Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 30 km Skiathlon

Cross Country Skiing at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games:

Men's 30 km Skiathlon

Cross Country Skiing at the 2010 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Vancouver, Canada
Venue(s): Whistler Olympic Park, Whistler
Date Started: February 20, 2010
Date Finished: February 20, 2010

Gold: SWE Marcus Hellner
Silver: GER Tobias Angerer
Bronze: SWE Johan Olsson

Summary

As in 2006, this event was no longer truly a pursuit. The competitors skied 15 km using the classical technique, followed by a pit stop to change to shorter skis, and then skied 15 km freestyle. The 2009 World Champion was Petter Northug of Norway, who was leading the World Cup in 2009-10 and would star in Vancouver with four medals and two golds, but he had wax problems in this race, would break a pole, and finished only 11th. The leader at the pit stop was Lukáš Bauer of the Czech Republic, somewhat of a classical specialist, with Italy’s Dario Cologna, already the winner of the 15 km in Vancouver, in second, and Sweden’s Johan Olsson in third. In the freestyle, Olsson quickly moved into the lead, but he was gradually caught and passed on the final hill by his teammate Marcus Hellner, and then by Tobias Angerer (GER) on the run in to the home straight. Hellner held a comfortable lead as he entered the finishing straight and finished in a time of 1-15:11.4 to win the gold medal, 2.1 seconds ahead of Angerer. Olsson held on to take the bronze medal, defeating a fast finishing Aleksandr Legkov (RUS) by 1.2 seconds.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T CT CR PST PSR FT FLR
1 Marcus Hellner 24 Sweden SWE Gold 1-15:11.4 39:43.5 11 22.6 4 35:05.3 2
2 Tobias Angerer 32 Germany GER Silver 1-15:13.5 39:40.9 6 26.0 37 35:06.6 3
3 Johan Olsson 29 Sweden SWE Bronze 1-15:14.2 39:39.9 3 24.8 =16 35:09.5 5
4 Aleksandr Legkov 26 Russia RUS 1-15:15.4 39:40.2 4 26.3 39 35:08.9 4
5 Ivan Babikov 29 Canada CAN 1-15:20.5 40:08.9 25 22.1 2 34:49.5 1
6 Jens Filbrich 30 Germany GER 1-15:25.0 39:41.3 7 24.8 =16 35:18.9 6
7 Lukáš Bauer 32 Czech Republic CZE 1-15:25.2 39:39.0 1 25.9 =35 35:20.3 7
8 George Grey 30 Canada CAN 1-15:32.0 39:41.5 8 25.0 =18 35:25.5 8
9 Alex Harvey 21 Canada CAN 1-15:43.0 39:44.1 12 22.8 5 35:36.1 10
10 Anders Södergren 32 Sweden SWE 1-15:47.0 39:48.3 18 23.5 8 35:35.2 9
11 Petter Northug 24 Norway NOR 1-15:53.1 39:45.0 13 22.5 3 35:45.6 11
12 Giorgio Di Centa 37 Italy ITA 1-16:05.1 39:40.6 5 26.2 38 35:58.3 12
13 Dario Cologna 23 Switzerland SUI 1-16:12.2 39:39.4 2 25.5 =27 36:07.3 13
14 Pietro Piller Cottrer 35 Italy ITA 1-16:19.9 39:49.3 20 21.6 1 36:09.0 14
15 Vincent Vittoz 34 France FRA 1-16:23.4 39:45.9 14 26.8 43 36:10.7 15
16 Devon Kershaw 27 Canada CAN 1-16:23.6 39:46.3 15 22.9 6 36:14.4 16
17 Maksim Vylegzhanin 27 Russia RUS 1-17:04.2 39:42.3 9 27.7 =45 36:54.2 20
18 Martin Johnsrud Sundby 25 Norway NOR 1-17:04.5 39:48.8 19 25.7 33 36:50.0 19
19 Tord Asle Gjerdalen 26 Norway NOR 1-17:04.5 40:23.4 28 24.3 14 36:16.8 17
