Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 15 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 2010 Vancouver Winter Games:

Men's 15 kilometres

Cross Country Skiing at the 2010 Winter Games: Previous Winter Games ▪ Next Winter Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Vancouver, Canada
Venue(s): Whistler Olympic Park, Whistler
Date Started: February 15, 2010
Date Finished: February 15, 2010

Gold: SUI Dario Cologna
Silver: ITA Pietro Piller Cottrer
Bronze: CZE Lukáš Bauer

Summary

The defending champion and 2009 World Champion, Estonia's Andrus Veerpalu, did not contest the event, starting only in the 50 km in Vancouver. This likely left Lukáš Bauer (CZE) as the favorite. Bauer was leading the 2009-10 World Cup, had won the distance and overall World Cup in 2007-08, and was runner-up to Veerpalu in the 15 km at the 2009 Worlds. With skiers setting off at 30 second intervals, Maurice Manificat (FRA) took an early lead in the competition, leading at the first two intermediate markers, and would eventually finish sixth with a time of 34:27.4. Pietro Piller Cottrer (ITA), who had won the test event at the course some 12 months earlier, had been quoted as saying that the course was too easy, and as he skied into a lead with a time of 34:00.9, it looked as though he may win gold. However, out on the course Dario Cologna (SUI), who had won the 2009 Tour de Ski, was the leader at the final check point and took the lead with a time of 33:36.3, a time which would easily hold up for the gold medal, giving Switzerland its first ever gold in cross-country skiing. Bauer followed home in a time of 34:12.0 to take the bronze medal, narrowly defeating Marcus Hellner (SWE) who was always close to a medal spot on the course, but just faded at the end to finish 1.5 seconds behind Bauer. He would later win a pursuit gold in Vancouver. Finishing in 94th place was Roberto Carcelén, the first ever Winter Olympian from Peru.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T I1T I1R I2T I2R I3T I3R
1 Dario Cologna 23 Switzerland SUI Gold 33:36.3 11:02.1 2 16:49.5 2 27:53.3 1
2 Pietro Piller Cottrer 35 Italy ITA Silver 34:00.9 11:05.5 3 16:54.5 3 28:07.7 2
3 Lukáš Bauer 32 Czech Republic CZE Bronze 34:12.0 11:06.0 4 17:02.5 4 28:16.7 4
4 Marcus Hellner 24 Sweden SWE 34:13.5 10:55.2 1 16:46.5 1 28:10.4 3
5 Vincent Vittoz 34 France FRA 34:16.2 11:08.1 5 17:03.4 7 28:25.3 6
6 Maurice Manificat 23 France FRA 34:27.4 11:09.1 7 17:03.3 6 28:25.8 7
7 Tobias Angerer 32 Germany GER 34:28.5 11:12.3 =10 17:03.0 5 28:28.3 8
8 Ivan Babikov 29 Canada CAN 34:30.0 11:20.0 14 17:18.7 13 28:40.2 11
9 Maksim Vylegzhanin 27 Russia RUS 34:31.6 11:22.0 22 17:20.9 16 28:38.7 9
10 Giorgio Di Centa 37 Italy ITA 34:36.2 11:12.1 =8 17:13.5 12 28:40.0 10
11 Johan Olsson 29 Sweden SWE 34:39.3 11:12.1 =8 17:08.2 8 28:24.1 5
12 Toni Livers 26 Switzerland SUI 34:43.3 11:14.2 12 17:08.9 9 28:41.1 12
13 Ville Nousiainen 26 Finland FIN 34:45.5 11:25.7 27 17:24.5 21 28:47.3 14
14 Aleksey Poltoranin 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 34:50.5 11:28.0 29 17:34.1 32 28:54.3 20
