 Roland Haldi 31 Switzerland SUI 40.98
25 Petr Šindelář 34 Czech Republic CZE 41.28
26 Yuki Nofuji 22 Japan JPN 41.46
27 Rok Marguč 23 Slovenia SLO 41.82
28 Ivan Ranchev 19 Bulgaria BUL 42.45
AC Ingemar Walder 31 Austria AUT DQ