20 Curdin Perl 25 Switzerland SUI 1-17:05.0 39:46.8 16 23.8 =12 36:54.4 21
21 René Sommerfeldt 35 Germany GER 1-17:11.9 39:49.9 21 25.6 32 36:56.4 22
22 Toni Livers 26 Switzerland SUI 1-17:26.0 39:50.6 22 25.5 =27 37:09.9 24
23 Daniel Richardsson 27 Sweden SWE 1-17:34.0 39:47.6 17 25.3 =23 37:21.1 26
24 Thomas Moriggl 28 Italy ITA 1-17:40.9 40:11.3 26 23.3 7 37:06.3 23
25 Martin Bajčičák 33 Slovakia SVK 1-17:58.1 40:03.4 24 29.6 54 37:25.1 27
26 Maurice Manificat 23 France FRA 1-17:58.2 41:12.3 31 26.5 =41 36:19.4 18
27 Martin Jakš 23 Czech Republic CZE 1-17:58.2 40:01.5 23 23.6 =9 37:33.1 28
28 Yevgeny Velichko 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-18:00.2 40:23.0 27 25.2 22 37:12.0 25
29 Paul Pepene 21 Romania ROU 1-19:34.1 41:30.3 35 25.1 =20 37:38.7 29
30 Jean-Marc Gaillard 29 France FRA 1-19:48.1 39:42.8 10 27.5 44 39:37.8 44
31 Vicenç Vilarrubla 29 Spain ESP 1-19:48.2 41:28.8 33 23.6 =9 37:55.8 31
32 Nikolay Pankratov 27 Russia RUS 1-19:48.9 40:32.8 29 25.0 =18 38:51.1 35
33 Lari Lehtonen 22 Finland FIN 1-20:34.5 41:28.5 32 25.1 =20 38:40.9 33
34 James Southam 31 United States USA 1-20:46.2 41:29.5 34 29.0 =49 38:47.7 34
35 Tom Reichelt 27 Germany GER 1-21:13.2 42:29.0 45 25.5 =27 38:18.7 32
36 Eldar Rønning 27 Norway NOR 1-21:14.1 41:31.2 36 25.9 =35 39:17.0 40
37 Aivar Rehemaa 27 Estonia EST 1-21:15.8 41:48.1 39 26.4 40 39:01.3 37
38 Jiří Magál 32 Czech Republic CZE 1-21:39.0 41:45.4 37 26.5 =41 39:27.1 42
39 Nobu Naruse 25 Japan JPN 1-22:11.1 43:54.7 51 24.7 15 37:51.7 30
40 Javier Gutiérrez 24 Spain ESP 1-22:20.4 42:28.1 =43 25.4 26 39:26.9 41
41 Roman Leibiuk 33 Ukraine UKR 1-22:32.0 42:26.0 40 29.8 55 39:36.2 43
42 Kaspar Kokk 27 Estonia EST 1-22:40.3 42:27.1 41 29.4 =52 39:43.8 46
43 Sergey Novikov 29 Russia RUS 1-22:44.3 41:47.3 38 27.7 =45 40:29.3 51
44 Remo Fischer 28 Switzerland SUI 1-22:52.1 42:28.1 =43 25.5 =27 39:58.5 49
45 Kris Freeman 29 United States USA 1-23:02.6 43:17.1 48 29.4 =52 39:16.1 39
46 Karel Tammjärv 20 Estonia EST 1-23:02.9 42:54.1 46 23.8 =12 39:45.0 47
47 Ben Sim 24 Australia AUS 1-23:25.8 43:16.4 47 23.7 11 39:45.7 48
48 Aleksey Ivanov 29 Belarus BLR 1-23:37.7 44:15.2 53 25.5 =27 38:57.0 36
49 Sergey Cherepanov 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-23:43.7 42:27.8 42 29.0 =49 40:46.9 53
50 Robin Duvillard 26 France FRA 1-23:57.6 43:53.8 50 25.8 34 39:38.0 45
51 Andrew Musgrave 19 Great Britain GBR 1-24:07.9 44:28.6 54 31.9 56 39:07.4 38
52 Oleksandr Putsko 28 Ukraine UKR 1-24:47.1 44:09.3 52 28.6 48 40:09.2 50
53 David Hofer 26 Italy ITA 1-25:02.6 43:53.5 49 25.3 =23 40:43.8 52
AC Jānis Paipals 26 Latvia LAT 46:30.9 55 29.0 =49 DNF/lapped
AC Jonas Thor Olsen 32 Denmark DEN 46:32.0 56 27.7 =45 DNF/lapped
AC Ben Koons 23 New Zealand NZL DNF/lapped
AC Ville Nousiainen 26 Finland FIN 41:07.8 30 25.3 25 DNF
AC Francesc Soulié 31 Andorra AND DNF
AC Sergey Dolidovich 36 Belarus BLR DNF
AC Veselin Tsinzov 23 Bulgaria BUL DNF
AC Martin Koukal 31 Czech Republic CZE DNF
AC Matti Heikkinen 26 Finland FIN DNF
AC Sami Jauhojärvi 28 Finland FIN DNF
AC Petrică Hogiu 18 Romania ROU DNF