15T Remo Fischer 28 Switzerland SUI 34:51.1 11:21.7 20 17:23.6 20 28:53.0 18
15T Aleksandr Legkov 26 Russia RUS 34:51.1 11:08.6 6 17:09.8 10 28:43.5 13
17 Curdin Perl 25 Switzerland SUI 34:51.8 11:22.5 23 17:26.5 25 28:55.9 21
18 Martin Koukal 31 Czech Republic CZE 34:53.5 11:21.8 21 17:25.6 23 28:51.1 17
19 Valerio Checchi 29 Italy ITA 34:53.7 11:20.4 15 17:24.7 22 28:49.8 15
20 Emmanuel Jonnier 34 France FRA 34:55.1 11:18.4 13 17:20.0 14 28:50.5 16
21 Alex Harvey 21 Canada CAN 34:55.6 11:28.3 30 17:26.0 24 28:57.5 23
22 Daniel Richardsson 27 Sweden SWE 34:58.7 11:20.8 18 17:20.5 15 28:56.9 22
23 Martin Bajčičák 33 Slovakia SVK 34:59.3 11:31.6 =37 17:36.0 37 28:53.1 19
24 Thomas Moriggl 28 Italy ITA 34:59.9 11:34.3 44 17:35.2 36 29:00.3 24
25 Anders Södergren 32 Sweden SWE 35:01.2 11:32.7 42 17:37.2 38 29:02.5 27
26 Pyotr Sedov 19 Russia RUS 35:06.2 11:24.2 25 17:30.7 28 29:03.9 28
27 Teemu Kattilakoski 32 Finland FIN 35:06.8 11:23.5 24 17:21.2 17 29:02.2 26
28 Tord Asle Gjerdalen 26 Norway NOR 35:10.5 11:28.5 31 17:28.5 26 29:12.2 30
29T George Grey 30 Canada CAN 35:13.0 11:34.1 43 17:40.6 42 29:14.5 32
29T Martin Jakš 23 Czech Republic CZE 35:13.0 11:27.5 28 17:29.9 27 29:12.6 31
31 Sergey Shiryayev 27 Russia RUS 35:14.5 11:12.3 =10 17:12.3 11 29:00.7 25
32 Jean-Marc Gaillard 29 France FRA 35:20.5 11:20.6 =16 17:34.6 33 29:07.8 29
33 Martin Johnsrud Sundby 25 Norway NOR 35:26.3 11:31.9 40 17:41.4 43 29:21.9 36
34 Juha Lallukka 30 Finland FIN 35:28.8 11:31.6 =37 17:32.5 31 29:18.7 34
35 Sergey Dolidovich 36 Belarus BLR 35:29.4 11:45.3 56 18:04.3 59 29:23.4 38
36 René Sommerfeldt 35 Germany GER 35:31.3 11:29.3 32 17:32.1 30 29:20.1 35
37 Paul Pepene 21 Romania ROU 35:33.7 11:29.8 34 17:37.7 39 29:25.6 39
38 Nikolay Chebotko 27 Kazakhstan KAZ 35:34.1 11:21.3 19 17:23.5 19 29:16.5 33
39 Matti Heikkinen 26 Finland FIN 35:37.1 11:37.4 45 17:56.2 52 29:41.7 46
40 Ivan Bátory 34 Slovakia SVK 35:38.1 11:24.3 26 17:31.2 29 29:23.0 37
41 Petter Northug 24 Norway NOR 35:39.5 11:20.6 =16 17:21.5 18 29:34.9 42
42 Ronny Hafsås 24 Norway NOR 35:41.8 11:40.8 51 17:34.9 35 29:29.6 40
43 Milan Šperl 29 Czech Republic CZE 35:46.4 11:30.3 35 17:34.7 34 29:37.2 44
44 Axel Teichmann 30 Germany GER 35:47.0 11:45.1 55 17:54.1 50 29:42.9 48
45 Ben Sim 24 Australia AUS 35:48.6 11:31.7 39 17:40.0 =40 29:34.3 41
46 Tom Reichelt 27 Germany GER 35:50.4 11:32.5 41 17:40.0 =40 29:42.2 47
47 Sergey Cherepanov 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 35:50.8 11:40.7 50 17:52.4 49 29:36.0 43
48 James Southam 31 United States USA 35:58.2 11:37.5 46 17:49.0 46 29:40.5 45
49 Nobu Naruse 25 Japan JPN 36:01.6 11:40.6 49 17:56.5 55 29:47.6 50
50 Veselin Tsinzov 23 Bulgaria BUL 36:11.7 11:44.9 54 17:54.4 51 29:49.9 51
51 Aivar Rehemaa 27 Estonia EST 36:13.5 11:29.6 33 17:50.9 48 29:47.5 49
52 Gordon Jewett 32 Canada CAN 36:17.9 11:53.4 60 18:04.2 58 30:07.3 53
53 Vicenç Vilarrubla 29 Spain ESP 36:22.7 12:03.4 66 18:16.0 61 30:09.3 56
54 Michal Malák 29 Slovakia SVK 36:22.8 11:44.0 53 17:47.3 44 30:08.7 =54
