You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Winter Games > 2010 Vancouver > Cross Country Skiing > Women's 10 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games:

Women's 10 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 2010 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Vancouver, Canada
Venue(s): Whistler Olympic Park, Whistler
Date Started: February 15, 2010
Date Finished: February 15, 2010

Gold: SWE Charlotte Kalla
Silver: EST Kristina Šmigun-Vähi
Bronze: NOR Marit Bjørgen

Summary

Slovenia’s Petra Majdič had won the sprint World Cup in 2007-08 and 2008-09, but did not compete in this event in Vancouver. Poland’s Justyna Kowalczyk was leading the sprint World Cup coming into Vancouver. Also considered contenders were the 2009 World Champion, Aino-Kaisa Saarinen (FIN), and runner-up in that event, Marianna Longa of Italy. Kristina Šmigun-Vähi (EST) also returned, and was aiming to become the first woman to successfully defend her Olympic title and, for a while, it looked as though she would be successful, coming home in a time of 25:05.0. However Charlotte Kalla (SWE) came through to defeat Šmigun-Vähi by 6.6 seconds. Kalla had won three gold medals at the Junior World Championships in 2006 and 2007, and in 2009, had won a bronze medal with the Swedish relay team at the World Championships. Third place went to Marit Bjørgen (NOR) while Kowalczyk could only finish 5th. Saarinen and Longa never contended, placing 15th and 18th, respectively.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T I1T I1R
1 Charlotte Kalla 22 Sweden SWE Gold 24:58.4 12:30.0 1
2 Kristina Šmigun-Vähi 32 Estonia EST Silver 25:05.0 12:39.8 2
3 Marit Bjørgen 29 Norway NOR Bronze 25:14.3 12:39.4 3
4 Anna Haag 23 Sweden SWE 25:19.3 12:45.0 6
5 Justyna Kowalczyk 27 Poland POL 25:20.1 12:47.7 7
6 Riitta-Liisa Lassila-Roponen 31 Finland FIN 25:24.3 12:41.5 4
7 Yevgeniya Medvedeva 33 Russia RUS 25:26.5 12:42.5 5
8 Kristin Størmer Steira 28 Norway NOR 25:50.5 12:49.6 8
9 Valentyna Shevchenko 34 Ukraine UKR 25:51.1 13:04.9 19
10 Svetlana Shishkina-Malakhova 32 Kazakhstan KAZ 25:53.9 13:00.8 17
11 Arianna Follis 32 Italy ITA 25:54.1 12:56.6 12
12T Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle 29 Germany GER 25:57.7 12:53.1 10
12T Olga Zavyalova 37 Russia RUS 25:57.7 12:58.5 16
14 Silvia Rupil 24 Italy ITA 25:58.5 12:56.3 14
15 Aino-Kaisa Saarinen 31 Finland FIN 25:59.5 12:55.5 11
16 Claudia Künzel-Nystad 32 Germany GER 25:59.8 12:52.5 9
17 Sabina Valbusa 38 Italy ITA 26:05.8 13:07.1 22
18 Marianna Longa 30 Italy ITA 26:06.2 13:11.4 24
19 Nataliya Korostelyova 28 Russia RUS 26:07.0 12:56.5 13
20 Irina Khazova 25 Russia RUS 26:08.7 12:57.7 15
21 Miriam Gössner 19 Germany GER 26:14.8 13:05.2 20
22 Vibeke Skofterud 29 Norway NOR 26:16.3 13:04.1 18
23 Stefanie Böhler 28 Germany GER 26:19.2 13:09.4 23
24 Anna Dahlberg-Olsson 33 Sweden SWE 26:23.1 13:15.4 26
25 Kamila Rajdlová 31 Czech Republic CZE 26:26.2 13:17.8 27
