Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Halfpipe

Snowboarding at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games:

Men's Halfpipe Qualifying Round

Snowboarding at the 2010 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Vancouver, Canada
Venue(s): Cypress Mountain, West Vancouver
Date Started: February 17, 2010
Date Finished: February 17, 2010
Format: Top three finishers in each heat advanced to final. Places 4-9 in each round advanced to semi-finals. Heat score consists of best of two runs.

Gold: USA Shaun White
Silver: FIN Peetu Piiroinen
Bronze: USA Scotty Lago

Qualifying Round Heat 1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Shaun White 23 United States USA 45.8 Q
2 Ryo Aono 19 Japan JPN 43.1 Q
3 Louie Vito 21 United States USA 41.8 Q
4 Aluan Ricciardi 22 France FRA 37.9 q
5 Zeng Xiaoye 18 China CHN 32.8 q
6 Mathieu Crepel 25 France FRA 32.6 q
7 Ben Kilner 21 Great Britain GBR 32.1 q
8 Gary Zebrowski 25 France FRA 31.6 q
9 Ben Mates 26 Australia AUS 29.6 q
10 James Hamilton 20 New Zealand NZL 28.0
11 Janne Korpi 24 Finland FIN 26.5
12 Kim Ho-Jun 19 South Korea KOR 25.8
13 Markus Keller 27 Switzerland SUI 20.4
14 Ståle Sandbech 16 Norway NOR 20.1
15 Rubén Verges 22 Spain ESP 19.5
16 Roger Kleivdal 21 Norway NOR 18.4
17 Christian Haller 20 Switzerland SUI 16.0
18 Dolf van der Wal 22 Netherlands NED 14.5
19 Michał Ligocki 24 Poland POL 11.1
20 Manuel Pietropoli 19 Italy ITA 9.3

Qualifying Round Heat 2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Peetu Piiroinen 21 Finland FIN 45.1 Q
2 Kazuhiro Kokubo 21 Japan JPN 42.5 Q
3 Iouri Podladtchikov 21 Switzerland SUI 41.4 Q
4 Greg Bretz 19 United States USA 41.3 q
5 Markku Koski 28 Finland FIN 39.3 q
6 Scotty Lago 22 United States USA 39.0 q
7 Kohei Kudo 20 Japan JPN 37.1 q
8 Markus Malin 22 Finland FIN 36.7 q
9 Justin Lamoureux 33 Canada CAN 35.4 q
10 Arthur Longo 21 France FRA 34.5
11 Christophe Schmidt 26 Germany GER 32.3
12 Scott James 15 Australia AUS 28.2
13 Brad Martin 23 Canada CAN 27.5
14 Sergio Berger 27 Switzerland SUI 26.2
15 Daisuke Murakami 26 Japan JPN 23.5
16 Tore Holvik 21 Norway NOR 23.1
17 Jeff Batchelor 21 Canada CAN 18.5
18 Mitchell Brown 22 New Zealand NZL 18.4
19 Shi Wancheng 19 China CHN 18.0