55 Andrew Musgrave 19 Great Britain GBR 36:32.4 11:46.2 57 18:03.8 57 30:15.1 57
56 Yevgeny Velichko 22 Kazakhstan KAZ 36:33.0 11:51.2 59 18:12.3 60 30:20.4 59
57 Petrică Hogiu 18 Romania ROU 36:39.5 11:48.5 58 18:02.9 56 30:27.0 60
58 Garrott Kuzzy 27 United States USA 36:41.5 11:43.7 52 17:56.4 =53 30:16.3 58
59 Kris Freeman 29 United States USA 36:41.6 11:37.7 =47 17:50.6 47 29:57.5 52
60 Aleksey Ivanov 29 Belarus BLR 36:48.2 11:37.7 =47 17:56.4 =53 30:08.7 =54
61 Roman Leibiuk 33 Ukraine UKR 36:49.7 11:54.3 61 18:25.7 64 30:36.2 61
62 Oleksandr Putsko 28 Ukraine UKR 37:09.8 12:09.0 69 18:30.7 66 30:47.4 62
63 Leonid Korneyenko 22 Belarus BLR 37:29.2 11:54.4 62 18:16.2 62 31:02.9 65
64 Simi Hamilton 22 United States USA 37:30.5 11:58.8 63 18:28.9 65 31:09.9 66
65 Diego Ruiz 32 Spain ESP 37:31.8 12:03.2 =64 18:23.9 63 30:53.6 64
66 Maciej Kreczmer 28 Poland POL 37:38.0 11:31.4 36 17:47.4 45 30:51.5 63
67 Karel Tammjärv 20 Estonia EST 37:38.4 12:08.9 68 18:34.2 69 31:16.8 69
68 Xu Wenlong 22 China CHN 37:39.5 12:03.7 67 18:33.7 68 31:12.7 67
69 Javier Gutiérrez 24 Spain ESP 37:55.7 12:22.7 73 18:42.5 71 31:31.0 71
70 Sergey Mikayelyan 17 Armenia ARM 37:58.9 12:14.6 70 18:37.0 70 31:13.5 68
71 Aleksejus Novoselskis 25 Lithuania LTU 38:01.6 12:03.2 =64 18:31.9 67 31:25.1 70
72 Jānis Paipals 26 Latvia LAT 38:18.0 12:21.9 72 18:54.8 73 31:49.4 73
73 Francesc Soulié 31 Andorra AND 38:36.0 12:19.0 71 18:46.9 72 31:48.8 72
74 Andrew Young 17 Great Britain GBR 38:45.1 12:29.8 75 19:05.6 75 32:08.3 74
75 Andrej Burić 21 Croatia CRO 38:51.0 12:25.0 74 19:02.4 74 32:11.2 75
76 Jonas Thor Olsen 32 Denmark DEN 39:01.8 12:48.6 78 19:23.8 77 32:18.0 76
77 Sabahattin Oğlago 25 Turkey TUR 39:03.0 12:41.3 76 19:16.9 76 32:23.8 77
78 Mladen Plakalović 18 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 39:41.4 12:46.5 77 19:35.9 78 32:50.2 78
79 Lee Jun-Gil 24 South Korea KOR 39:51.6 12:49.3 =79 19:38.2 79 33:12.6 79
80 Amar Garibović 18 Serbia SRB 40:12.0 12:49.3 =79 19:58.7 80 33:19.1 80
81 Zoltán Tagscherer 33 Hungary HUN 41:15.0 13:10.5 81 20:18.4 81 34:11.1 81
82 Carlos Lannes 30 Argentina ARG 41:34.9 13:21.5 82 20:30.7 85 34:23.3 83
83 Tashi Lundup 25 India IND 41:36.8 13:24.3 84 20:30.0 83 34:16.9 82
84 Mehdi-Selim Khelifi 17 Algeria ALG 41:38.5 13:30.4 86 20:28.7 82 34:36.5 84
85 Darko Damjanovski 28 Macedonia MKD 41:48.2 13:25.5 85 20:36.2 86 34:50.9 85
86 Sergiu Balan 22 Moldova MDA 42:12.1 13:23.6 83 20:30.3 84 34:58.3 86
87 Khürelbaataryn Khash-Erdene 26 Mongolia MGL 42:27.4 13:44.8 88 21:06.5 88 35:17.5 87
88 Tucker Murphy 28 Bermuda BER 42:39.1 13:54.1 89 21:08.9 89 35:26.6 88
89 Seyed Sattar Seyd 22 Iran IRI 42:41.1 13:38.9 87 20:44.0 87 35:33.6 89
90 Leandro Ribela 29 Brazil BRA 43:36.2 14:02.1 90 21:20.0 90 36:21.0 90
91 PJ Barron 20 Ireland IRL 43:50.4 14:13.2 91 21:50.5 91 36:38.7 91
92 Dachhiri Sherpa 40 Nepal NEP 44:26.5 14:34.8 92 21:57.9 92 36:49.6 92
93 Robel Teklemariam 35 Ethiopia ETH 45:18.9 14:43.2 93 22:17.0 93 37:45.5 93
94 Roberto Carcelén 39 Peru PER 45:53.6 15:04.2 94 22:53.0 94 38:23.3 94
95 Danny Silva 36 Portugal POR 49:31.4 16:15.8 95 24:32.0 95 41:19.7 95