26 Karine Philippot 35 France FRA 26:27.9 13:21.8 32
27 Yelena Kolomina 29 Kazakhstan KAZ 26:35.6 13:29.3 37
28 Sylwia Jaśkowiec 23 Poland POL 26:37.2 13:19.7 29
29 Britta Johansson-Norgren 26 Sweden SWE 26:48.1 13:17.4 28
30 Caitlin Compton 29 United States USA 26:49.1 13:06.2 21
31 Riikka Sarasoja-Lilja 27 Finland FIN 26:50.2 13:28.9 36
32 Iva Janečková 25 Czech Republic CZE 26:51.3 13:13.0 25
33 Vesna Fabjan 24 Slovenia SLO 26:51.6 13:24.0 34
34 Morgan Arritola 23 United States USA 27:04.4 13:37.1 44
35 Li Hongxue 25 China CHN 27:05.7 13:36.2 43
36 Tatyana Roshchina-Osipova 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 27:06.6 13:19.9 =30
37 Maryna Antsybor 22 Ukraine UKR 27:07.4 13:22.8 33
38 Laura Orgue 23 Spain ESP 27:09.4 13:32.3 38
39 Oksana Yatskaya 31 Kazakhstan KAZ 27:16.3 13:27.5 35
40 Barbara Jezeršek 23 Slovenia SLO 27:17.3 13:33.9 39
41 Holly Brooks 27 United States USA 27:17.6 13:33.2 40
42 Monika Gyorgy 27 Romania ROU 27:19.5 13:38.5 45
43 Yelena Sannikova 29 Belarus BLR 27:21.3 13:50.2 51
44 Paulina Maciuszek 24 Poland POL 27:22.1 13:41.0 47
45 Kateryna Hryhorenko 24 Ukraine UKR 27:29.7 13:43.4 49
46 Aurore Cuinet-Jéan 24 France FRA 27:30.2 13:19.9 =30
47 Célia Bourgeois 26 France FRA 27:31.4 13:40.4 46
48 Marthe Kristoffersen 20 Norway NOR 27:38.4 13:35.9 42
49 Liz Stephen 23 United States USA 27:41.1 13:43.2 48
50 Madeleine Williams 26 Canada CAN 27:43.6 13:55.0 52
51 Nobuko Fukuda 29 Japan JPN 27:47.7 13:43.5 50
52 Krista Lähteenmäki 19 Finland FIN 27:49.4 13:56.6 53
53 Lee Chae-Won 28 South Korea KOR 27:56.0 13:59.8 56
54 Eva Vrabcová-Nývltová 24 Czech Republic CZE 28:04.1 13:35.2 41
55 Olga Vasilyonok 29 Belarus BLR 28:06.2 14:00.0 57
56 Lada Nesterenko 33 Ukraine UKR 28:06.4 14:12.5 62
57 Tatjana Mannima 30 Estonia EST 28:13.0 14:03.5 58
58 Yekaterina Rudakova-Bulavka 26 Belarus BLR 28:16.1 13:56.9 54
59 Antoniya Grigorova-Burgova 23 Bulgaria BUL 28:27.7 14:09.8 61
60 Michiko Kashiwabara 18 Japan JPN 28:32.0 14:16.9 63
61 Laure Barthelemy 21 France FRA 28:43.9 13:58.5 55
62 Katie Calder 29 New Zealand NZL 28:50.9 14:09.0 60
63 Irina Terentjeva 25 Lithuania LTU 28:52.2 14:06.1 59
64 Li Xin 17 China CHN 29:38.5 14:25.3 64
65 Teodora Malcheva 27 Bulgaria BUL 29:52.4 14:37.7 65
66 Jaqueline Mourão 34 Brazil BRA 30:22.2 14:59.5 66
67 Fiona Hughes 19 Great Britain GBR 30:29.8 15:04.2 67
68 Kelime Aydın-Çetinkaya 27 Turkey TUR 30:48.0 15:18.6 70
69 Anete Brice 18 Latvia LAT 30:51.8 15:13.1 69
70 Alexandra Camenșcic 21 Moldova MDA 31:01.0 15:12.8 68
71 Tanja Karišik 18 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 31:30.4 15:42.6 71
72 Maria Danou 19 Greece GRE 32:14.6 15:46.4 72
73 Erdene-Ochiryn Ochirsüren 24 Mongolia MGL 32:56.1 16:15.5 74
74 Vera Viczián 37 Hungary HUN 33:45.8 16:12.4 73
75 Kristine Khachatryan 20 Armenia ARM 34:17.5 17:02.8 75
76 Rosana Kiroska 19 Macedonia MKD 34:45.8 17:06.4 76
77 Belma Šmrković 19 Serbia SRB 35:47.4 17:33.0 77
AC Kornelia Marek-Kubińska 24 Poland POL [27:12.6] [13:35.3] AC DQ