You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 2010 Vancouver > Cross Country Skiing > Women's Sprint

Cross Country Skiing at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games:

Women's Sprint Qualifying Round

Cross Country Skiing at the 2010 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Vancouver, Canada
Venue(s): Whistler Olympic Park, Whistler
Date Started: February 17, 2010
Date Finished: February 17, 2010
Format: Top 30 finishers advance to quarter-finals.

Gold: NOR Marit Bjørgen
Silver: POL Justyna Kowalczyk
Bronze: SLO Petra Majdič

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Marit Bjørgen 29 Norway NOR 3:38.05 Q
2 Aino-Kaisa Saarinen 31 Finland FIN 3:38.82 Q
3 Anna Dahlberg-Olsson 33 Sweden SWE 3:41.95 Q
4 Magda Genuin 30 Italy ITA 3:42.18 Q
5 Justyna Kowalczyk 27 Poland POL 3:43.35 Q
6 Virpi Kuitunen 33 Finland FIN 3:43.72 Q
7 Katja Višnar 25 Slovenia SLO 3:44.10 Q
8 Celine Brun-Lie 21 Norway NOR 3:44.71 Q
9 Nicole Fessel 26 Germany GER 3:44.79 Q
10 Kikkan Randall 27 United States USA 3:44.97 Q
11 Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen 23 Norway NOR 3:45.01 Q
12 Katerina Smutna 26 Austria AUT 3:45.03 Q
13 Magdalena Pajala 21 Sweden SWE 3:45.50 Q
14 Nataliya Korostelyova 28 Russia RUS 3:45.56 Q
15 Pirjo Muranen 28 Finland FIN 3:46.04 Q
16 Alena Procházková 25 Slovakia SVK 3:46.16 Q
17 Daria Gaiazova 26 Canada CAN 3:46.97 Q
18 Chandra Crawford 26 Canada CAN 3:47.25 Q
19 Petra Majdič 30 Slovenia SLO 3:47.84 Q
20 Kirsi Perälä 27 Finland FIN 3:48.08 Q
21 Vesna Fabjan 24 Slovenia SLO 3:48.40 Q
22 Madoka Natsumi 31 Japan JPN 3:48.48 Q
23 Aurore Cuinet-Jéan 24 France FRA 3:48.52 Q
24 Katrin Zeller 30 Germany GER 3:48.63 Q
25 Ida Ingemarsdotter 24 Sweden SWE 3:49.11 Q
26 Yevgeniya Shapovalova 23 Russia RUS 3:49.52 Q
27 Hanna Falk 20 Sweden SWE 3:49.94 Q
28 Maiken Caspersen Falla 19 Norway NOR 3:50.23 Q
29 Hanna Kolb 18 Germany GER 3:50.29 Q
30 Doris Trachsel 25 Switzerland SUI 3:50.85 Q
31 Kaija Udras 23 Estonia EST 3:51.05
32 Oksana Yatskaya 31 Kazakhstan KAZ 3:51.27
33 Eva Vrabcová-Nývltová 24 Czech Republic CZE 3:51.37
34 Sara Renner 33 Canada CAN 3:51.79
35 Yelena Turysheva 24 Russia RUS 3:51.99
36 Yelena Kolomina 29 Kazakhstan KAZ 3:52.12
37 Triin Ojaste 19 Estonia EST 3:52.31
38 Holly Brooks 27 United States USA 3:52.51
39 Karin Moroder 35 Italy ITA 3:53.74
40 Olga Rocheva 31 Russia RUS 3:53.87
41 Perianne Jones 24 Canada CAN 3:54.27
42 Anastasiya Dubarezova 24 Belarus BLR 3:56.87
43 Elisa Brocard 25 Italy ITA 3:58.27
44 Monika Gyorgy 27 Romania ROU 3:58.32
45 Yelena Volodina-Antonova 38 Kazakhstan KAZ 4:01.35
46 Olga Vasilyonok 29 Belarus BLR 4:01.73
47 Katie Calder 29 New Zealand NZL 4:03.11
48 Marina Matrosova 19 Kazakhstan KAZ 4:03.14
49 Irina Terentjeva 25 Lithuania LTU 4:04.47
50 Esther Bottomley 27 Australia AUS 4:05.12
51 Man Dandan 20 China CHN 4:08.55
52 Nina Broznić 18 Croatia CRO 4:15.31
53 Kelime Aydın-Çetinkaya 27 Turkey TUR 4:22.32
54 Olga Reshetkova 28 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 4:32.96